hardcore_gamer Posted June 7, 2014 There are certain games that pretty much made the 90's era what it is, like Doom, Duke Nukem 3D, heretic, Quake and so on forth. But besides those obvious classics, what are your favorite games form the 90's? There are a handful of games I can think about like Raptor (a fighter arcade game from the 90's.), but I don't really have that many ideas. Do you know about any truly classic games from the 90's that stand the test of time? Also note that "classic games" does not mean "sold well", but rather how good they were and how they stand the test of time. As long as the game was very good and is still very good, it's worth mentioning. Do you know about any great games from the 90's besides the obvious examples like Doom, Heretic, Duke 3D etc? 0 Share this post Link to post
SuperCupcakeTactics Posted June 7, 2014 (edited) - Edited July 9, 2018 by SuperCupcakeTactics 0 Share this post Link to post
Avoozl Posted June 7, 2014 I believe Shadow Warrior still stands as an excellent mid-late 90s game. 0 Share this post Link to post
Bucket Posted June 7, 2014 For the sake of brevity, I'll limit this to DOS games. Indy Car Racing Carmageddon The 7th Guest Terminal Velocity Descent Dune 2 Full Throttle Acid Tetris Out of all of those, I probably got the most playtime out of Carmageddon. It's a formula that really can't go wrong... even TDR 3000 was OK. 0 Share this post Link to post
Patrol1985 Posted June 7, 2014 One Must Fall 2097. Perhaps the best PC exclusive fighting game ever made. 0 Share this post Link to post
Blastfrog Posted June 7, 2014 What is the cutoff date for "oldschool" here? Is anything 6th gen acceptable? Because even the 5th gen was considered retro during the 7th gen. Besides, 6th gen games feel very different than the stuff that comes out now. If 6th gen is acceptable: *Wario Land 4 - Childhood favorite of mine, just started replaying it. *Jak and Daxter trilogy - Another childhood favorite. I always liked the character design, the world, gameplay, atmosphere and music. *Halo 1/2 - Many fun nights of local multiplayer. It's also neat to know the process that went into many of the single player levels, as I'm loose acquaintances with one of the level artists, who these days works on mobile games that aim to be real games targeted at a more dedicated crowd, a opposed to crappy throwaway minigame titles like Angry Birds. *Timesplitters 3 - More local multiplayer fun. Probably the first game I made levels for, though they were kinda bland (one was a symmetrical maze). Older stuff: *Marathon trilogy - I actually think this game holds up pretty well. It's certainly not the most accessible series, and the first game does have some questionable level design choices, but I honestly think that aside from Colony Ship for Sale, all you need is patience to appreciate this game's quality. The second game doesn't really pull any bullshit, and the third still has good level design but demands some serious dedication to get anywhere. *M.C Kids/McDonaldland - A top-notch Mario clone. Well designed levels, deep exploration, good controls, catchy music. Only real complaints of mine are that there is no save feature, and the ports to other platforms seem to use completely different (and bad) player physics. A shame, the Amiga version would've been my preferred version if not for that. *Thief 1/2 - Amazing stealth games. Great audio, atmosphere and level design. Total freedom and immersion. 0 Share this post Link to post
clamgor Posted June 7, 2014 - EarthBound - Mega Man - the Commander Keen games I have quite an expansive list. 0 Share this post Link to post
Aoi_Shinigami Posted June 7, 2014 Hmm... Well, i've played: - Dangerous Dave games - Carmageddon - Dune 2000 - Half-Life 1 (does that count as classic yet?) - Corridor 7 (Wolf3D clone with stationary ammo panels and an automap) Crasger said:- the Commander Keen games Yeah, that too ;) 0 Share this post Link to post
geekmarine Posted June 7, 2014 I'ma also limit this to DOS/early Windows games: Terminal Velocity Bio-Menace Pyro 2 Sopwith Jet Fighter II Arcade Volleyball (wonder if anyone even remembers that one) Kiloblaster Ack Ack Attack Tank Wars/Scorched Earth (basically the same game, each has its charm) Spectre VR Destruction Derby Eh, I'm probably leaving some games off the list, but I think this is a good round-up. 0 Share this post Link to post
Doominator2 Posted June 7, 2014 Baldur's Gate Fallout 2 Planescape Torment Daggerfall 0 Share this post Link to post
Pencil of Doom Posted June 7, 2014 Street Fighter Street Fighter II Super Street Fighter II X Street Fighter Alpha III Street Fighter III:New Generation Marvel vs. Capcom and 2 Metal Slug up to 3 Art of Fighting 1,2,3 Fatal Fury(all of them) King of Fighters up to 2000 Shadow Warrior Powerslave Po'Ed Armored Core and its expansions Tekken up to 4 Street Fighter EX 1,2,3 Mortal Kombat up to UMK3 Every Castlevania up to Symphony of the Night King's Field 1,2,3 M.U.G.E.N Blood Contra up to 3 All Duke Nukem 3rd person shooters Heretic & II and Hexen & II 0 Share this post Link to post
Clonehunter Posted June 8, 2014 Chasm: The Rift Dark Forces Dark Forces II Pokemon Crystal Mortal Kombat I-UMK3 Shadow Warrior PowerSlave Blood 0 Share this post Link to post
reality 2.0 Posted June 8, 2014 ok here are a few I love- >legend of zelda: link to the past >fur fighters. A cute cartoony third person shooter on sega dreamcast, fun game. >MDK2. A hard third person shooter that I have on dreamcast and PC. >Earthbound >Crazy taxi 2. Favorite game on dreamcast. >hexen 2 >any of the contra games >tfw can't green text on doomworld. 0 Share this post Link to post
vinnie245 Posted June 8, 2014 Carmageddon Blood Hexen Planescape Torment System Shock 2 Rainbow Six:Rogue Spear Broken Sword Discworld 2 Unreal Tournament Outcast Omikron:The Nomad Soul Kingpin SiN Urban Chaos Aliens vs Predator (1999 version) Dungeon Keeper 2 0 Share this post Link to post