Reaper Grimm
Register | User Profile | Member List | F.A.Q | Privacy Policy | New Blog | Search Forums | Forums Home
Doomworld Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.5 Doomworld Forums > Classic Doom > Source Ports > Chocolate Doom
Pages (57): « First ... « 54 55 56 [57]  
Author
All times are GMT. The time now is 12:28. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
xxxexplosivexxx
Registered just to make one post


Posts: 1
Registered: 05-14


Hey fraggle! I want to know how to use the GUS emulation in Chocolate doom. (P.S. I'm a NOOB)

Old Post 05-21-14 17:15 #
xxxexplosivexxx is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
fraggle
Filled with the code of Doom


Posts: 7543
Registered: 07-00


There's some documentation in README.Music. Hope this helps.

Old Post 05-21-14 18:06 #
fraggle is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
Mike.Reiner
Senior Member


Posts: 1173
Registered: 01-05


Just tried it out, got it working following the steps. Thanks Fraggle.

I never had a GUS sound card so this is really interesting.

Old Post 05-21-14 19:22 #
Mike.Reiner is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
joe-ilya
Senior Member


Posts: 2063
Registered: 10-12


Just found a glitch!
When you pause the game in the intermission, you can still progress to the next level but with no music\sound untill you unpause again and it'll stay muted even if you'll restart it!

__________________
Name at Zandoronum:jo3-ilya . name at Zdaemon:ilya_the_joe_12
YouTube channel My DSDA

Old Post 06-13-14 09:57 #
joe-ilya is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
axdoom1
Junior Member


Posts: 147
Registered: 05-11



joe-ilya said:
Just found a glitch!
When you pause the game in the intermission, you can still progress to the next level but with no music\sound untill you unpause again and it'll stay muted even if you'll restart it!


That's because Chocolate-Doom uses a workaround that sets the music volume to 0 when you pause it. The intermission screen unpauses the game incorrectly, so it doesn't set the music back to the original volume. If you press pause two times, it should go back to normal. If you're using MIDI as your music device under Windows, then it explains why the sound also goes away.

Old Post 06-15-14 00:24 #
axdoom1 is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
RadTang
Warming Up


Posts: 23
Registered: 08-14


Thanks Fraggle for this port. Would like to see it retouched for Android, can test it on my tablet (I have Nexus 7 2013 edition so if it would be working on pure Android, it should be working on others too).
I think that I've found a glitch / bug / something related.
Checked the stable 2.0.0 version of Chocolate Doom and the chocolate-doom-2.0.0-113-ga1b066a-win32 build. WAD used: Doom II and Ultimate Doom (for the stable 2.0.0 build as I discovered it when I was close to finishing the UD). What's happening? No sound at all. Nothing. I was running Your source port for some time and everything was OK. Later, I started to have this problem: 0 sound. My system wasn't (and isn't) muted. Everything works. Except for Chocolate Doom. I've found a solution for it - have to set sound in options (just volume 1 lvl up and then down, to the value that I was using). This helps. It was on stable 2.0.0. I have checked the newer, WIP build and that problem started to occur every time after the 1st or 2nd launch. Now ir's correct O_O. When I was launching Doom to check it again (just a few secs ago) - I had this problem. Now it's correct, on both WIP build and stable 2.0.0. Demons are invading my PC ? ;) I've specially registered here to write about it. Not sure if it's a bug or so. Seems that's kind of a random thing. Yesterday I had a "deaf" Doom.

Old Post 08-19-14 17:13 #
RadTang is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
FireFish
Member


Posts: 508
Registered: 04-13


I am not all to familiar with hacx so i am actualy wondering if this is a hacx or chocolate doom problem, so excuse me if i am posting this somewehere it does not belong.
The flying robots from hacx leave blocking dead corpses and they can literally halt any progress in the level if needed. I got stuck in a level for multiple times because of those things falling next to each other.
Is this a problem with hacx itself or the engine running it ?

http://i.imgur.com/Pgavb0A.png

http://i.imgur.com/uUo5fiD.png

Old Post 08-24-14 06:57 #
FireFish is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
RadTang
Warming Up


Posts: 23
Registered: 08-14



FireFish said:
Is this a problem with hacx itself or the engine running it ?


Try launching Hacx with DosDoom, in virtual machine or via Dosbox. Chocolate Doom is really accurate and good but it's not perfect. If You won't find that behavior on original Dos Doom executables, then it's quite possible that's a thing related with Chocolate Doom. If You will find it, then it's maybe a Doom-related bug and won't be repaired as bugfixing the original source is beyond the scope of that port. But I'm not Fraggle and he should help You. Either here or via PM.

Old Post 08-24-14 20:46 #
RadTang is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
FireFish
Member


Posts: 508
Registered: 04-13


Quik update ;


Doom2.exe 1.9 ;
Using Dosbox and the Doom2 1.9 executable the robot bodies do not block the player from passing them.

Chocolate doom 2.0.0 ;
The falen robot corpses of the flying robots block the player. this is capable of halting level progression if they block hallways.

Last edited by FireFish on 08-25-14 at 05:38

Old Post 08-25-14 05:24 #
FireFish is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
plums
Senior Member


Posts: 1867
Registered: 08-13


Which version of HacX are you using, and how are you running it in Chocolate Doom?

Old Post 08-25-14 05:40 #
plums is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
FireFish
Member


Posts: 508
Registered: 04-13


Hacx 1.2 IWAD (7.4 MB) [ IdGames ]
This contains no dehacked patch so the information on the chocolate wiki is kind of odd.

On dos Doom2.exe 1.9 i did -file hacx.wad
everything works as seemingly intended.

after testing with chocolatedoom 2.0.0 :

- iwad doom2.wad -file hacxwad :
Breakable lamp objects keep looping their animations when
falling apart. many things going wrong (Things).

- iwad hacx.wad
The flying enemy robots block you when dead on the floor.

Last edited by FireFish on 08-25-14 at 05:59

Old Post 08-25-14 05:48 #
FireFish is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
plums
Senior Member


Posts: 1867
Registered: 08-13


I'm assuming you extracted the Dehacked file from the wad, and are loading it with -deh whatever_you_saved_it_as.deh

There were some changes to Dehacked handling recently, nothing that should affect loading external patches, but it's always helpful to have someone confirm bugs.

I don't know HacX either, where's a good spot to find flying robots?

Old Post 08-25-14 06:01 #
plums is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
FireFish
Member


Posts: 508
Registered: 04-13


Ok, it seems the dehacked patch stuff went bad on my side.

i have re-tested it with a newly extracted dehacked patch from the wad an now it all works. i might have had a braincell meltdown or something, or maybe it went wrong somewhere else but now everything is fixed... Awkward moments in gaming and engine usage... (0_o)'

Last edited by FireFish on 08-25-14 at 06:15

Old Post 08-25-14 06:03 #
FireFish is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
plums
Senior Member


Posts: 1867
Registered: 08-13


OK, well, good to know it works.

Old Post 08-25-14 06:22 #
plums is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit/Delete || Quote
All times are GMT. The time now is 12:28. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Pages (57): « First ... « 54 55 56 [57]  
Doomworld Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.5 Doomworld Forums > Classic Doom > Source Ports > Chocolate Doom

Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this Thread

 

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are OFF
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - Doomworld >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.5
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.