FeverDreamer Posted July 19, 2018 I was wondering what all of you like to play, other than Doom(obviously) I personally grew up with a ps2, and I still love the classics from that era, including: -Max Payne(1&2) -Tony Hawk's Pro Skater series -GTA(San Andreas, Vice City) -COD(2,3,Finest Hour and WAW) -Guitar Hero(Pretty much all of them) -Crash Bandicoot How about you? 2 Share this post Link to post
soloriff Posted July 19, 2018 (edited) Oh man, I have so many favorites. Here it goes: Half-Life (all of them) Portal(both the 1st and 2nd one) Quake Left 4 Dead 2(Its really just an expansion of the first one, which made it better) Counter-Strike(all of them again) Guitar Hero (all of them except for Live) Halo 3 Halo Reach Almost all of the Tony Hawk games I have so many more, but I can't list them all or else it'll be way too long. 3 Share this post Link to post
Maser Posted July 19, 2018 My favorite game of all time is Mega Man X for the SNES. 1 Share this post Link to post
Percival232 Posted July 19, 2018 Oof Besides Doom My Favorite Games Are Bioshock, Especially The First 1. Fallout Series, Mainly 1,2 And New Vegas. Tony Hawk Underground 2, Mainly The THUG Pro Mod Return To Castle Wolfenstien. Great MP And SP Counter-Strike 1.6. It Was My First Physical PC Game Half-Life. Its Just So Fuckin Rad Jet Set Radio. That Music Gives Me Mega Nut Killer Instinct. The First Fighting Game I Played Skullgirls. Great Fighting Game With Big Tids 3 Share this post Link to post
Avoozl Posted July 19, 2018 (edited) So many to list. Blood Max Payne 1 and 2 Age of Pirates II City of Abandoned Ships Pirates of the Caribbean (Sea Dogs II) Shadow Warrior original Return to Castle Wolfenstein Beyond Good and Evil Batman Arkham City Fallout New Vegas The Witcher series Hidden and Dangerous 2 Empire at War: Forces of Corruption Star Trek Online Soldier of Fortune 2 Double Helix Zelda Twilight Princess, Oracle of Seasons and Ages, A Link to the Past GTA Vice City Full Throttle Grim Fandango King's Quest 6 The Elder Scrolls Morrowind, Oblivion and Daggerfall Deus Ex Human Revolution and Mankind Divided Paper Mario The Thousand Year Door Mario Golf Toadstool Tour Perfect Dark Mass Effect 2 Jade Empire Knights of the Old Republic 1 and 2 James Bond Everything or Nothing Dragon Age Origins Jedi Knight Jedi Outcast and Jedi Academy Diablo 2 Quest for Glory IV Shadows of Darkness Rogue Squadron 2 and 3 Half Life Opposing Force Duke Nukem Caribbean Life's a Beach Edited July 20, 2018 by Avoozl 5 Share this post Link to post
Remilia Scarlet Posted July 19, 2018 (edited) - Quake - Descent 1 and 2 - Rise of The Triad (the original one) - Touhou Project, especially TH06 and TH07 - Deathsmiles Mega Black Label - Galaga - Asteroids - Robotron - Ranger-X - Herzog Zwei - Chakan: The Forever Man - Cybernoid 1 and 2 for C64 - Jetpack on ZX Spectrum - Space Hulk: Deathwing - World of Warcraft - Guild Wars 2 - Mortal Kombat 2 and 9 - Killer Instinct (the newer one) - Guilty Gear X2 #Reload EDIT: Oh yeah, Dawn of War 1 and 3. I have no idea how I forgot those XD Edited July 19, 2018 by YukiRaven 5 Share this post Link to post
Misty Posted July 19, 2018 Quake Battle for Wesnoth Cave Story Yume Nikki Undertale Blood Minecraft Starbound Terraria Off Binding of Isaac:Rebirth and it's dlc expansions There more games which I liked, but I don't want write large list. 4 Share this post Link to post
GarrettChan Posted July 19, 2018 10 minutes ago, YukiRaven said: - Touhou Project, especially TH06 and TH07 I lost all my progress on these games because my hard drive died for no reason. I like TH06 quite a lot because of the music or stuff. The only thing I don't like is that the speed of the bullets resets after you miss. BTW, it was a good memory that I died to Cirno's first shot XD 1 Share this post Link to post
Archanhell Posted July 19, 2018 (edited) Terraria Starbound BlazBlue or any Fighting Game Persona 3, 4, 5 Shin Megami Tensei III: Nocturne Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Survivor (Dx2 is going out globally on August, I think.) Ib Mogeko Castle Time Traveller Polka The Crooked Man Yume Nikki Unturned Dark Souls I, Dark Souls II Binding of Isaac WotL, Rebirth, Afterbirth, Afterbirth+ Indie Horror RPGs in general First Person Shooters in general Fallout Apocalyptic Games (Such as the above one) SOMA Amnesia/Silent Hill Resident Evil 2, 4, (5?) ...Do I need to say more? Ohh, I just forgot! Final Fantasy The Alchemist Code RPGs in general Turn-based RPGs in general Bungou Tales Battle Cats Jojo's DR Fate/Grand Order Half Life I, II GTA San Andreas Zelda Saga Metroid Saga Super Smash Bros Bioshock I, II Counter Strike Source Skullgirls Left 4 Dead 1 and 2 Portal Earthbound Halo 1, 2, 3, Reach, 4 Call of Duty Modern Warfare saga Battlefield 1942 (It was 1942?), Bad Company 2 Edited July 19, 2018 by Archanhell 1 Share this post Link to post
GarrettChan Posted July 19, 2018 Oh, totally forgot to reply to the topic, my bad - Tetris - Pokémon Yellow - Pokémon Crystal - Mega Man 3 (I like all classic 8 bit MMs, but I like 3 the most.) - (A lot of board games if they count) 2 Share this post Link to post
FeverDreamer Posted July 19, 2018 1 hour ago, themusicdingus said: 38 minutes ago, Myst.Haruko said: Quake Undertale Blood Minecraft Binding of Isaac:Rebirth and it's dlc expansions Half-Life (all of them) Portal(both the 1st and 2nd one) Quake Left 4 Dead 2(Its really just an expansion of the first one, which made it better) Counter-Strike(all of them again) Guitar Hero (all of them except for Live) Halo 3 Halo Reach Almost all of the Tony Hawk games Damn, there's some awesome taste in games here! and I didn't want to write a long ass list either so I just listed my absolute favorites and things I played in my childhood 0 Share this post Link to post
FeverDreamer Posted July 19, 2018 1 hour ago, Percival232 said: Tony Hawk Underground 2 That's probably one of my favorite Tony Hawk games too, I remember beating it and running around as Shrek burping the Shrek logo onto the walls lol 1 Share this post Link to post
Gaia74 Posted July 20, 2018 only doom, i dont love another game .... but i play this: Duke Nukem Age Of Empires 2 Empire Earth The forgotten Megaman Zero Intrusion 2 Red Alert 2 Touhou Some Times Undertale Megaman X Chrono Trigger League Of Legends 2 Share this post Link to post
Duke of Pathoris Posted July 20, 2018 Shooters Heretic/HeXen Halo series Quake Rage Strategy Civilization V, BE and VI Rome: Total War, Medieval II: Total War, Total War: Rome II 2 Share this post Link to post
Mayomancer Posted July 20, 2018 Medal of Honor Allied Assault, IL-2 Sturmovik 1946, Dark Souls 3 and 1. There are some good ones like Quake, Quake Live and Nier Automata that i havent played enough to count as a favorite though 1 Share this post Link to post
vinnie245 Posted July 20, 2018 Deus Ex Unreal Tournament Silent Hill 2 Age of Empires 2 Carmageddon Blood Mafia GTA: Vice City Vampire:Bloodlines Resident Evil:Remake 1 Share this post Link to post
Remilia Scarlet Posted July 20, 2018 Oh yeah, also Warhammer 40K: Space Marine. I've lost count how many times I've replayed it. Also the Metroid Prime series. Those are amazing works of art. 3 Share this post Link to post
Avoozl Posted July 20, 2018 (edited) I am still waiting on the unofficial PC recreation of Metroid Prime but it probably wont be done in such a long time and Nintendo might find out one day, I am sure that I will probably add Prime as one of my favorite FPS games once I play it fully, I just couldn't when had it for gamecube for some reason. Also 'Another Metroid 2 Remake' is very good for a fan game. 0 Share this post Link to post
SGS Man Posted July 20, 2018 (edited) Oof where do I start? Shooters (apart from Doom) Quake 1/3/Live Unreal Tournament Blood Heretic/HeXen Half-Life 1/2 DESYNC F.E.A.R Resident Evil 4/6 Vanquish Action Dark Souls 1/2/3 Demon's Souls Bloodborne Devil May Cry 1/3/4 Ninja Gaiden Black/Sigma/2/Sigma 2 Bayonetta God Hand Ys Origins Nioh Strategy Rise of Nations Starcraft 1/2 Warcraft 3 Age of Empires 2 Age of Mythology Civilization 4/5 Europa Universalis 4 Aurora 4X Platformers La-Mulana Rabi-Ribi Environmental Station Alpha Ori and the Blind Forest Salt & Sanctuary AM2R Castlevania 1/3/Order of Ecclesia Terraria Wings of Vi Celeste 1001 Spikes N++ I Wanna Be the Boshy Gimmick! Umihara Kawase That about wraps up my favorite genres. I do have a few in Stealth (Mark of the Ninja, Thief Gold/2, Metal Gear Solid 3), RPGs (Planescape: Torment, Baldur's Gate, Fallout: New Vegas), and Horror (Amnesia: The Dark Descent, SOMA, REmake, Silent Hill 1/2/3) as well. Then there's Okami, Shadow of the Colossus, and Skullgirls that don't really fit in any of the above categories. Edited September 24, 2018 by SGS Man 1 Share this post Link to post
Percival232 Posted July 20, 2018 3 hours ago, FeverDreamer said: That's probably one of my favorite Tony Hawk games too, I remember beating it and running around as Shrek burping the Shrek logo onto the walls lol Fuck yea shrek mega thicc in that game. 1 Share this post Link to post
FeverDreamer Posted July 20, 2018 58 minutes ago, Percival232 said: Fuck yea shrek mega thicc in that game. Damn right 0 Share this post Link to post
CasualScrub Posted July 20, 2018 Grand Theft Auto: More of a recent fan of the series, but still. GTA5 is my current favorite game of all time, and I've bought the thing like three times. Half-Life: Best FPS franchise, bar none. Just such a fantastic series of games. Bioshock: Mainly Bioshock: Infinite, which is one of my favorite games ever. Fallout: Huge fan of the series, especially New Vegas. I'm also super into racing games as well, favorite being the MotorStorm games. 2 Share this post Link to post
Avoozl Posted July 20, 2018 I really wouldn't call Half Life the best FPS franchise, but to each their own I suppose. 0 Share this post Link to post
Solmyr Posted July 20, 2018 It's a long list, but those are my favorites besides the legend itself. -Doom the Roguelike. -Dwarf Fortress. -Ancient Domains of Mistery. -Age of Empires II the Conquerors. -Empire Earth I. -Fallout 1, 2, and New Vegas. -Civilization IV and V. -Half Life 1, Opposing Force, Blue Shift, 2, and it's episodes. -Command and Conquer: Red Alert 2, Yuri's Revenge. -Worms Armageddon and Worms World Party. -Amnesia the Dark Descent. -Quake II -Unreal Tournament 99. -Hitman 2: Silent Assassin. -Megaman II, Megaman X, Megaman Zero. -Populous 3: The Beggining. -Bioshock 1 and 2. -Resident Evil 1, 2 and 3. -Sim City 3000. - The Sims 1 plus expansions, The Sims 2 plus expansions. -Wolfenstein: Spear of Destiy, RTCW, Wolfenstein the New Order. -Kerbal Space Program. -Call of Duty 2, ,5, 4, Modern Warfare 3. -Super Bomberman 4. -Castlevania Symphony of the Night. -Legend of Zelda Ocarina of Time, A link to the Past, Oracle of Seasons, Oracle of Ages. -Captain Claw. -Super Mario Brothers 3, Super Mario World, Super Mario 64. -StarCraft, Brood War, Starcraft II Wings of Liberty. -Warcraft II Tides of Darkness, Warcraft III The Frozen Throne. -International Super Star Soccer Deluxe. -Sonic 2, Sonic and Knuckles. -Mother 2: Earthbound. -GTA 2, GTA Vice City, GTA 4, GTA 5. -Mortal Kombat II, III, IV. -Diablo I, Diablo II. -Eternal Darkness. -Alone in the Dark 1. -Alice Madness Returns. -Mission Force: Cyber Storm. -Heroes of Might and Magic III. -Final Fantasy IV, V and VI. -Pokémon Fire Red, Ruby and Pearl. -Heretic. -Minecraft. 1 Share this post Link to post
seed Posted July 20, 2018 - Half-Life. - Quake. - Duke Nukem 3D. - Shadow Warrior. - Blood. - Death Rally. - Downtown Nekketsu Soreyuke Daiunkodai. - Mortal Kombat II, III, 9. - Unreal. - Deus Ex. - The Darkness II. - Aliens vs Predator. - Crysis. - Amnesia the Dark Descend. - NFS Hot Pursuit II up to Pro Street (+ HP2010 and MW2012). - Contra and Contra Force. - Battle City. - Batman (NES) and the Batman Arkham series. - Left 4 Dead. - The Elder Scrolls. - Guilty Gear. 3 Share this post Link to post
MFG38 Posted July 20, 2018 Crash Bandicoot 2 Dead Space 2 Ori and the Blind Forest Quake 3 Arena Super Meat Boy Tekken 3 Trine Unreal Wolfenstein: The New Order 1 Share this post Link to post
FeverDreamer Posted July 20, 2018 5 minutes ago, MFG38 said: Super Meat Boy I completely forgot about this gem, it's honestly probably my favorite platformer ever 3 Share this post Link to post