Archvile
Register | User Profile | Member List | F.A.Q | Privacy Policy | New Blog | Search Forums | Forums Home
Doomworld Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.5 Doomworld Forums > Classic Doom > WADs & Mods > Does ANYONE have the 8Megs version of AUFERSTEHUNG?
Pages (2): [1] 2 »  
Author
All times are GMT. The time now is 20:58. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
darkexodus
Banned


Posts: 60
Registered: 08-06


I need to see
what my mistakes
were in making
Auferstehung
and Id like to see
HOW I should have made it in the first
place
so now do ANY of you have the 8 Megs version?

Old Post 10-03-06 02:40 #
darkexodus is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
myk
volveré y seré millones


Posts: 15226
Registered: 04-02


I don't
but why
do you
hit return
every few words?

Old Post 10-03-06 03:04 #
myk is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Catoptromancy
Senior Member


Posts: 1021
Registered: 08-06


I made the 8 meg version.
I compiled all your wads down to 1 wad using WadMerge. http://www.teamhellspawn.com/exl/?page=wadmerge
It erased all the duplicate entries, but does not erase maps. There were about 500 maps in that wad.
Use WadMerge so you have 1 wad and work from there. You will need to adjust the Texture1 lmp to make it work right.

Old Post 10-03-06 03:11 #
Catoptromancy is online now Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
darkexodus
Banned


Posts: 60
Registered: 08-06


thanks
its a great help
I wanted to try
it out 8 megs
and now I can
thanks again

Old Post 10-03-06 06:20 #
darkexodus is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Danarchy
YOU CAN'T CUT BACK ON FUNDING! YOU WILL REGRET THIS!


Posts: 14164
Registered: 01-01



Catoptromancy said:
There were about 500 maps in that wad.

Holy Hell, are you serious?

Old Post 10-03-06 07:09 #
Danarchy is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
iori
#legacy bastard


Posts: 833
Registered: 07-03


Pissant almighty
his idiocy uncorked
cannot be contained

Old Post 10-03-06 07:22 #
iori is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Kirby
Senior Member


Posts: 1599
Registered: 10-04


All
Your base.....

Old Post 10-03-06 07:38 #
Kirby is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
darkexodus
Banned


Posts: 60
Registered: 08-06


"All your base is belong to us"

and right now Im on my meds
ahahhahaha...*sigh*
doom rocks

Old Post 10-03-06 07:48 #
darkexodus is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Lüt
Administrator


Posts: 9170
Registered: 05-00



iori said:
Pissant almighty
his idiocy uncorked
cannot be contained

Oh no, you have no idea what you've just summoned from its slumber... IT LIVES AGAIN!!!

Old Post 10-03-06 11:10 #
Lüt is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
RjY
anARCHy


Posts: 981
Registered: 05-02


I suspect here our friend is pressing the
carriage return key before his cursor
reaches the edge of the text box, as I
have attempted to demonstrate. He does not
realise that the text will wrap automatic-
ally.

Hey Lüt, you're an admin, how about this?
Edit the reply screen template so that the
text box is wider. Say, 80 characters.
It would be much easier to write posts,
especially those with long URLs in them,
that cause the box to gain a horizontal
scrollbar. I doubt many people browse at
640x480 any more.

Just a thought :)

Old Post 10-03-06 11:40 #
RjY is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
entryway
Forum Staple


Posts: 2739
Registered: 01-04


  • I hate sf.net
  • and its programmers
  • for this reason
  • They does not know
  • nothing
  • about automatical wraping
  • or know more
  • than it is necessary

  • I hate they
  • always
  • when I post there.

Last edited by entryway on 10-03-06 at 12:05

Old Post 10-03-06 11:59 #
entryway is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Captain Red
Pants


Posts: 5429
Registered: 06-01



RjY said:
I suspect here our friend is pressing the
carriage return key before his cursor
reaches the edge of the text box, as I
have attempted to demonstrate. He does not
realise that the text will wrap automatic-
ally.


It only seem to be that way for Firefox. The text box in Internet Explorer is twice as big.

Edit: Hey they fixed it! W00tels!

Old Post 10-03-06 13:05 #
Captain Red is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Lüt
Administrator


Posts: 9170
Registered: 05-00



RjY said:
I suspect here our friend is pressing the
carriage return key before his cursor
reaches the edge of the text box, as I
have attempted to demonstrate. He does not
realise that the text will wrap automatic-
ally.

Hey Lüt, you're an admin, how about this?
Edit the reply screen template so that the
text box is wider. Say, 80 characters.
It would be much easier to write posts,
especially those with long URLs in them,
that cause the box to gain a horizontal
scrollbar. I doubt many people browse at
640x480 any more.

Just a thought :)

Among the 2 million basic things FireFox can't display correctly, a text entry box is one of them. Use IE/Opera/anything else that can display a page properly.

Old Post 10-03-06 13:17 #
Lüt is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
alterworldruler
Forum Regular


Posts: 687
Registered: 10-06


It displays fine for me

Old Post 10-03-06 13:22 #
alterworldruler is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
entryway
Forum Staple


Posts: 2739
Registered: 01-04


looks identically in IE/Opera/FireFox

Old Post 10-03-06 13:26 #
entryway is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
darkexodus
Banned


Posts: 60
Registered: 08-06


Opera is the best
Firefox is okayish

Old Post 10-03-06 15:15 #
darkexodus is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Mancubus II
Purple is not a breakfast color


Posts: 1940
Registered: 02-03



Lüt said:
Among the 2 million basic things FireFox can't display correctly, a text entry box is one of them. Use IE/Opera/anything else that can display a page properly.


Haha quoted for funny. IE displaying a page properly, lut you crack me up!

Old Post 10-03-06 15:23 #
Mancubus II is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
darkexodus
Banned


Posts: 60
Registered: 08-06


use Opera
it has more features

Old Post 10-03-06 15:25 #
darkexodus is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Csonicgo


Posts: 4458
Registered: 03-04


Please do not type _ like you're some scop
So stop pressing _ the return key
every four or _ five goddamn words
Else you sound like _ A complete mong
It's like you try _ to act like this
For attention _ but you should stop
because you won't _ get it from us
anytime soon _ so stop trying.

EXPLICIT.

Old Post 10-03-06 19:47 #
Csonicgo is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Quasar
Moderator


Posts: 6130
Registered: 08-00


Man I forgot how crapalicious the old DW forums were :P

Old Post 10-03-06 19:55 #
Quasar is online now Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Catoptromancy
Senior Member


Posts: 1021
Registered: 08-06


I only use Firefox and never noticed anything messed up. Maybe its the 1024/768 resolution.

Old Post 10-03-06 20:06 #
Catoptromancy is online now Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Amaster
Artificial Mechanical Android Skilled in Troubleshooting and Efficient Repair


Posts: 3692
Registered: 04-02


No it really is an annoying thing about firefix. The text boxes it displays do tend to be just way too small, regardless of resolution. I've grown used to it for the most part.

Old Post 10-03-06 20:22 #
Amaster is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
kristus
Megablast!


Posts: 10626
Registered: 07-00


Personally, I really couldn't care less if the text box is to the full size of the window or not. I type into it, text comes out. I am happy.

Old Post 10-03-06 20:24 #
kristus is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Hobbs
Banned


Posts: 1099
Registered: 06-05


What kristus said. I really couldn't give two shits less if its a narrow or wide input box.

Old Post 10-03-06 20:26 #
Hobbs is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
darkexodus
Banned


Posts: 60
Registered: 08-06



Catoptromancy said:
I made the 8 meg version.
Use WadMerge so you have 1 wad and work from there. You will need to adjust the Texture1 lmp to make it work right.



Um HOW do I adjust Texture 1 from there?

I havent even opened the wadmerge yet, but I wanted
to know is it like XWE? or is it harder to use, like
the text version of a Dehacked file

can you tell me the difficulty, scale of 1-10
10 the hardest? and is it text based, or GUI(image based)

Old Post 10-03-06 23:24 #
darkexodus is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
kristus
Megablast!


Posts: 10626
Registered: 07-00


It
is
the
hardness
level
of
1000

Old Post 10-03-06 23:32 #
kristus is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
darknation
Forum Staple


Posts: 3083
Registered: 03-02


christ, why on earth are you trying to fix this turd
start over the experiment didn't work
delete the piece of shit change your username
and never, ever admit that you made it
smash your head with a hammer until
you forget about the piece of shit
that you made

start over the experiment didn't work
start over the experiment didn't work
start over the experiment didn't work
start over the experiment didn't work
start over the experiment didn't work
flood the earth
destroy it
start over

Old Post 10-04-06 00:09 #
darknation is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Homepage || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
darkexodus
Banned


Posts: 60
Registered: 08-06


ID LIKE
TO PLAY IT FOR MYSELF

And
I have an upcoming Call of Cthulu TC
so yea
I gots to learns

and COME ON TELL ME
I WANT TO PLAY AUFERSTEHUNG FOR MY SELF

Old Post 10-04-06 00:25 #
darkexodus is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
Craigs
The only idiot here besides Csonicgo


Posts: 2507
Registered: 11-05



darkexodus said:
"All your base is belong to us"

and right now Im on my meds
ahahhahaha...*sigh*
doom rocks



Jesus dude, what the heck are they making you take?
Anyway
I don't think that you need the 8meg version to see what your mistakes were buddy.
1st mistake: Nobody expects your first map to be a masterpiece. Nobodies going to say "OMFGF UR MAP SUX I HAYT U4 LIFE!!!11" because your first map didn't look like Gothic 99. But they will be extremely disappointed and angry if you claim 32 levels of SLIGE GENERATED LEVELS as your own.
Second mistake: useless sprites. A lot of the sprites you added seemed to have been thrown in for the heck of it. They didn't serve any real purpose and some had nothing to do with the actual wad.
3rd mistake: You know how you put "Authors MAY NOT use this as a base for modification" in your text file? Other people put that in THEIR text files too. Try to be a bit more careful about which wads you rip resources from.
4th mistake: This is your biggest mistake that got you in a truck load of problems. You somehow managed to include FOUR DOOM2 IWADS in your wad, which was basically illegal. I still have no idea how you managed to do that, and STILL find someone willing to host your wad.
5th mistake: Your fifth and probably one of the least but still annoying mistakes was adding all those extra text files. There is NO NEED to add a whole text file that tells EVERY single cheat in Doom 2. Everyone on this site is a Doom Fanatic, and really loves Doom. We all know the cheats.

ONE MORE
THING
THIS IS NOT
A HIAKU FORUM
SO STOP
PRESSING
THE ENTER KEY
AFTER EVERY 3 WORDS

Old Post 10-04-06 00:26 #
Craigs is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Email || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
darkexodus
Banned


Posts: 60
Registered: 08-06


I WILL DELETE AUFERSTEHUNG FOR GOOD


No its not that

I want to play it with the DOOMSDAY engine

and it crashes evertime I use AUFERSTEHUNG

thats sorta emabarrassing SINCE I MADE IT

and yea

so I just want to see what AUFERSTEHUNG looks like
full 3d
and NOT Doom 3d

cus the DOOMSDAY engine is FULL 3D

heres the link for the beta 1.9 it works fine
as long as you dont add Descripter's music to DOOM2:
http://www.doomsdayhq.com/

Last edited by darkexodus on 10-04-06 at 00:37

Old Post 10-04-06 00:30 #
darkexodus is offline Profile || Blog || PM || Search || Add Buddy IP || Edit || Quote
All times are GMT. The time now is 20:58. Post New Thread    Post A Reply
Pages (2): [1] 2 »  
Doomworld Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.5 Doomworld Forums > Classic Doom > WADs & Mods > Does ANYONE have the 8Megs version of AUFERSTEHUNG?

Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this Thread

 

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are OFF
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - Doomworld >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.5
Copyright ©2000, 2001, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.