MTF Sergeant Posted August 24, 2017 For me they are: 5. Scream 4. Saw 3. Nightmare on Elm Street 2. Friday the 13th 1. Insidious 2 Share this post Link to post
vinnie245 Posted August 24, 2017 1.The Thing 2.Alien 3.Evil Dead 4.Hellraiser 5.The Devils Rejects 2 Share this post Link to post
[McD] James Posted August 24, 2017 5 minutes ago, Red said: Alien 1 five times I think of Alien as more of a science fiction movie than a horror movie, but if you were to count it as a horror movie, then this would be my answer. Ridley Scott's finest work. 0 Share this post Link to post
Marlamir Posted August 24, 2017 (edited) Don't have 5 favorite but The Conjuring 1 & 2 are my favorite, really recommend to give a try. 2 Share this post Link to post
ShoDemo Posted August 24, 2017 1. Friday the 13th (inventive kill simulator) 2. Halloween (excellent theme with a very nice story and Donald Pleasence steals the show as Dr. Loomis) 3. Bram Stoker's Dracula (not that much horror, but I still like it a lot) 4. Nightmare on Elm Street (haven't seen much of this series, but from the first movie and only, I had tons of fun watching) 5. The Omen (that movie is really creepy and it nailed the atmosphere) I haven't seen that many horror movies, to be honest. I occasionally saw a movie with my friends, like Insidious 3 or something, but I don't think those movies are in my favourites. 1 Share this post Link to post
Remilia Scarlet Posted August 24, 2017 (edited) God, I watch so many that I don't know if I can even think about them clearly enough to pick out favorites. But I'll try, so in no particular order: The Amityville Horror (the original one) The Thing Alien Sinister The Babadook Of those, Sinister probably disturbs me the most. 3 Share this post Link to post
Megalyth Posted August 24, 2017 inb4 Event Horizon Kidding, of course, it's one of my favorites. Most of my favorites are already mentioned. The Babadook was creepy, Sinister was just straight-up disturbing. I suppose Silent Hill ranks up there, I still love the movie and it's still the best video game-to-movie adaptation yet IMO. 1 Share this post Link to post
Not Jabba Posted August 24, 2017 I haven't seen a huge number, but my ideal horror movie is generally something classic like Suspiria or Dawn/Day of the Dead: well made enough to be really suspenseful, but a little too cheesy with the effects to be truly scary. I like the slow simmer, not the jump scare. Also Pontypool just because it's so nuts. 0 Share this post Link to post
Veinen Posted August 24, 2017 I don't know about a top 5 but I really like Session 9 and The Descent. 0 Share this post Link to post
Remilia Scarlet Posted August 24, 2017 Just now, Veinen said: The Descent Oh god, I forgot about The Descent... It creeps me the hell out to the point that I almost can't watch it, mostly due to the cramped spaces it takes place in. 0 Share this post Link to post
SOSU Posted August 24, 2017 TOO MANY!!!CAN'T CHOOSE!!!SOSU MACHINE DOES'NT RESPOND!!! .................................................... (Evil Dead Alien All the old dracula movies other old crap...) 1 Share this post Link to post
jdagenet Posted August 24, 2017 Halloween (1978) Halloween II (1981) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) The Strangers (2008) Sinister (2012) It Follows (2015) More than five, but there you go. 2 Share this post Link to post
Megalyth Posted August 24, 2017 5 minutes ago, jdagenet said: Halloween (1978) Halloween II (1981) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) The Strangers (2008) Sinister (2012) It Follows (2015) More than five, but there you go. 5/7 great post 1 Share this post Link to post
everennui Posted August 24, 2017 (edited) Why couldn't it be love stories? The People Under The Stairs Hellraiser Gremlins Ernest Scared Stupid A Nightmare on Elm Street On an kind of related note, "Heathers" is on Youtube. 0 Share this post Link to post
Grain of Salt Posted August 25, 2017 Martyrs, Tusk, Lake Mungo, August Underground's Mordum, Day of the Dead. This is the weirdest mix of films I've ever contemplated. 2 Share this post Link to post
rehelekretep Posted August 25, 2017 (edited) im not a big horror fan but ill chime in, no particular order (and i couldnt get rid of one of these >.< ) films that stay with me/are my favourite arent shockers, more like psychological/unnerving ones: Dark Water https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dark_Water_(2002_film) The Descent https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Descent Ring https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ring_(film) Martyrs https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Martyrs_(2008_film) The Eye https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Eye_(2002_film) Ju-On: The Grudge https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ju-On:_The_Grudge Audition https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audition_(1999_film) Funny Games https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Funny_Games_(1997_film) Edited August 25, 2017 by rehelekretep : added Audition & Funny Games 0 Share this post Link to post
rehelekretep Posted August 25, 2017 3 minutes ago, Grain of Salt said: Martyrs well thats a freaky coincidence 2 Share this post Link to post
Master O Posted August 25, 2017 (edited) Not a single mention of "Psycho" yet. Really surprising... The most frightening thing about that movie is there are plenty of people in this world like Norman Bates, but you'd never know it, judging by appearances. 1 Share this post Link to post
Impie Posted August 25, 2017 John Carpenter's The Thing Creepshow The Blob (Steve McQueen) Gremlins Night of the Living Dead Runners Up: The Resurrected, supposedly the only proper Lovecraft adaptation. Haven't seen the whole thing yet, but I want to badly. The Night Flier, a great Stephen King adaptation. Salem's Lot (TV Miniseries), another great King adaptation, back when vampires were actually scary. 0 Share this post Link to post
Jaws In Space Posted August 25, 2017 1 Alien 2 Tremors 3 Jaws 4 Nosferatu 5 Evil Dead 2 0 Share this post Link to post
Philnemba Posted August 25, 2017 (edited) In no particular order: John Carpenter's The Thing(1982) It(1990) Event Horizon(1997) Killer Klowns from Outer Space(1988) Hellbound: Hellrasier II(1988) Devil(2010) Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday(1993) The Exorcism of Emily Rose(2005) The Devil's Rejects(2005) Army of Darkness(1992) 0 Share this post Link to post
Neurosis Posted August 25, 2017 (edited) HOW HAS NOBODY SAID THE SHINING YET? The Shining Noroi (The Curse) Antichrist (2009) [REC] (2007) 30 Days Of Night The Thing (1982) Day Of The Dead VHS 1 & 2 Hellraiser 1/2/3/5 Tucker & Dale vs. Evil Evil Dead 2/Army Of Darkness SAW II/III/IV Edited August 25, 2017 by Neurosis 0 Share this post Link to post
CARRiON Posted August 25, 2017 1. Hellraiser - I find the subject matter dealt with in this utterly fascinating. The book is great too! 2. A Nightmare on Elm Street - The concept of Freddy freaks me the fuck out. 3. The Thing - This film turned me into a gorehound. 4. Halloween 2 - I like the first, but this one is the explosive finale to Michael Myers. Halloween ended here. 5. Jacob's Ladder - One of the best psychological horror films I have ever seen. The ending haunted me well after the film ended. An honorable mention goes to Alien. One of the best sci-fi horror films, ever. What would we do without our beloved space roach?! I even have a ring that's a tiny xeno wrapping around your finger! :D 2 Share this post Link to post
Lila Feuer Posted August 25, 2017 Scream A Nightmare on Elm Street The Thing Alien Hellraiser Hellbound: Hellraiser II Halloween Halloween II Event Horizon The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Night of the Living Dead Dawn of the Dead Day of the Dead The Shining Jacob's Ladder I like too many horror films. I would've said Saw but I consider it more of a psychological thriller like Se7en, and while I love The Devil's Rejects it personally doesn't scare me, in fact that's one of my 'feel-good' movies as I laugh more than I get spooked. I also love Aliens and Alien 3 (Assembly Cut) but the former's more of an action movie and the latter is obviously not as scary as the first. 0 Share this post Link to post
MTF Sergeant Posted August 25, 2017 Who else hated the Human Centipede series? 1 Share this post Link to post
Remilia Scarlet Posted August 25, 2017 (edited) 22 minutes ago, cyan0s1s said: The Shining Every time I try to watch this, I fall asleep from boredom. Steven King movies just don't scare me much *shrugs* Except The Mist, that one was good. 0 Share this post Link to post
Neurosis Posted August 25, 2017 8 minutes ago, YukiRaven said: Steven King movies just don't scare me much Because Steve King, sorry, but he sucks (unpopular opinion) but he had nothing to do with it, it's all Kubrick and Kubrick is amazing and can do no wrong. But maybe I'm used to sitting through his movies which are bit more of a slow burn (like 2001: A Space Odyssey with the infamous 15 minutes of darkness and dramatic brass instruments) and I know I'm biased toward him. Plus they filmed it in my home state of Colorado so bonus points. 11 minutes ago, TFK said: Who else hated the Human Centipede series? The second one was actually pretty good. I mean it wasn't perfect or even something I'd probably go back and watch again, but it was the best of the trilogy. One and Three are a complete waste of time tho. 0 Share this post Link to post
Remilia Scarlet Posted August 25, 2017 34 minutes ago, Neurosis said: But maybe I'm used to sitting through his movies which are bit more of a slow burn (like 2001: A Space Odyssey with the infamous 15 minutes of darkness and dramatic brass instruments) and I know I'm biased toward him. Plus they filmed it in my home state of Colorado so bonus points. Well I love 2001, and I'm a Colorado native myself. I think it's just that I plain don't like that movie, heh. 0 Share this post Link to post
MarsHappyNation Posted August 26, 2017 1. The Shining 2. Dawn of the Dead 3. Carrie 4. The Evil Dead 5. The Ring 0 Share this post Link to post