Cacodemon
Register | User Profile | Member List | F.A.Q | Privacy Policy | New Blog | Search Forums | Forums Home
Doomworld Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.5 Doomworld Forums > Classic Doom > Source Ports > Chocolate Doom
Pages (56): « First ... « 53 54 55 [56]  
Author
All times are GMT. The time now is 22:43. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
fabian
Junior Member


Posts: 191
Registered: 12-12



Archy said:
Chocolate Doom LAN game is extremely slow!


Strange, I've had this before, too. Even if i had both server and client running on the same machine, like

$ chocolate-server

in one terminal and

$ chocolate-doom -connect localhost

in another.

But now that I want to reproduce this, it simply plays flawlessly. ?!

Old Post 03-11-14 09:05 #
fabian is online now Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
Archy
Forum Regular


Posts: 671
Registered: 11-09


Whoh! The game was just as laggy as it was on the net!

Old Post 03-11-14 10:15 #
Archy is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
fraggle
Filled with the code of Doom


Posts: 7287
Registered: 07-00


Chocolate Doom's network code has a controller that is supposed to keep the clocks of the different clients in sync (if they aren't synced you get awful lag). It often doesn't work very well and I've been meaning to rewrite it.

For LAN play you might get better results using -oldsync on the command line.


Archy said:
P.S #3: When every I exit Chocolate Doom on my system, my mouse cursor goes away (right now I'm typing this with no cursor, navigating Iceweasel mouseless is interesting...). My WM/DE is LXDE (Openbox) if that helps you debug my situation. The cursor is actually still existent, just invisible.
What version of Chocolate Doom are you using? Can I assume you're using the latest version (2.0.0)?

Old Post 03-11-14 15:35 #
fraggle is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
axdoom1
Junior Member


Posts: 136
Registered: 05-11



fraggle said:
[B]For LAN play you might get better results using -oldsync on the command line.

Indeed, it's better to use -oldsync. Without this, the game freezes for half a second and lags for few seconds when it starts (in my case). I always thought this was "normal" because other computers might not be ready. I've never experienced a freeze longer than three seconds, but lags are common every time we are four players on the same router.

Last edited by axdoom1 on 03-11-14 at 18:11

Old Post 03-11-14 18:03 #
axdoom1 is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
Archy
Forum Regular


Posts: 671
Registered: 11-09



fraggle said:
What version of Chocolate Doom are you using? Can I assume you're using the latest version (2.0.0)?


Chocolate Doom 2.0.0 on Debian 7.4 amd64.

Edit: I tried -oldsync and this time the game was completely frozen from the start when the computer I had trouble early was in the game. As long as that one troublesome computer is not playing the game runs smoothly regardless of the options. On the offending computer, like I mentioned earlier, even localhost "net" games are laggy. The offending computer was not like this till yesterday.

Last edited by Archy on 03-12-14 at 01:14

Old Post 03-12-14 00:48 #
Archy is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
fraggle
Filled with the code of Doom


Posts: 7287
Registered: 07-00



babo said:
One thing chocolate doom needs is the ability to toggle run/walk, most source ports just let you use the caps lock for this. Other than that choc doom is amazing, I am glad it keeps certain glitches that allow for grabbing keys, shortcuts, etc. that add depth to speedrunning.
It turns out it is possible to do this because of how LibSDL handles the capslock key: if you rebind caps lock to be your run key then you can toggle it on and off.


Archy said:
Edit: I tried -oldsync and this time the game was completely frozen from the start when the computer I had trouble early was in the game. As long as that one troublesome computer is not playing the game runs smoothly regardless of the options. On the offending computer, like I mentioned earlier, even localhost "net" games are laggy. The offending computer was not like this till yesterday.

Interesting that it's the presence of one particular machine. What's the specs on that machine? Particularly the kernel version (uname -a)

I have a rough idea of what the problem is and how it needs to be fixed, bug filed here:

https://github.com/chocolate-doom/c...doom/issues/358

Old Post 03-16-14 07:49 #
fraggle is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
Archy
Forum Regular


Posts: 671
Registered: 11-09


code:
$ uname -a Linux hostname-goes-here 3.2.0-4-amd64 #1 SMP Debian 3.2.54-2 x86_64 GNU/Linux


specs:
CPU: AMD A4 - 1200 1.0GHz/BGA
RAM: DDR3L 1066 4GB
HDD: 320GB 5400R SATA
Graphics: AMD Radeon HD 8180

Keep in mind that this machine previously worked just fine when it came to choco-net-games.

Old Post 03-16-14 20:42 #
Archy is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
Holering
Member


Posts: 275
Registered: 01-03


Noticed sound slice time and cache size options were added in current 2.0 branch (also according to previous thread). Also noticed snd_musiccmd was added; that is really sweet! Now I can use a real hardware roland sound canvas natively in Linux! On top of all that it comes with Strife support. Just incredible... Really incredible! I think I want to have baby's with you fraggle (or whoever added all this). And whoever did needs to bug Quasar and get it done with Eternity.

Old Post 03-26-14 00:41 #
Holering is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
plums
Senior Member


Posts: 1000
Registered: 08-13


Currently the main page at http://www.chocolate-doom.org/wiki/.../Chocolate_Doom links to v 1.6.0 as the download. Is that intentional?

Old Post 04-08-14 11:13 #
plums is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
fraggle
Filled with the code of Doom


Posts: 7287
Registered: 07-00



Holering said:
Noticed sound slice time and cache size options were added in current 2.0 branch (also according to previous thread). Also noticed snd_musiccmd was added; that is really sweet! Now I can use a real hardware roland sound canvas natively in Linux! On top of all that it comes with Strife support. Just incredible... Really incredible! I think I want to have baby's with you fraggle (or whoever added all this). And whoever did needs to bug Quasar and get it done with Eternity.

Haha, I just saw this. I'm glad you like it.


plums said:
Currently the main page at http://www.chocolate-doom.org/wiki/.../Chocolate_Doom links to v 1.6.0 as the download. Is that intentional?
I'm not seeing it.

Old Post 04-10-14 02:21 #
fraggle is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
plums
Senior Member


Posts: 1000
Registered: 08-13


Someone already fixed it, I should have when I saw it but for some reason thought it might have been intentional. Blame tiredness.

Old Post 04-10-14 02:34 #
plums is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
Gez
Why don't I have a custom title by now?!


Posts: 10672
Registered: 07-07



fraggle said:
I'm not seeing it.

It's because you undid a test edit with a rollback instead of an undo. And then Chungy fixed it.

Old Post 04-10-14 10:54 #
Gez is online now Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
BlueFeena
Mini-Member


Posts: 62
Registered: 12-13


So, earlier I brought up an issue with Chocolate Doom's OPL2 playback. I'll elaborate a bit here:

Chocolate Doom frequently "mangles" custom music files. I always use OPL2 playback, and it seems that Vanilla Doom can play midis that Chocolate Doom either cannot, or cannot emulate well. When a midi gets mangled up, notes will fail to play, and instruments step on top of each other, canceling each other out and make the song otherwise impossible to listen to. To recap, a common issue with all of the midis that Chocolate Doom mangles:

* They are all fairly recent midis.
* They appear to all have intense channel usage.
* They're midis, not .MUS files.

Here's a package containing comparisons of two songs. In each folder, you'll fine a "chocolate" and a "vanilla" version. Listen to each and notice how the chocolate version gets butchered.

I also found a song that simply causes Chocolate Doom to crash when played back; it's in the root folder labeled "crash.midi". The four notes that count the song in do not play in Vanilla Doom, but Vanilla Doom can play the rest of the song back and does not crash. Playing the song back in Chocolate Doom causes the game to lock up.

In Vanilla Doom / Dos Box, I'm using an emulated Sound Blaster 16 card if that's any help.

Old Post 04-15-14 03:23 #
BlueFeena is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
All times are GMT. The time now is 22:43. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Pages (56): « First ... « 53 54 55 [56]  
Doomworld Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.5 Doomworld Forums > Classic Doom > Source Ports > Chocolate Doom

Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this Thread

 

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are OFF
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - Doomworld >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.5
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.

Message Board Statistics