Reaper Grimm
User Profile | Member List | F.A.Q | Privacy Policy | New Blog | Search Forums | Forums Home
Doomworld Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.5 Doomworld Forums > Special Interest > Community Chest 4 > CC4 map16 - "Callisto Anomaly" (old thread)
Pages (2): « 1 [2]  
Author
All times are GMT. The time now is 09:35. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Processingcontrol
Senior Member


Posts: 1562
Registered: 09-10


Those new shots look really interesting!

So far this looks really big. How many linedefs are there?

Old Post Jun 1 2011 03:15 #
Processingcontrol is offline || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Katamori
Forum Staple


Posts: 2781
Registered: 08-10



Processingcontrol said:
Those new shots look really interesting!

So far this looks really big. How many linedefs are there?

Thanks! About 12 500. But it will be even more :D

Old Post Jun 1 2011 14:57 #
Katamori is offline Youtube || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Katamori
Forum Staple


Posts: 2781
Registered: 08-10


Good news! The map works again!

I'll upload an architecture test soon!

Old Post Jun 1 2011 21:37 #
Katamori is offline Youtube || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Katamori
Forum Staple


Posts: 2781
Registered: 08-10


HELP!

Today I started to work again but I found a serious error. Help please! You can download the map through the link in the video desscription.

Old Post Jun 19 2011 22:53 #
Katamori is offline Youtube || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Mithran Denizen
Senior Member


Posts: 1314
Registered: 05-10


I can't even get the map to load in PrBoom 2.5.0, as it crashes with an error about using ZDoom's extended nodes. That might be part of the problem; you could try building standard nodes instead.

Maybe I'll look into it further myself though.

Old Post Jun 20 2011 00:08 #
Mithran Denizen is offline || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Katamori
Forum Staple


Posts: 2781
Registered: 08-10



Mithran Denizen said:
I can't even get the map to load in PrBoom 2.5.0, as it crashes with an error about using ZDoom's extended nodes. That might be part of the problem; you could try building standard nodes instead.

Maybe I'll look into it further myself though.

I've tried every kinds of nodebuilders but the error is still exists. You might try to rebuild nodes in Doom Builder 2!

Old Post Jun 20 2011 00:25 #
Katamori is offline Youtube || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Mithran Denizen
Senior Member


Posts: 1314
Registered: 05-10


After quickly peeking at the WAD contents, it seems that in addition to possibly having junk nodes, you have empty SEGS and SSECTORS lumps.

Also, what engine are you testing it in, anyway?

Old Post Jun 20 2011 00:32 #
Mithran Denizen is offline || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Katamori
Forum Staple


Posts: 2781
Registered: 08-10


Most of the time, I tested it with PrBoom+ 2.5.0 and sometimes I saw the map with GZDoom and ZDoom - like in the map.

Old Post Jun 20 2011 01:00 #
Katamori is offline Youtube || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Christoph
Junior Member


Posts: 245
Registered: 12-07


Could the size of the sectors or length of the lines have anything to do with it?

Old Post Jun 20 2011 03:43 #
Christoph is offline || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Katamori
Forum Staple


Posts: 2781
Registered: 08-10


I removed the wall, but if I go near to the rock texture, the problem is still appeares. Fortunately, it doesn't mean problem, because according to my plans, that place will be unavailable during the level.

Now I'll hope that the level will works when I'll send it to the testers.

Old Post Jun 20 2011 11:13 #
Katamori is offline Youtube || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Katamori
Forum Staple


Posts: 2781
Registered: 08-10


Those annoying problems... firstly the map didn't work woth PrBoom, now it works, but Doom Builder needs veeeeeeeery looong time to build the nodes.

There'll be hard to test.

Last edited by Katamori on Jun 20 2011 at 12:33

Old Post Jun 20 2011 12:24 #
Katamori is offline Youtube || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Processingcontrol
Senior Member


Posts: 1562
Registered: 09-10


Here's a PrBoom compatible version of your map:
http://www.mediafire.com/?dj5kgkj8toxq94x

I fixed it by removing most of the big outdoor area.

Old Post Jun 20 2011 13:47 #
Processingcontrol is offline || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
tempun
Member


Posts: 597
Registered: 08-09



Processingcontrol said:
Here's a PrBoom compatible version of your map:
http://www.mediafire.com/?dj5kgkj8toxq94x

I fixed it by removing most of the big outdoor area.

It should be enough to just move everything closer to (0,0).

Old Post Jun 20 2011 14:30 #
tempun is offline || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Katamori
Forum Staple


Posts: 2781
Registered: 08-10


processingcontrol: that pentagram was very important, although... the map is better than I made it previously so, thank you!

Here's my gratefulness:


Last edited by Katamori on Jun 20 2011 at 15:27

Old Post Jun 20 2011 14:42 #
Katamori is offline Youtube || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
esselfortium
A Major Doomworld Concern


Posts: 7057
Registered: 01-02


Katamori, update to the latest version of ZDBSP. It now supports an uncompressed extended nodes format that's compatible with PrBoom+ and Eternity as well as ZDoom. It will automatically use this if your map exceeds the original limits, which yours apparently does.

Old Post Jun 20 2011 17:00 #
esselfortium is offline Twitter account Youtube || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Katamori
Forum Staple


Posts: 2781
Registered: 08-10


esselfortium: Thank you, I did it, and it works! However, I'll still use Processingcontrol's version, because he solved the dumb mistake which I did previously.

Old Post Jun 20 2011 17:32 #
Katamori is offline Youtube || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Processingcontrol
Senior Member


Posts: 1562
Registered: 09-10


Thanks for giving me that huge-ass credit!

Old Post Jun 20 2011 19:23 #
Processingcontrol is offline || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
tempun
Member


Posts: 597
Registered: 08-09



esselfortium said:
Katamori, update to the latest version of ZDBSP. It now supports an uncompressed extended nodes format that's compatible with PrBoom+ and Eternity as well as ZDoom. It will automatically use this if your map exceeds the original limits, which yours apparently does.

I thought that CC4 is Boom compatible?

Old Post Jun 21 2011 17:09 #
tempun is offline || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
esselfortium
A Major Doomworld Concern


Posts: 7057
Registered: 01-02



tempun said:
I thought that CC4 is Boom compatible?

It's compatible with modern Boom-derivative ports (including PrBoom-Plus, Eternity Engine, ZDoom, and GZDoom), but is not aiming for compatibility with Boom 2.02. Some of the maps contain twice as much map data as the original DOS Boom exe was capable of handling.

Old Post Jun 21 2011 17:31 #
esselfortium is offline Twitter account Youtube || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Processingcontrol
Senior Member


Posts: 1562
Registered: 09-10


What about regular PrBoom?

Old Post Jun 22 2011 03:42 #
Processingcontrol is offline || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
esselfortium
A Major Doomworld Concern


Posts: 7057
Registered: 01-02


PrBoom is no longer updated, to my knowledge. If it's updated with support for ZDBSP extended nodes like PrBoom-Plus has, then sure.

>_______>

Old Post Jun 22 2011 05:01 #
esselfortium is offline Twitter account Youtube || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Hirogen2
Member


Posts: 503
Registered: 01-02


Indeed. "Boom-compatible" usually translates to "Uses Boom-style linedef actions, so you better use a port that can handle it" these days, without any guarantees about something else. I think.

Old Post Jul 1 2011 19:40 #
Hirogen2 is offline || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Katamori
Forum Staple


Posts: 2781
Registered: 08-10


Returned to work!

Recently I was inactive about Doom mapping, but my CC4 map is very important. New screenshots here.

The last part of the darktech-style base:







The new area: inside the volcano





And finally, some WIP shots:


Old Post Jul 10 2011 22:23 #
Katamori is offline Youtube || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Katamori
Forum Staple


Posts: 2781
Registered: 08-10


Okay folks, I want to abandon my work (Callisto Anomaly) and gave the unfinished map to Processingcontrol.

Reason is simple: I don't want to continue this work. I don't have enough time, mood, and creativity. It means that I won't be able to finish the map well.


However, I worked a lot with the map already, so I sent the map for him, and he'll continue it.

The remaining progress on Callisto Anomaly will be his work.

Last edited by Katamori on Aug 1 2011 at 16:03

Old Post Aug 1 2011 11:56 #
Katamori is offline Youtube || Blog || PM || Post History || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
All times are GMT. The time now is 09:35. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Pages (2): « 1 [2]  
Doomworld Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.5 Doomworld Forums > Special Interest > Community Chest 4 > CC4 map16 - "Callisto Anomaly" (old thread)

Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this Thread

 

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are OFF
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - Doomworld >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.5
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.