myk Posted December 7, 2009 Creaphis said: I'll restrain myself from giving my +1 to each of them and just add a few that nobody's mentioned. [...] Pan's Labyrinth (Epic fantasy, made more epic by its close marriage to reality.) Ha, I mentioned that one on my list :p 0 Share this post Link to post
dew Posted December 7, 2009 Super Jamie said:Do you think she dies at the end, or she passes into the fantasy world and gains immortality? I think it's the latter. this is a character test that clearly divides population into cynics and romantics. i am the former. :( 0 Share this post Link to post
Grazza Posted December 7, 2009 myk said:Ha, I mentioned that one on my list :p Yes, but no one reads your posts. :p Yeah, Fargo should have been on my list too. And "No Country for Old Men" too. Can't beat a film with violence and weirdness, things the Coen brothers tend to deliver in abundance. Yay for Minnesota!!! 0 Share this post Link to post
jon_infektion Posted December 11, 2009 + 1)Fight Club 2)American Psycho 3)Momento 4)The Dark Knight (im kinda obsessed with Batman) 5)Wanted 6)The Butterfly Effect 7)Pulp Fiction 8)Saw Series 9)Star Wars Series 10)The Machinest - 1)Mortal Kombat: Annihilation 2)The Happening (ironic as NOTHING fucking happens ever) 3)Resident Evil: Apocalypse 4)Catwoman 5)Batman & Robin (I still enjoy this one in an awful way since im such a fan) 6)Uwe Boll Films (Postal was alright) 7)Spy Kids (such a talented director) 8)____ Movie (date movie, disaster movie, etc) 9)Transformers 2 (wtf was that story, cgi was awesome though) 10)Texas Chainsaw Massacre 4? 0 Share this post Link to post
Sharessa Posted December 11, 2009 The Happening is actually a kind of fun movie if you watch it expecting a b-movie. It's kind of a parody of end-of-the-world movies. 0 Share this post Link to post
jon_infektion Posted December 13, 2009 ^ Probably would have helped. I still fail to see how it was MNS's first R rated movie (and was promoted as such) 0 Share this post Link to post
Deeforce Posted December 20, 2009 I have many movies that I like. Here are some of them: 1. Star Trek 11 2. Saw 6 3. Starship Troopers 4. Avatar Movies that I don't like are: Dead Alive and many movies where I don't know the name anymore :-) ! 0 Share this post Link to post
Sharessa Posted December 21, 2009 Dead Alive was hilarious, though ridiculously graphic. 0 Share this post Link to post
Sergeant_Mark_IV Posted December 21, 2009 BEST: 1. Saving Pvt. Ryan 2. Platoon 3. Black Hawk Down 4. LOTR 5. Any of Jackie Chan's movies 6. Starship Troopers 7. Scary Movie 8. America Pie 9. Terminator 10. Swordfish WORST: 1. Twilight 2. Resident Evil 3. X-men 4. Any Movie from Disney. 5. Doom 6. Unbreakable 7. Hollow Man 8. Blair Witch Project 9. Star Wars 10. Any movie from Iran 0 Share this post Link to post
Ultraboy94 Posted December 21, 2009 BEST: 1. Star wars saga 2. Airplane 1 + 2 3. Naked Gun series 4. Austin Powers series 5. Resident Evil series (i liked them personally) 6. Hot Shots 1 + 2 7. Top Secret 8. Spaceballs 9. Evil Dead series 10. Alien series WORST: 1. Doom (game rules, film sucks) 2. Men in black 1 + 2 3 to 10. anything really christmassy (save die hard, lethal weapon, etc) 0 Share this post Link to post
Sharessa Posted December 21, 2009 Ultraboy94 said:3 to 10. anything really christmassy (save die hard, lethal weapon, etc) Anything? 0 Share this post Link to post
Super Jamie Posted December 21, 2009 Sergeant_Mark_IV said:WORST: 9. Star Wars WTF!!! 0 Share this post Link to post
myk Posted December 21, 2009 To be honest, I don't like Star Wars much either, not even the originals. At least not anymore. I have enjoyed some movies from Iran, though :p 0 Share this post Link to post
jon_infektion Posted December 25, 2009 Sergeant_Mark_IV said:BEST: 7. Scary Movie WORST: 9. Star Wars Woah what?!? 0 Share this post Link to post
Pedro VC Posted December 26, 2009 Best: 1- Friday THE 13th 2- Dawn of the Dead (not the remake) 3- Night of the Living Dead 4- Demons (1985) 5- [REC] 6- The Return of the Living Dead 7- The Blair Witch Project 8- The Descent 9- The Hills Have Eyes (the remake) Worst : 1- Twilight 2- Resident Evil 3- Resident Evil 2 4- Resident Evil 3 5- The Return of Living Dead 2 6- The Hills Have Eyes 2 0 Share this post Link to post
myk Posted December 27, 2009 Dr. Zin said: Best Movie: Grizzly Man You might find this interesting. 0 Share this post Link to post