AveryMaurice Posted December 21, 2009 Mine... 1.Doom (Classic games, 1 and 2) 2.Halo (Mainly the first and third.) 3.Marathon 4.Team Fortress 2 5.Gears of War (1 and 2) 6.Dead Rising 7.Bioshock 8.Counter-Strike (Source) 9.Half-Life (Series) 10.Quake What about you guys? 0 Share this post Link to post
Talvi Posted December 21, 2009 1.- Doom I & II 2.- Super Smash Bros Melee 3.- Chrono Trigger 4.- Super Metroid (and Prime) 5.- Super Mario Bros 3 ---- order gets kind of messy after this ---- 6.- Starcraft (& Warcraft series) 7.- FFVI (also IV and V) 8.- Megaman 2 (also 3 and 9) 9.- Tales of Phantasia 10.- Kirby's adventure (also Kirby Super Star) 0 Share this post Link to post
Aliotroph? Posted December 21, 2009 I just feel the need to say top ten lists are crap. :p 0 Share this post Link to post
pavera Posted December 21, 2009 Top 10 favorite games most played games same difference. 0 Share this post Link to post
Planky Posted December 21, 2009 In no particular order: Anno 1602 and Anno 1404 Pharaoh Unreal Tournament Red Alert 2 + Yuri's Revenge Ice Breaker Total Annihilation Assassins Creed 2 Frozen Bubble Paradroid/Freedroid Flatout 2 0 Share this post Link to post
Hellbent Posted December 21, 2009 Krispavera said:Top 10 favorite games most played games same difference. I was gonna say, doesn't this thread already exist? Let's see if it is the same difference: Hellbent said:Doom 2 Doom 1 Need For Speed High Stakes Warcraft 2 Wolfenstein 3D Commander Keen 4: Secret of the Oracle Commander Keen 1 Jetpack Quake I remember the one I forgot. Golden Axe!! Not sure where it should go in the above quote. I think between CK4 and CK1 My favorite games: The numbers beside the game represent the rating the game gets. Doom 1 9.6 Doom 2 9.2 NFS High Stakes 10.0 Commander Keen 4: Secret of the Oracle: 9.8 Commander Keen 1: Marooned on Mars: 9.8 Warcraft 2: 10.0 Wolfenstein 3D: 10.0 Golden Axe: 10.0 Accolade's Test Drive 3: 9.0 Quake: 9.6 Runners up: Jetpack: 9.5 Moraff's Blast Breakout A racing game where you could make your own tracks. I think i played it only a few times tho--for some reason never had access to it again (from like the late '80s or early 90's I think). Don't ask me why the ratings don't match the order, I couldn't tell you. Actually, it has to do with flaws in the game. For example, Doom's endings were always a little disappointing; and some of their secret levels were disappointing. But they're my favorites because they possess qualities the other games don't, like endless replay value and graphical superiority. Also, the ratings I give are what the game gets at the time. I give up.. I can't quantify it. I'll say this: Dooms' endings and Doom 2's atmosphere inferiority to Doom cause those two games to lose points. There is no way I could give NFS:HS less than a 10. That game is amazing. end of story. But it's not a multidimensional as Doom (race around a track and get the best time). doom is kill monsters, find secrets, explore varied environments, make and play levels, play against your friends, etc. etc. Because Doom has more, there's more to find fault with it. Wolf 3D: perfect game--great levels, fun/excellent secrets, fun score system/sound effects. Quake is low in the list because player movement is slow and monster rendering is inferior to Doom's monsters (how they respond to weapon fire, how they die, how they move, how they look etc. etc.) Nothing will ever be greater than "slopping" imps and former humans. Plus Quake is low on colors--also has less interesting story. I think the atmosphere in quake over anything else is prolly why I don't like it. Kind of depressing I guess the only reason Jetpack is on the list is because it had an editor and I had some good times in that game. Really a tough call between it and Test Drive 3 (could go either way) 0 Share this post Link to post
AveryMaurice Posted December 21, 2009 I see this popping up in post hell in a bit. 0 Share this post Link to post
Abyssalstudios1 Posted December 22, 2009 Inb4 avery1555 said:I see this popping up in post hell in a bit. 0 Share this post Link to post
kristus Posted December 22, 2009 Didn't we just have this thread a few weeks ago? 0 Share this post Link to post
AveryMaurice Posted December 22, 2009 kristus said:Didn't we just have this thread a few weeks ago? Yes, that's why were inb4 post hell. >.< Wait for it... 0 Share this post Link to post
whiteboy567 Posted December 22, 2009 1.Doom(PSX) 2.Super Castlevania 4(SNES) 3.Journey To Silius(NES) 4.Silent Hill 2(PS2,XBOX) 5.Donkey Kong Country 2(SNES) 6.Lords of Thunder(Turbografx-CD) 7.Metal Gear Solid(PSX) 8.Duke Nukem Total Meltdown(PSX) 9.Sonic 3 and Knuckles(GEN) 10.Age of Empires 2(PC) 0 Share this post Link to post
Jodwin Posted December 22, 2009 Hellbent said:I was gonna say, doesn't this thread already exist? "Most played" isn't the same thing as "favorite", for one to be most played requires that you've spent many, many hours on the game, usually meaning that your list has some older games which you played when you were younger but which you might not care for these days. My top ten list would include, among others: Doom Settlers 2 Fallout 2 Melty Blood Age of Empires 2 See, that's already two games (Fallout 2 and Melty Blood) that wouldn't be anywhere near my most played list, yet they're easily in my top ten. They just aren't games that I've spent that many hours with, for whatever reason (Fallout 2 for relatively low replayability compared to my other most played, Melty Blood because fighting games don't take much time). 0 Share this post Link to post
Mithral_Demon Posted December 22, 2009 No chronological order, there will be "Doubles" on some due to the time played are nearly same. 1. Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (SNES/GBA) 2. Mario Kart (Double Dash!! and Wii) 3. StarFox (SNES) 4. Super Mario World (SNES) 5. Kingdom Hearts 1/2 6. Doom (in general, PC) 7. StarCraft and WarCraft 3 8. Heroes of Might and Magic 3: Complete Edition 9. Borderlands (PC) 10. Future Cop: LAPD (PC/PSx) 0 Share this post Link to post
Technician Posted December 22, 2009 Planky said:In no particular order: Anno 1602 and Anno 1404 Pharaoh Unreal Tournament Red Alert 2 + Yuri's Revenge Ice Breaker Total Annihilation Assassins Creed 2 Frozen Bubble Paradroid/Freedroid Flatout 2 Doom? Where's Doom? 0 Share this post Link to post
myk Posted December 22, 2009 avery1555 said: I see this popping up in post hell in a bit. Gotta love the optimism of the thread creator... Technician said: Doom? Where's Doom? I took it. I needed extra DOOMs to fill my list because I don't have anything else to place there. (Okay, maybe I'll give Quake a slot somewhere.) 0 Share this post Link to post
Sharessa Posted December 22, 2009 No particular order: Rome: Total War Civilization 4 Doom Quake 2 Fallout 1+2 Deus Ex Baldur's Gate 1+2 Planescape: Torment Sim City 4 Unreal Tournament 2k4 Knights of the Old Republic Chrono Trigger Final Fantasy 3/6 Final Fantasy 5 Dwarf Fortress Team Fortress Classic 0 Share this post Link to post
Whoo Posted December 22, 2009 1. Doom 2. Final Doom 3. Zelda Series 4. Metroid Fusion 5. Fallout Series(Excluding 3) 6. American McGee's Alice 7. Quake Series 8. FIN 9. FIN 10. FIN I pretty much hate most games made after 2000. 0 Share this post Link to post
DuckReconMajor Posted December 22, 2009 Ace Combat 5 Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past Star Fox 64 Lemmings Gran Turismo 3 GoldenEye 007 Hexen Super Mario Bros 3 Pokémon Blue The Incredible Machineeveryone said:DoomTHE GAME IS 16 YEARS OLD PEOPLE. GROW UP 0 Share this post Link to post
GreyGhost Posted December 22, 2009 Ignoring this list for now (who in their right mind equates "most played" with "most popular" anyway), here's my list in no particular order... Monopoly Cricket (not the One Day or Twenty 20 rubbish) Solitaire Poker Dice Snooker Fetch (with a dog) Golf Trolling Darts Temple of Apshai series 0 Share this post Link to post
Ralphis Posted December 22, 2009 Everything from 2-10 are in no particular order and are flexible depending on the day. There are probably some that I would rank in the top 10 that I forget right this second too. A lot of these are from when I was younger and could dedicate hours to checking every corner of the games I played (also because I couldn't just go and buy new ones). 1. Doom 2. Half-Life 3. Super Mario Bros 3/Super Mario World 4. Sonic 3 & Knuckles 5. Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo 6. Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask 7. Super Mario 64 8. Mario Kart 64 9. Super Mario RPG 10. Silent Hill 0 Share this post Link to post
sargebaldy Posted December 22, 2009 Doom Civilization series (especially I and IV) Ultima series (especially VII and expansions) Gothic series (especially II) Half Life 2 + expansions Commander Keen series (especially 1 and 4) Deus Ex Monkey Island series (especially 2) American McGee's Alice ...something else I can't recall at the moment. 0 Share this post Link to post
destx Posted December 22, 2009 Let's see... 0. Doom 1. Half Life 2 2. Sonic 3 / S&K 3. TF2 4. Super Mario World / 2 5. Quake / Quake TF 6. Street Fighter 2 7. Turrican II 8. Serious Sam 9. Mortal Kombat 2 0 Share this post Link to post
Deeforce Posted December 22, 2009 1.) Ultimate DOOM Best game ever! Nothing more to say. 2.) DOOM 2 The sequel was great too, but Doom 1 was a bit better. 3.) Half Life 1 Yay! Here there is a rocket launcher too like in DOOM :-) ! 4.) Starcraft 1 Best strategy game I have ever seen. 5.) Quake 2 A fun game that delights with it's enemies! 6.) Unreal Tournament 99 Great maps, gameplay and blood. "Lava Giant" is the best map :-P! 7.) DOOM 3 I like it especially because of the gore! The weapons are awful, besides the shotgun, but the graphics are great. 8.) Carmageddon II - Carpocalypse Now (with blood patch where the zombies turn into humans!) Drive and kill! I had a lot of fun with this game :-)! 9.) Far Cry 1 The first area on the island is where you can enjoy the game most. 10.) Unreal Tournament 2004 Onslaught is the best game mode there. 11.) Counter-Strike: Source ... 0 Share this post Link to post
PhilibusMo Posted December 22, 2009 1. Ultimate Doom 2. Half Life 2 3. Doom 2 4. Gran Turismo 4 5. Grand Theft Auto 4 6. Fallout 3 7. Timesplitters 2 8. Colin Mcrae Rally 04 9. Portal 10. Left 4 Dead 2 0 Share this post Link to post
Sergeant_Mark_IV Posted December 22, 2009 1 - Call of Duty Series 2 - Doom Series 3 - Medal of Honor Series 4 - Warcraft 3 5 - Quake Series 6 - Halo Series 7 - Final Fantasy 7 8 - Street Fighter Zero Series 9 - Sonic Series 10 - GTA Series 0 Share this post Link to post
Sporku Posted December 22, 2009 1. Metroid Prime 2. Super Metroid 3. Rock Band 2 4. Deus Ex 5. Doom 6. Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 7. Castlevania: Dawn of Sorrow 8. Super Castlevania IV 9. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night 10. Metal Gear Solid Shit, I think I may have made some kind of mistake.. Doom isn't in first place? Eh, oh well. It's not like you guys are gonna boot me from the community or anything... right? Right?! 0 Share this post Link to post
Kaiser Posted December 22, 2009 AgentSpork said:1. Metroid Prime 2. Super Metroid 3. Rock Band 2 4. Deus Ex 5. Doom 6. Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 7. Castlevania: Dawn of Sorrow 8. Super Castlevania IV 9. Castlevania: Symphony of the Night 10. Metal Gear Solid Shit, I think I may have made some kind of mistake.. Doom isn't in first place? Eh, oh well. It's not like you guys are gonna boot me from the community or anything... right? Right?! No but I should boot you for Rock Band 2 0 Share this post Link to post
Sergeant_Mark_IV Posted December 22, 2009 For Rock Band 2, and Deus Ex. 0 Share this post Link to post
Sharessa Posted December 22, 2009 Kaiser said:No but I should boot you for Rock Band 2 Hey, it's great for karaoke.Sergeant_Mark_IV said:For Rock Band 2, and Deus Ex. What the fuck? Die. 0 Share this post Link to post