Cyberdemon
Register | User Profile | Member List | F.A.Q | Privacy Policy | New Blog | Search Forums | Forums Home
Doomworld Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.5 Doomworld Forums > Classic Doom > Source Ports > Chocolate Doom
Pages (57): « First ... « 54 55 56 [57]  
Author
All times are GMT. The time now is 11:23. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
xxxexplosivexxx
Registered just to make one post


Posts: 1
Registered: 05-14


Hey fraggle! I want to know how to use the GUS emulation in Chocolate doom. (P.S. I'm a NOOB)

Old Post 05-21-14 17:15 #
xxxexplosivexxx is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
fraggle
Filled with the code of Doom


Posts: 7473
Registered: 07-00


There's some documentation in README.Music. Hope this helps.

Old Post 05-21-14 18:06 #
fraggle is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
Mike.Reiner
Senior Member


Posts: 1165
Registered: 01-05


Just tried it out, got it working following the steps. Thanks Fraggle.

I never had a GUS sound card so this is really interesting.

Old Post 05-21-14 19:22 #
Mike.Reiner is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
joe-ilya
Senior Member


Posts: 1825
Registered: 10-12


Just found a glitch!
When you pause the game in the intermission, you can still progress to the next level but with no music\sound untill you unpause again and it'll stay muted even if you'll restart it!

__________________
Name at Zandoronum:jo3-ilya . name at Zdaemon:ilya_the_joe_12
YouTube channel My DSDA

Old Post 06-13-14 09:57 #
joe-ilya is online now Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
axdoom1
Junior Member


Posts: 146
Registered: 05-11



joe-ilya said:
Just found a glitch!
When you pause the game in the intermission, you can still progress to the next level but with no music\sound untill you unpause again and it'll stay muted even if you'll restart it!


That's because Chocolate-Doom uses a workaround that sets the music volume to 0 when you pause it. The intermission screen unpauses the game incorrectly, so it doesn't set the music back to the original volume. If you press pause two times, it should go back to normal. If you're using MIDI as your music device under Windows, then it explains why the sound also goes away.

Old Post 06-15-14 00:24 #
axdoom1 is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
All times are GMT. The time now is 11:23. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Pages (57): « First ... « 54 55 56 [57]  
Doomworld Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.5 Doomworld Forums > Classic Doom > Source Ports > Chocolate Doom

Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this Thread

 

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are OFF
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - Doomworld >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.5
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.