Rubilacxe Posted July 11, 2003 so theres a thread about shitty games...how about one for quality ones? heres my list...though the list could be endless...lets just stick with computer games for now since console games make the list even longer.. The Dooms The Quakes Half-Life Blood Duke Nukem 3D and Atomic Edition Shadow Warrior Hexen Heretic Starcraft Broodwar Warcraft II C&C Generals Alien Vs Predator 2 The GTA Series Soldier of Fortune 1 and 2 Lemmings Worms II I like others, sure, but those I will always love. 0 Share this post Link to post
Captain Red Posted July 11, 2003 final/doom/2/psx/64/64tc (+source ports), quake/2/3 arena, unreal tornament, avp/2, Wolf 3d/Sod/RtCW, MoH/u/aa/f, Goldeneye, Prefect Dark, Metal Gear solid/2, Caslavania/4/bloodlines C&C Red alert, Silent Hill, Half-Life (+mods), Thief/2, Deus Ex and System Shock 2. That about covers every life changing game I've played. 0 Share this post Link to post
Lord FlatHead Posted July 11, 2003 In no particular order, here's the games I would take with me inside the Doomsday Shelter: PC: XCOM UFO Defense The Ultimate Doom Deus Ex Half-Life Ultima Underworld Blood Duke Nukem 3D Hexen Grand Theft Auto Zork I (hey, it's a classic) Console: Super Mario 3 the Metal Slug series Chrono Trigger Marvel vs Street Fighter the Metroid series 0 Share this post Link to post
Grogglogobofink Posted July 11, 2003 Doom Civilization 1-3 Deus Ex Ultima VII Ultima VII: Serpent's Isle Planet's Edge Commander Keen 1-6, esp. 4 Scorched Earth Monkey Island series esp. #2 Space Quest series Blood Tetris<3 those are my very favorites <3 i hope i didn't forget anything too great. 0 Share this post Link to post
Tobester Posted July 11, 2003 Scorched Earth Resident Evil (although the series is kinda getting lame now) 0 Share this post Link to post
Little Faith Posted July 11, 2003 Doom and all sequels (maybe even the new one :) ) Baldur's Gate 2 Commander Keen series Superfrog Little Big Adventure 2 Riven Alpha Centauri Starcraft The Last Ninja (this one is very old) Lemmings Heroes of Might and Magic 2 and 3 (but not 1, 4 and King's Bounty) The Neverhood (a crying shame it is impossible to get now, no abandonware site have a working version) 0 Share this post Link to post
BlueSonnet Posted July 11, 2003 doom series final fantasy 7 duke nukem 3d the quake series worms lemmings sonic series (the early ones before sonic 3d) mario series donkey kong series (except for dk64) killerinstinct final fight mortal kombat series streetfighter series rocket knight adventures tekken series fighting mania unreal UT 1 (not the second one) Half life Aliens vs predator wwf smackdown:just bring it zelda: link to the past mystic quest Ducktales (GB) TMNT: fall of the foot clan (gb) simpson's arcade game TMNT arcade games. Command and conquer Creatures 2 Soul reaver series double dragon1 streets of rage golden axe. May add some more later 0 Share this post Link to post
NiGHTMARE Posted July 11, 2003 Unlike almost everyone else who's replied so far, I've actually read the first post and seen that it says no console games :) So here's my favourite PC games of all time: Adventure: - Broken Sword 1 & 2 - Day of the Tentacle - Discworld series - Dune (it has strategy elements too, but it's more of an adventure) - Gabriel Knight series - Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - King's Quest series - Monkey island series (discounting Escape From; it's still good but not great) - Police Quest series - Sam 'n' Max - Simon the Sorcerer 1 & 2 (definitely not 3, which sadly has to be one of the worst games ever made) - Space Quest series FPS: - Blood 1 (I've never actually played Blood 2, so can't comment) - Doom series (Doom 2 would be excluded if it didn't allow add-ons because the majority of the original levels are crap) - Dark Forces/Jedi Knight series - Duke Nukem 3D & Atomic Addition - Elite Force 1 & 2 - Half-Life & the Opposing Force expansion (Blue Shift would be there too if it was like 4 times longer ;) ) - Medal of Honour: Allied Assault - Quake 1 & 2 & the Q2: The Reckoning expansion (Quake 1 would be excluded if it didn't allow add-ons) - Return to Castle Wolfenstein - Serious Sam 1 & 2 - Unreal 1 RPG: - Anachronox - Baldur's Gate series, including the expansions for both games - Dungeon Siege - Elder Scrolls 3: Morrowind & the Tribunal and Bloodmoon expansion - Eye of the Beholder 1 & 2 (not 3) - Heretic/Hexen series (although I've never played Heretic 2) - Icewind Dale 1 & 2 - Lands of Lore 1 - Planescape Torment - System Shock 1 & 2 - Thief 1 & 2 (okay so not really RPGs, but they have RPG elements and aren't really FPS' either) - Ultima Series, including Underworld 1 & 2 (admittedly I've never played 1-3. BTW, this definitely does not include Ultima On-line; man I wish that game would die already!) "Space sims" (for lack of a better genre name ;)): - Privateer 1 - Wing Commander 1 & 2 Strategy: - Age of Wonders 2 - Ascendancy - Black & White - C&C, C&C: Tiberian Sun, C&C: Red Alert 1 & 2, C&C Generals (C&C and the Red Alerts being the greatest ;) ) - Civilization series, including Alpha Centuri ('cos it's technically a Civ game ;)) - Dungeon Keeper 1 & 2 - Freedom Force - Ghost Master - Populous 1, 2 & The Beginning - Starcraft & the Brood War expansion - Syndicate - Theme Park - Warcraft series, including the Beyond the Dark Portal expansion (1 is extremely outdated now, but it's still excellent for its time) 0 Share this post Link to post
EllipsusD Posted July 11, 2003 Little Faith said: The Neverhood (a crying shame it is impossible to get now, no abandonware site have a working version) *cough* 0 Share this post Link to post
Rubilacxe Posted July 11, 2003 hehe hey I like Generals...its no C&C or Red Alert, but it beats the shit out of Warcraft 3 as far as recent RTS games games go. 0 Share this post Link to post
Tyockell Posted July 11, 2003 Action: Doom Doom 2 Final doom Half-life + addons Deus ex Sof 1 and 2 Blood A vs P 1 and 2 Duke nukem 3d Delta Force, after the first 1 I dident like them anymore. Postal 2 Resident Evil 2 Strategy: C&c + addons Red Alert C&c Tiberium sun Sudden Strike 1 and 2 WarCraft 3 Simulation: F-16 mrf Mig 29 Panzer Commander Panzer Elite: SE Commanche 4 Combat flight simulator 1, 2 and 3 Armored fist 2 and 3 Il-2 Heavy Gear 1 and 2 0 Share this post Link to post
Rubilacxe Posted July 11, 2003 now as far as console game go... The Zelda Series (excluding Majora's Mask and those ones for GBA that I haven't played) The Metroid Series (I haven't played the one on GBA tho) Super Mario 1-4, 64, and RPG Super Smash Bros. Melee (and the orignal gets credit too) Perfect Dark (wayyy over Golden Eye) Luigi's Mansion Tekken Tag Final Fantasy VII Conker's Bad Fur Day (mostly its multiplayer) Eternal Darkness: Sanity's Requiem Resident Evil Series (the orignals) Mortal Kombat 1-5 (ok, so most of of them were orignally on Arcade) Starfox (but not Adventures) Donkey Kong Country 1 The Kirby Series Street Fighter 2, Turbo, and Super Most of the Double Dragon games Godzilla for old school NES (hehe) Enter the Matrix (one of the most impressive games I've played this year) The Turok Series (except for Evolution) hmm, thats all I can think of at this point...I'll add more if they trickle into my head 0 Share this post Link to post
spank Posted July 11, 2003 I write as they come to my head... The Ultimate Doom (Doom 2 is meager in comparison) Ultimate Mortal Kombat (heh, Ultimate!) Grand Prix 1/2 How To Be a Complete Bastard GTA1/3/VC (GTA2 is only worth for its soundtrack) Quake 1 Unreal Tournament Half-Life (your mom is overrated) Sin Duke Nukem series Blood Shadow Warrior Gran Turismo 2 (and hopefully 4 - I heard they're calling it GT-Four as a pun to Toyota, heh) Command & Conquer/Covert Operations Porrasturvat (is that even a game at all) Tetris Transport Tycoon Deluxe Battlezone (that recent remake) Dark Forces series Ultima series Deus Ex Descent Wing Commander 3 The Need for Speed Magic Carpet 4DS Sports Racing/Stunts (OK, actually it sucked... but it was fun!) FIFA Soccer Old Accolade DOS games Worms Lemmings Uplink Warcraft series Sokoban Bioforge (best game quote ever: "hmm... a severed arm...") and it goes on and on... 0 Share this post Link to post
DooMBoy Posted July 11, 2003 Best Game Title Ever Goes To: How To Be a Complete Bastard 0 Share this post Link to post
Lord FlatHead Posted July 11, 2003 Oh yeah, what about Freddy Pharkas: Frontier Pharmacist ? 0 Share this post Link to post
insertwackynamehere Posted July 11, 2003 heh. http://www.doomworld.com/vb/showthread.php?s=&threadid=16196 0 Share this post Link to post
jute Posted July 11, 2003 it's a shame that freddy pharkas wasn't a very cool game. anyway. list: quest for glory 1. quest for glory 4. fallout 2. super mario world. doom. that's my top five for all eternity. 0 Share this post Link to post
Job Posted July 11, 2003 Tecmo's Deception (1), Fatal Frame, Devil May Cry (1...the second was ass), Halo and most of the others people already mentioned. 0 Share this post Link to post
Naked Snake Posted July 11, 2003 Ultimate Doom Doom 2 Final Doom Strife Hacx Heretic Hexen Quake 1 Quake 2 Quake 3 Half-Life Opposing Force (HL) Blue Shift (HL) Counter-Strike Duke Nukem 3d Shadow Warrior One Whole Unit : Blood Wolf 3d RTCW Tetris And too many others to mention 0 Share this post Link to post
The Heretics Son Posted July 11, 2003 PC: Hexen Heretic Doom 1/2 TNT, Plutonia Psycho Circus: The Nightmare Child Strife Quake 1/2/3 + all the mission packs American Mcgee's Alice Shadow Warrior Duke Nukem 3D Turok 2 Sanity : Aikens Artifact Icewind Dale Warcraft 2/Starcraft Diablo 2 Console: PSX Doom Doom 64 Castlevania: SOTN Alien Trilogy Resident Evil 1/2/3/CV Marvel VS. Capcom Project Overkill Those have to be my all time favorite games. 0 Share this post Link to post
Amaster Posted July 11, 2003 Most of my favorites have already been listed. So I'll just add what I dont think has been posted yet (there's no way Im reading all these lists :P) Earthworm Jim Metal Storm Donkey Kong Country Silent Hill series (god I hope this series doesnt get ruined) Toejam and Earl Out of this World Flashback Final Fantasy 5 Chrono Trigger There's a bunch more that I cant remember. Edit: Godzilla for the NES sucked. Edit2: I've had the Ultima Collection (1-7 IIRC) for like 3 years now, and I still havent really played it. 0 Share this post Link to post
Liam Posted July 12, 2003 hexen, counter-strike, unreal tournament (NOT 2k3), earthbound, and baldur's gate 2 are probably my top 5 (not in order) as of today. for a top 10, add duke nukem 3D, secret of mana, heretic, unreal, and resident evil 2. i'm in the beginning of planescape: torment (desktop thread, heh) and it may weasle it's way in there by the time i'm done with it. 0 Share this post Link to post
Grogglogobofink Posted July 12, 2003 hmmm, a couple people mentioned alpha centauri, i still need to get around to playing that :)NiGHTMARE said:Unlike almost everyone else who's replied so far, I've actually read the first post and seen that it says no console games :)i actually didn't see that, my list just didn't list any because i don't really like any that much =P 0 Share this post Link to post
The Ultimate DooMer Posted July 12, 2003 DooM/Heretic/Hexen Duke (and all mission packs) Quake 1/2 (" " ") Unreal (" " ") Half-Life (" " ") Sin (" " ") RTCW Worms 1/Utd/2/A/WP Lemmings 1/ON/2/3D Legend Settlers Swiv 3D 0 Share this post Link to post
Arno Posted July 12, 2003 In chronological order: Civilization Doom Day of the Tentacle Duke Nukem 3D Red Alert Quake 2 RTCW Enemy Territory <-- best free game ever! 1 Share this post Link to post
GS-1719 Posted July 12, 2003 Some that have not been mentioned:Age of Empires (all) Champ Manager 4 Conflict Freespace and Freespace 2 Rollercoaster Tycoon series Hitman series Mafia Kingpin NFS4 NOLF 2 Shogun TW, Medieval TW Freelancer Star Trek: Birth of the Federation 0 Share this post Link to post
SmellyOgre Posted July 12, 2003 My favorite games of all time- Metroid series Doom series Final Fantasy Series Donkey Kong series Half-life RTCW Mega man x series and the old nintendo ones the new ones suck Gran Turismo 3 C&C ra2 Some of the Tomb Raider Games Myst 3: Exile Twisted Metal Black Tekken games Ape Escape and a few more i cant think of. 0 Share this post Link to post
niguel Posted July 12, 2003 dooms ultimas morrowind (haven't played the expansions yet :( baldur's gates icewind dales blood 1 and a good but not with the best ones: clive barker's undying 0 Share this post Link to post
Grogglogobofink Posted July 12, 2003 The Heretics Son said:American Mcgee's Alicei knew i was missing something :)niguel said:morrowind (haven't played the expansions tribunal was meh, but if you liked the original game, you'll love bloodmoon, seriously. morrowind's one of the better recent RPGs but i didn't include it amongst my favorites mainly because the main plotline is pretty weak and so are most of the other characters :/ still, it's a lot better than diablo2 and really fun up until you hit level 30 or so and become pretty much a god -_- bloodmoon on the other hand was most excellent and had both a good main plot and great side quests. 0 Share this post Link to post