AndrewB Posted March 15, 2003 This has been done a couple of times before, but my personal favorites list has recently changed due to purchasing and receiving many DVDs recently, and I am posting this topic for that reason entirely. 1. Reservoir Dogs 2. Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring, The 3. Dr. Strangelove Or How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb 4. Silence Of The Lambs, The 5. 12 Angry Men (1957) 6. Speed 7. Big Lebowski, The 8. Groundhog Day 9. Terminator 2 10. True Lies 11. Shrek 12. Donnie Darko 13. Shawshank Redemption, The 14. Throw Momma From The Train 15. Thirteen Days 16. Panic 0 Share this post Link to post
EllipsusD Posted March 15, 2003 A smaller list, just off the top of my head: Donnie Darko Ghostbusters (for some reason it just never gets old) Night of the Living Dead (Remake) Planet of the Apes (that's right baby, all of the old ones rocked) Alien/s Akira The Ring 0 Share this post Link to post
stphrz Posted March 15, 2003 Not necessarily in order: 1. Godfather (I + II) 2. Goodfellas 3. Usual Suspects 4. The Mechanic (Charles Bronson was a cool motherfucker) 5. Terminator 2 6. 12 Angry Men (well well well) 7. A Christmas Carol (1951 version with Alistar Sim) 8. The Manchurian Candidate 9. Dr. Strangelove 10. 2001 A Space Oddessy 11. Aliens 12. Dog Day Afternoon 13. Planes Trains and Automobiles (pissed myself laughing at this one) Lots of others, can't think right now, too sleepy -_- zzzzzzzz 0 Share this post Link to post
Insomniak Posted March 15, 2003 You're damn right this has been done a coupple of times, mostly by me. Pi 2001: a space odyssey Pulp Fiction Fight Club Apocalypse Now! Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure The Matrix Pink Floyd's The Wall just a couple 0 Share this post Link to post
Sharessa Posted March 15, 2003 I love doing this. Anyways, short list...I'll do top 15 because thats what Andrew did. Keep in mind its in no particular order to to the constant change and adaption of my mindset. Here goes: Twelve Monkeys A Clockwork Orange Pulp Fiction Full Metal Jacket Brazil Wizards Dr. Strangelove Or How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring Monty Python's Life of Brian The Fifth Element Mallrats Chasing Amy Ed Wood Dune Pink Floyd's The Wall The last couple in there I there from a list of runner-ups. I've seen a LOT of movies. I guess these runner-ups would incude Monty Python's The Meaning of Life, Pi, Dogma, Clerks, Signs, The Sixth Sense, Army of Darkness, Evil Dead 2, The Thing (John Carpenter version), Dark City, Time Bandits, Lost Highway, Fargo, The Man Who Wasn't There, andO Brother, Where Art Thou?. 0 Share this post Link to post
AndrewB Posted March 15, 2003 Dang, thanks for reminding me. I forgot about T2. Here are movies that I have on DVD but have never seen: Exorcist, The Hustler, The North By Northwest Good, The Bad, And The Ugly, The Apocalypse Now (Redux) Das Boot Here are the others that I have on DVD but have not mentioned... Usual Suspects, The (Didn't care for the acting. The acting was too performancey, not like how you'd think people would really act under those given situations.) Some Like It Hot (I only saw about half of it.) Chinatown (Didn't care for the way the story ended.) One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (Didn't really care about what happened to the characters.) L.A. Confidential (Great story, but the acting sucked like heck. WAY too artsy, the way every line was articulated perfectly and all the characters looked like they were constantly showing off to some talent scout.) 2001: A Space Odyssey (Most groundbreaking movie ever made, but it really really drags on.) Great Escape, The (I've seen bits and pieces of this movie. Haven't watched the whole darn thing.) Green Mile, The (Great movie, but it's so easy to understand the first time that I never have any urge to watch it again.) Lawrence Of Arabia (I've seen most of it, but many many years ago.) 0 Share this post Link to post
BlueSonnet Posted March 15, 2003 My favourites (if the movie is in a series like aliens i'm not picking a favourite at the moment). Nutty Professor Naked Gun Commando Predator Aliens Matrix Terminator Wizard of Oz Dune Forest Gump Indian Jones Dragon Heart Lock Stock and 2 smoking barrels Snatch Shrek Ghostbusters Waynes world Beverly Hills cop Coming to America ET Short circuit Willow TMNT The Mask That's about it. 0 Share this post Link to post
Sharessa Posted March 15, 2003 Ooh... Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels...thats a good one, as was Snatch. 0 Share this post Link to post
Lord FlatHead Posted March 15, 2003 In no particular order: The Usual Suspects - Excellent writing. Perhaps the acting isn't all that realistic, like AndrewB says, but that never bothered me. I've watched it ten or eleven times and I can still enjoy it. A Clockwork Orange - The word 'classic' springs to mind. This movie is just brilliant, and for that it's in my DVD collection. Full Metal Jacket - The Vietnam part is nice, but let's face it - R. Lee Ermey's performance as Drill Instructor Hartman is enough reason to love this movie. Stanley Kubrick certainly knew his stuff. Pulp Fiction - Excellent performances. Nice weaving together of stories. Very enjoyable after a few bong hits. Dr. Strangelove, or how I learned to stopped worrying and love the bomb - Another great Kubrick movie. I only watched it a few weeks ago, and I was laughing all through it. Peter Sellers is great in all the roles he plays in this movie. Schindler's List - Best thing Steven Spielberg ever made. Monty Python's the Meaning of Life - I watched this movie at the age of 12, and thought it absolutely sucked. I watched it again when I was 16 (on new years eve actually - the millenium switch happened while I was watching the first sketch), and it fucking floored me. Outrageously funny. Requiem for a Dream - Very touching, very dramatic. I'll never touch a pill or a needle in my life. Fight Club - The last big Hollywood production that was actually worth making. Great novel, carried over to the big screen very well, with good performances. The special edition DVD comes in a nice cover, too. Sphere - A good adaptation of the best story Michael Crichton has ever written. Great buildup and tension. I watched it again on DVD last night, and it still spooked me. That's all I've got time for right now. If there's any of these you haven't seen yet, drop what you're doing and go see them. 0 Share this post Link to post
Fletcher` Posted March 15, 2003 Back to the Future I, II, and III. (I can watch it anythime now that I got the DVD set yay :) ) The Alien movies. The Cat from Outer Space (ever since I was a kid) George of the Jungle Twister Godzilla (US) And a few others. In that order. :) That's all I can think of for now. 0 Share this post Link to post
Tyockell Posted March 15, 2003 Heres a list of mine not in order just as i think of them. Predetor Terminator 2 Snatch Fast and the furious Gone in 60 secs The lord of the rings 1st and 2nd installment Thirteen days 6th sense Unbreakable 13th warrior Gladiator Brave Heart Saving Private Ryan Thin Red Line Shawshank redemption Aliens 1 and 2 Behind Enemey Lines Groundhog Day Full Metal Jacket Appocolypse Now and....thats all I can think of right now. 0 Share this post Link to post
Opulent Posted March 15, 2003 Citizen Kane - 1941 Welles - the first complex story on film; deserves to be considered as the best film ever made. Kiss of the Spider Woman - 1985 Babenco - the ultimate love story Brazil - real version 1985 Gilliam 1984 - 1984 Radford - brutal and bleak; the smarter you are, the more you'll get out of it. Godfather part II - 1974 Coppola - more complex and clean than the first one Mr Arkadin(Confidential Report) -- original version 1946 Welles - clever from start to finish J.W.Coop - 1972 Robertson - my personal favorite Crimes and Misdemeanors - 1989 Allen Another Woman - 1988 Allen - His best work. Deer Hunter - 1978 Cimino - forced in parts, but the real story is always true to itself. Who's afraid of Virginia Woolf? - 1966 Nichols - The best play ever. Star Trek II - 1982 Meyer - Proving that a complex enough screenplay can carry any movie. Jesus Christ Superstar - 1973 Jewison - Rice is a genius. Last Temptation of Christ - 1988 Scorsese The Spy who came in from the Cold - 1965 Ritt Hope I didn't forget something. Flathead: Sphere!?! you've got to be kidding me. the rest of your movies show your appreciation of a complete story idea from start to finish; intelligent moviemaking, underlying themes with ambiguous sub-contexts. but Sphere? parts were clearly re-shot. the end was tacked on. the last 40 minutes or so NEVER makes any sense at all. "What happens when Jerry gets mad?" is one of the funniest lines in recent movies. You never feel that they are really scientists or even saw a PHD much less ever had one. oh, I rented it on DVD recently just for the commentary by Hoffman and Jackson! I haven't laughed that hard at a movie in 10 years. I don't mean to sound so harsh, but it just doesn't gel with the rest of your good selections. 0 Share this post Link to post
Opulent Posted March 15, 2003 AndrewB said:read down.. Exorcist - a joke of a movie. amateur and plain. Hustler - good, but just a small movie. a bit dated now. North By Northwest - excruxiatingly ordinary. skip it. Good, The Bad, And The Ugly -- Leone's best. Bertolluci's screenplay shines through well. a delight from start to finish. clever and fun. Apocalypse Now (Redux) -- there is good reason why the extra parts were excised... the original is good -- simple, but good. Das Boot -- not my type of movie, but solid. not that you asked for my input(and those are just my opinions), but what else are posts for? :) 0 Share this post Link to post
Disorder Posted March 15, 2003 Opulent said:Exorcist - a joke of a movie. amateur and plain. What? 0 Share this post Link to post
Remilia Scarlet Posted March 15, 2003 Lets see, for me... 1. Godzilla (1954, aka "Gojira") 2. Akira 3. Zeiram and Zeiram 2 4. The Urusei Yatsura movies 5. 13 Days 6. Robocop 1 and 2 7. Sanjuro (hell yes!) 8. Akira Kurosawa's Dreams 9. Alien movies 10. Predator movies 11. End of Days 12. Amityville Horror 13. Any other Godzilla movie 14. Gladiator 15. Evangelion movies The only one on that list that seems to be in the correct order is the first one. 0 Share this post Link to post
The Ultimate DooMer Posted March 15, 2003 Here's my top 40: Star Wars (all 5) James Bond (all 21) Lord of the Rings (all 2) Dungeons and Dragons Lethal Weapon (all 4) Robocop (all 3) Terminator (all 2) Speed (all 2) Aliens Robin Hood Prince of Thieves (yes, I don't care much about plots etc. just action) 0 Share this post Link to post
pritch Posted March 15, 2003 Full Metal Jacket and Dr. Strangelove. Runners up are stuff like Heat, Ipcress File, French Connection etc. and yes Ghostbusters and also K9! Kubrick was hit and miss. IMO A Clockwork Orange is hackneyed, introverted rubbish. FMJ was classic though. 0 Share this post Link to post
Sharessa Posted March 15, 2003 A Clockwork Orange is brilliant, with an awesome score. Its such a great study of society and politics and its effect on human nature, though the book explains that better. The movie just focuses on the human nature part. But its still beautifuly done. 0 Share this post Link to post
AndrewB Posted March 15, 2003 Speed 2? (Insert appropriate text representing some kind of laughter.) Come on, a hacker breaks into a boat's computer system and sends it on a crash course. Easily the worst movie mentioned on this thread. 0 Share this post Link to post
Lord FlatHead Posted March 15, 2003 Opulent said:Flathead: Sphere!?! On second thoughts it really doesn't deserve a spot next to all those other movies I mentioned, but I still think it's a good adaptation of the novel, in that it captures the grim mood very well. But let's not turn this thread into a discussion. 0 Share this post Link to post
darknation Posted March 15, 2003 nosferatu (the 1922 original, not the shitty remakes) One day I plan on mixing my own score for that film. 0 Share this post Link to post
darknation Posted March 15, 2003 and where the fuck is Jaws in you peoples' lists? For shame. 0 Share this post Link to post
Alientank Posted March 16, 2003 No one said Scarface? YOU ALL SUCK! /me spanks 0 Share this post Link to post
DemonDemon Posted March 16, 2003 Running man (3), Shocker (2) and Robin Hood Men in Tights (1). :) 0 Share this post Link to post
Sharessa Posted March 16, 2003 Alientank said:No one said Scarface? YOU ALL SUCK! /me spanks TRIM THY SIG! 0 Share this post Link to post
Psyonisis Posted March 16, 2003 no particular order... -Monty Python & the Holy Grail -Dr. Strangelove or How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb -American Beauty -Terminator 2 -Baraka -Godfather movies -LOTR -Original Star Wars -Shawshank Redemption and anything else I missed... 0 Share this post Link to post
Ed Posted March 16, 2003 1. A Clockwork Orange 2. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 3. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer 4. Fight Club 5. Falling Down 6. American Psycho 7. Night of the Living Dead (1990) 8. Platoon 9. Schindler's List 10. Zombie 0 Share this post Link to post
Black Hand Posted March 16, 2003 perditer 1/2 ammityville horror 1 Terminater 1/2 dune Night of the living dead dead black/white version Aliens 1/2 Halloween 1/2 Godfather 1/2 Monty python search for holy grail (run awaaaay) Spawn Jaws some untransilated asian movie were a group of young relitivly dumb asian police officers fight a robot.. (i swear to god its just as funny as monty python) my list is to long and my life is to short so you wont be seeing the rest. 0 Share this post Link to post
Opulent Posted March 16, 2003 so glad to see American Psycho on there... Ed: ever seen Reservoir Dogs, Snatch, Pulp Fiction, Trainspotting, Naked Lunch, Dawn of the Dead, Miller's Crossing, Black Hawk Down, or the Teletubbies Reunion? okay, the last one doesn't exist. :) 0 Share this post Link to post
sargebaldy Posted March 16, 2003 gah mine have probably mostly been listed so far.. oh but i like Leon (The Professional) too 0 Share this post Link to post