Sarge
Register | User Profile | Member List | F.A.Q | Privacy Policy | New Blog | Search Forums | Forums Home
Doomworld Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.5 Doomworld Forums > Classic Doom > Source Ports > PrBoom-Plus, ver. 2.5.1.3
Pages (73): « First ... « 70 71 72 [73]  
Author
All times are GMT. The time now is 01:38. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
damerell
Mini-Member


Posts: 51
Registered: 10-11


I suggest giving an _actual_ example, ie directly cut and pasted, and do likewise with some other Doom engine where this works.

Old Post 06-03-14 23:59 #
damerell is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
Never_Again
knows his birth month


Posts: 980
Registered: 04-03



Rez said:
Tho... I thought it did commandlines in the console box, just like a DOS port?? but it flat ignores me (it pops up the "Which WAD?" window, but that's all). What am I doing wrong??

Try disabling the In-game Launcher (Options -> second page -> bottom). Having the WADs in the same dir as the exec also helps (but you already know this), alternatively you can point to the dir where you keep 'em with the %DOOMWADDIR% system enviroment variable.
Good to see you, BTW, but where is Len? ;)

EDIT: also see this post - most of the time you don't have to bother with command lines to watch demos with prB+.

Last edited by Never_Again on 06-05-14 at 14:50

Old Post 06-05-14 13:13 #
Never_Again is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
Rez
Junior Member


Posts: 101
Registered: 04-02



Never_Again said:


Never? you're sure? :D I must know you by some other handle. <scratching head>


Never_Again said: Try disabling the In-game Launcher (Options -> second page -> bottom). Having the WADs in the same dir as the exec also helps (but you already know this), alternatively you can point to the dir where you keep 'em with the %DOOMWADDIR% system enviroment variable.


I'll try disabling the launcher, since far as I can tell it's not doing anything anyway :( It ignored full path, only recognised WADs in its own directory. That could get awful messy... (especially with a weird conglomeration I like to use for alt-monsters).

Tho I'm a bit baffled that something so otherwise-advanced can't take a %DOOMWADDIR% from its own .cfg or via ordinary Browse, and has to take it from the environment. That's just nuts when the OS doesn't really want to let you do SET stuff. (WinXP here)

Hopefully I'll have a new monitor in a couple weeks and will dare mess with it again. Right now when PRB+ does the "randomly take over the whole screen" thing, it apparently changes refresh or resolution which my cranky monitor takes as a cue to go blank until it's been power-cycled a few times, and it's getting more and more reluctant to come back.


Never_Again said: Good to see you, BTW, but where is Len? ;)


Edmonton :) We're still in touch.

Old Post 06-05-14 14:51 #
Rez is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
Never_Again
knows his birth month


Posts: 980
Registered: 04-03



Rez said:


Never? you're sure? :D I must know you by some other handle. <scratching head>


Nope, it's just been some 10 years plus and our memory is not what it used to be. <g>


Rez said:
Tho I'm a bit baffled that something so otherwise-advanced can't take a %DOOMWADDIR% from its own .cfg or via ordinary Browse, and has to take it from the environment. That's just nuts when the OS doesn't really want to let you do SET stuff. (WinXP here)


It does, in a roundabout way:
My Computer -> Properties -> Advanced -> Enviroment Variables

While I was editing my previous post I didn't notice your reply, so here is the edit, just in case:


See this post - most of the time you don't have to bother with command lines to watch demos with prB+.

Old Post 06-05-14 14:54 #
Never_Again is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
Rez
Junior Member


Posts: 101
Registered: 04-02


I was spozed to remember things?? <g> 10 years ago?? all I recall from those mists of time is a map called "10 years of DOOM". You can tell I have my priorities straight. :D

Oh, that's where XP hid the envars (I can't believe I'd never looked in there!! <smacks self>) ...I have noticed it refuses to accept SET in a console box. <slaps computer>

Yep, done wandered past your other info, saved for reference (assuming I can remember where I saved it), thankee kindly. You're really givin' me an urge to help make embarrassing demos. :D

__________________
Heavily armed, easily bored, and off the medication

Old Post 06-05-14 15:29 #
Rez is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
Marcaek
Senior Member


Posts: 1269
Registered: 12-10


Is there a way to mantain compatibilty with Boom line actions and the like but use Vanilla behavior for the monsters? Specifically I'd like to play Boom maps without archviles resurrecting stuff inside themselves.

Old Post 06-07-14 20:43 #
Marcaek is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
TimeOfDeath
Forum Regular


Posts: 2629
Registered: 06-06


How can I bind "turn right" to the right mouse button? My mouse buttons don't work when trying to change key bindings from within prboom-plus, and I'm not sure what to write in the config file.

Old Post 07-14-14 16:16 #
TimeOfDeath is online now Profile || Blog || PM || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
Rez
Junior Member


Posts: 101
Registered: 04-02


WinXP SP3, identical bug in PRB+ 2.5.1.3 *and* 2.5.1.4 beta:

I've discovered something awry in the keybindings:

If the WinKey is bound (that's my strafe key, so I use it all the time!), it works for a couple minutes, but it soon kicks me out to the Windows desktop.

Well, actually the screen goes entirely blank, but from there I can alt-tab back into the game, or to any other app. (However by then usually I'm dead, since it seems to happen mostly during a firefight.)

Otherwise I use the old DOOM default keybindings.

I set the mouse to disabled, but that doesn't seem to make any difference.

This is not a Windows problem; I used the exact same keybindings in Half-Life and never had this issue. But it probably hid the WinKey from Windows in the game window. Not doing that might be the problem here given that the ability to bind the WinKey goes back to DOS BOOM. (In fact it was my feature request, to save my wrists from destruction.)

====

Otherwise PRB+ feels almost identical to Fusion (my preferred engine) so I'm happy with the rest of it, tho thanks to the above I haven't had a chance to really test the new jumping feature. Now if PRB+ could add Fusion's new codepointers so it could do the same weirdassed DEH mods... :)

__________________
Heavily armed, easily bored, and off the medication

Old Post 07-14-14 16:51 #
Rez is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
RjY
anARCHy


Posts: 943
Registered: 05-02


TimeOfDeath: I don't believe it's possible. Doom only offered a select few functions that could be bound to mouse buttons: fire, strafe, and forward (and double-click to use, which was hard-coded and non-optional). The conservative ports (Boom, MBF, PrBoom etc.) mostly kept this system rather than importing the quake-like full keybinding system which allows binding any action to any key or button.

I suspect what you really want to do is make strafe50 easier to activate, in which case I have a patch that may solve your problem.

Two-key strafe50: StrafeOn + MoveLR = strafe50

Usually to get strafe50 you must press MoveLR, TurnLR, and StrafeOn together. Pressing only MoveLR and StrafeOn merely disables turning.

With this patch, pressing MoveLR and StrafeOn gives strafe50.

Nothing else has changed. TurnLR+StrafeOn, or MoveLR by itself, gives strafe40. TurnLR+StrafeOn+MoveLR gives strafe50 - there is no benefit to pressing all three at once. StrafeOn still disables all turning until manually released: you still can't turn and strafe50 in the same tic. Nor does strafe40 silently upgrade to strafe50 when not turning.
Does this sound helpful?

Old Post 07-15-14 09:17 #
RjY is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
TimeOfDeath
Forum Regular


Posts: 2629
Registered: 06-06


Thanks RjY. You're right, it was for sr50. I don't mind moving the mouse but wanted to try out another way. Not sure how to use your patch, but I tried binding "turn right" and "strafe on" to left alt in the config file, and I don't have to move the mouse anymore in prplus or vanilla (can only sr50 to the right, though).

Old Post 07-15-14 17:14 #
TimeOfDeath is online now Profile || Blog || PM || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
Ribbiks
Senior Member


Posts: 1218
Registered: 02-11


That's a pretty cool patch rjy. I had used the mouse movement as the turnLR part of SR50, so not having to slide my mouse around while doing it is a very nice convenience.

Is this sort of hackery considered TAS if I were to record a demo with that keybind?

Old Post 07-15-14 17:31 #
Ribbiks is online now Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
TimeOfDeath
Forum Regular


Posts: 2629
Registered: 06-06


imo, I think it could be, considering I assume it lets you sr50 in either direction. Without the patch you can do two-key sr50 by binding strafe on and turnR/L to the same key, but you can only sr50 in one direction, which seems like a fair trade off for using less keys.

Old Post 07-15-14 18:04 #
TimeOfDeath is online now Profile || Blog || PM || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
RjY
anARCHy


Posts: 943
Registered: 05-02



Ribbiks said:
Is this sort of hackery considered TAS if I were to record a demo with that keybind?
I don't think it should make people think your demos are tool-assisted. Control remains manual, you don't get auto strafe50 when not turning, or anything dubious like that.

In my view it's no different in that regard to a "novert" utility; imagine a TSR (or the modern equivalent) that makes doom think you have a third key held down when you press two others.

Old Post 07-15-14 18:07 #
RjY is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
TimeOfDeath
Forum Regular


Posts: 2629
Registered: 06-06



RjY said:
In my view it's no different in that regard to a "novert" utility; imagine a TSR (or the modern equivalent) that makes doom think you have a third key held down when you press two others.

But you don't need a TSR to do that, you can just bind multiple actions to the same key in the config file.

Old Post 07-15-14 18:19 #
TimeOfDeath is online now Profile || Blog || PM || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
All times are GMT. The time now is 01:38. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Pages (73): « First ... « 70 71 72 [73]  
Doomworld Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.5 Doomworld Forums > Classic Doom > Source Ports > PrBoom-Plus, ver. 2.5.1.3

Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this Thread

 

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are OFF
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - Doomworld >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.5
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.