Thehappycommunist Posted November 20, 2003 what are your 8 most favorite games? Mine are (1 doom series (2 Blood (3 Diablo 2 (4 Quake (5 Hexen 2 (6 Manhunt (7 Warcraft 3 (8 ehh i dont know, something whaere you beat people with blunt objects... 0 Share this post Link to post
DooMBoy Posted November 20, 2003 Doom Doom II Heretic Hexen Hexen II Quake Quake II Grand Theft Auto As you can see, I'm a real FPS lover :P 0 Share this post Link to post
Shaviro Posted November 20, 2003 WTF does this have to do with Classic Doom? Read the FAQ or at least the forum descriptions! /me moves thread. Anyways. 1) Doom series 2) StarCraft&BroodWars/BioForge 3) StarWars Space Combat simulator series 4) Quake series 5) Max Payne Series 6) Dark Forces series 7) Various adventure games 0 Share this post Link to post
Remilia Scarlet Posted November 20, 2003 1. Doom 2. Dance Dance Revolution 3. ROTT 4. Ranger-X 5. Unreal Tournament (either) 6. StarCraft 7. WarCraft 1 and 2 (not 3) 8. Dance Dance Revolution. Oh wait... 0 Share this post Link to post
Infinite Ammunition Posted November 20, 2003 HAHAHA LOOK AT ME I'M LISTING MORE THAN 8 I'M SO NASTY #1: Metal Storm. Gravity flipping PWNS. #2: Doom. OMG I DIDN'T PUT IT AS MY FIRST FAVORITE NOW I'M LIKE AN OUTCAST FROM DOOMWORLD OMGWTF =( =( =( #3: Gunstar Heroes. EXPLOSIONS #4: SMB3. Yeah, I play too many old games. #5: Ice Hockey for NES. Something about this game just made it rule despite being so simplistic. Maybe its simplicity? #6: Tetris. Perhaps the best reason to play this game is that it's so easy to find on like every console. #7: Bomberman. FEEL THE BURN OF THE EXPLOSIONS, BITCHES #8: Qix. This game managed to be weird yet kinda fun. #9: Wario's Woods. DIE MONSTERS #10: Dr. Mario. Yeah, I like falling block games. So sue me. #11: River City Ransom. #12: Double Dragon 2. #13: WWF Wrestlemania Challenge. 0 Share this post Link to post
Fredrik Posted November 20, 2003 Eight great games: Super Metroid Super Mario World Super Mario Bros 3 Super Mario Kart Doom Ocarina of Time Majora's Mask Starcraft 0 Share this post Link to post
zark Posted November 20, 2003 No order, here we go: Doom series Ultima Underworld series Turrican series Dungeon Master GTA series Chaos Engine Lemmings series R-Type 0 Share this post Link to post
Darkstalker Posted November 20, 2003 For the last few months it's : Drummania DDR Doom2 Morrowind GTA vice Freelancer Diablo2 Super Metroid 0 Share this post Link to post
Enjay Posted November 20, 2003 Doom series (inc Strife, Heretic, Hexen) Eye of the Beholder 1 & 2 Thief 2 Red Faction Syndicate 1 Dark Forces II Jedi Knight Quake 2 Medal of Honor Ask me on another day, and the list will be a little different. :-P Edit: dammit, forgot to mention Wolf 3D. It should be in there somewhere. I still play it a bit - and with an openGL port too. Gah! I just thought of about 3 other games I should mention. Oh well, I'll stick with the 8. 0 Share this post Link to post
mephisto00 Posted November 20, 2003 #1: Doom #2: Counter-Strike (sue me) #3: Elasto Mania #4: Diablo II #5: Quake #6: Morrowind #7: Starcraft #8: Heroes IV Couldn't think of anything more... 0 Share this post Link to post
Tetzlaff Posted November 20, 2003 1. Quake series 2. Doom series 3. Deus Ex 4. Unreal (1) 5. Heretic (1) 6. System Shock 2 7. Dungeon Keeper 2 8. Zork Nemesis 0 Share this post Link to post
Job Posted November 20, 2003 Most of the games you mentioned are games I'm a fan of. But I'll mention a couple of my faves that no one listed yet. 1.) Fatall Fraem!!one!1 2.) Humping Ling to erotica 0 Share this post Link to post
Lost Soul Posted November 20, 2003 Series of games I like 1)The Legend of Zelda 2)Doom 3)Castlevania 4)Metroid 5)Mega Man (encompassing all Mega man, Mega Man X, and Mega Man Zero games) 6)Resident Evil 7)Samurai Shodown 8)Mortal Kombat 9)Turok 10)Super Mario 11)Final Fantasy (Any Final fantasy from I-VI. Any games beyond that one don't exist as far as I'm concerned.) 12)Sonic the Hedgehog 13)Warcaft 14)Wolfenstein ... There are so much more.. but I just hadda brainfart. 0 Share this post Link to post
Job Posted November 20, 2003 Lost Soul said:9)Turok Turok was good...but it got kind of funky around the third installment. I really loved the first one the best. 0 Share this post Link to post
Tobester Posted November 20, 2003 never thought about it before 1) et 2) et 3) et 4) et 5) et 6) et 7) et 8) et 0 Share this post Link to post
sargebaldy Posted November 20, 2003 1. Doom (1) 2. Civilization (1,2,3,PTW,Conquests) 3. Ultima VII/Serpent's Isle 4. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge 5. Deus Ex 6. American McGee's Alice 7. Planet's Edge 8. Scorched Earth 0 Share this post Link to post
Coopersville Posted November 20, 2003 #1) Rainbow Six 3: Raven Sheild (XBOX Version) #2) Doom Series #3) MOH series after the PSX games #4) Jedi Knight: Dark Forces 2 #5) Red Alert 2 #6) Freedom Fighters #7) Zelda Series #8) Duke Nukem 3D 0 Share this post Link to post
Igor9 Posted November 20, 2003 1. Doom Series (esp. Ultimate Doom) 2. Quake and expansion packs (including Malice) 3. Quake II and expansion packs (loved Xatrix's pack) 4. Diablo II and expansion set. 5. Warcraft III and expansion set. 6. Freedom Force 7. Sacrifice 8. Heretic II 9. Rune 10. X-com series (except Apocalypse) 0 Share this post Link to post
Ichor Posted November 20, 2003 Hexen (including Deathkings of the Dark Citadel) Heretic Blood (I might like Cryptic Passage if I could ever get it to work) Hexen 2 (including Portal of Praevus) Castlevania 4 Doom and Doom 2 Ogre Battle Arkanoid 0 Share this post Link to post
Fletcher` Posted November 20, 2003 Doom Hexen Hexen 2 Quake 2 Doom SC2k Rollercoaster Tycoon (+CF expansion) D2lod Doom RaptorCOTS Hocus Pocus Doom etc etc 0 Share this post Link to post
Ichor Posted November 20, 2003 I haven't played etc etc yet. Is it any good? 0 Share this post Link to post
Fletcher` Posted November 20, 2003 Yes it is. It is the game that never ends. 0 Share this post Link to post
Grazza Posted November 20, 2003 1= Doom(2) 1= Half-Life 3 Unreal 4 Heretic 5 UT 6 Lemmings 7 Hexen 8 Quake 9 Quake 2 10= Blood 10= Blood 2 10= MDK2 0 Share this post Link to post
aca Posted November 20, 2003 Earthbond = greatest RPG ever created for the greatest console ever. 1. Earthbond 2. Half-Life 3. Half-Life (Opposing Forces) 4. Doom series 5. Quake 2 6. Castlevania SOTN 7. Crono Trigger 8. Metriod Fusion 0 Share this post Link to post
Fredrik Posted November 20, 2003 aca said:8. Metriod Fusion Almost on my list. Incredible game, but possibly too little replay value :| 0 Share this post Link to post
Sharessa Posted November 20, 2003 1. Civilization 3 2. Grand Theft Auto 3 3. Baldur's Gate 2 4. Fallout 2 5. Diablo 2 6. The Ultimate Doom 7. Quake 2 8. Space Quest 4 Great arbitrary number choice by the way. 0 Share this post Link to post
aca Posted November 20, 2003 Fredrik said:Almost on my list. Incredible game, but possibly too little replay value :| Really really short too. 0 Share this post Link to post
Fredrik Posted November 20, 2003 sargebaldy said:All numbers are arbitrary.10 is not arbitrary. It is the smallest even number whose square is the sum of a sequence of first primes. aca said:Really really short too. Well, I'd consider about 10 hours adequate. 0 Share this post Link to post
sargebaldy Posted November 20, 2003 Fredrik said:10 is not arbitrary. It is the smallest even number whose square is the sum of a sequence of first primes.Admittedly ten is pretty good, but twelve is quite a bit better :P As it is divisible by the first two prime numbers, it is significantly simpler to work with than 10, which is divisible instead by the first and third. 0 Share this post Link to post
Fredrik Posted November 20, 2003 Pfft, base twelve. We should use base x! where x->infinity so we get divisibility by any number. No wait, why not just convert all computers to base e (as it is the most efficient base) and then adapt ourselves to that (or any base e^n). 0 Share this post Link to post