dannebubinga Posted July 11, 2011 Hi. I'm very into movies nowadays, but sometimes it's hard to know wich movies to watch. So I thought we could recommend each other movies based upon each others tastes. I thought maybe you could just post some of your favourite movies or what you like in movies in general and we could go from there. You can also be more specific if you feel like it. Interpetation and discussion about movies is also very welcome! Rant about other peoples taste is welcome as well, as long as you can provide good points to why they've got no taste ;) I'll start I guess. favourite movies atm: Mulholland drive Dead or alive 2: birds Martyrs I'm mostly not into films from the US but sometimes they come up with some good stuff. US ain't artsy enough for me :P What should I watch? 0 Share this post Link to post
Alfonzo Posted July 11, 2011 I try to keep a list of every film I have ever watched. Since it's almost impossible to recall absolutely all the films you have watched however, it's only truly accurate from the date at which the list was first assembled, as one can make sure they jot down the name and date of the film immediately after it's viewed. Over the last 8 months, these are the films I have watched that I have ranked very highly. The ones I have highlighted in bold are ones that I would recommend you watch, as you say you're into artsy numbers, although Sideways isn't at all art oriented in that sense. I guess that's just a little bias sneaking in: Harry Brown Dark Star A Scanner Darkly Pontypool A Prophet Cold Souls Jet Li's Fearless The Quiet Earth Touching the Void (If you're keen on the documentary style) Moon Unstoppable 1408 (The leadup in particular) Sideways Shutter Island Severance Come back to me in 6 months and I'll have another short roundup for you! 0 Share this post Link to post
hex11 Posted July 11, 2011 If it ever appeared on MST3K, then I probably like it. :D Other stuff, in no particular order: Yojimbo (and its western & fantasy remakes) Seven Samurai Ray Harryhausen stuff Big Trouble in Little China Conan the Barbarian Conan the Destroyer Willow The Princess Bride Spaceballs The OLD Hobbit & Lord of the Rings animations old kung-fu flicks (36th Chamber of Shaolin, etc.) 0 Share this post Link to post
Mattfrie1 Posted July 11, 2011 dannebubinga said:Mulholland drive David Lynch is a genius. I highly suggest you check out the rest of his work. My favorites from him would probably be Lost Highway and Twin Peaks (TV series). 0 Share this post Link to post
whiteboy567 Posted July 11, 2011 st.alfonzo said:I try to keep a list of every film I have ever watched. Since it's almost impossible to recall absolutely all the films you have watched however, it's only truly accurate from the date at which the list was first assembled, as one can make sure they jot down the name and date of the film immediately after it's viewed. I do the exact same thing but i also have a rating system that i use to grade films. My current top 20, i recommend every single one of these: Thief(Theatrical) Taxi Driver 2001: A Space Odyssey Vampire's Kiss Kontroll The Great Silence The Big Lebowski The Red Balloon(Le Ballon Rouge)(1956) Punch-Drunk Love Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky(Dubbed) The Gravy Train/The Dion Brothers Sweet Smell of Success Heroes Shed No Tears(1986,Ying xiong wu lei) The Conversation Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia Thunderbolt and Lightfoot Eastern Condors(Dung fong tuk ying) Ikiru Rabid Dogs(Cani arrabbiati) For a Few Dollars More 0 Share this post Link to post
Technician Posted July 11, 2011 Naked Lunch Rollerball I'll come back with some more later. 0 Share this post Link to post
DoomUK Posted July 11, 2011 Some good ones being listed. I'd like to add:- No Country for Old Men Barton Fink Eraserhead Blue Velvet Apocalypse Now Antichrist Black Swan (fuck you if you didn't like it) Jacob's Ladder ...I'll think of more. I could also list all the straight-up action movies and sci-fi that I love, but I don't see the need here. 0 Share this post Link to post
Megalyth Posted July 11, 2011 inb4 Doom Some favorites of mine would be: Silent Hill The Mist Pandorum Event Horizon Indiana Jones (All of them, don't even start with me. My favorite is The Last Crusade though.) Perfect Blue About a thousand others that I'll never be able to recall in a spur of the moment post. DoomUK said:Black SwanThat was awesome. Actually, it reminded me a lot of Perfect Blue, which apparently was a major inspiration for some of Aronofsky's scenes in various movies.DoomUK also said:AntichristThat movie kind of broke my brain for a few hours. Some of it was downright sickening. 0 Share this post Link to post
DoomUK Posted July 11, 2011 Megalyth said:That movie kind of broke my brain for a few hours. Some of it was downright sickening. Yeah it's not an easy watch. I still can't bring myself to keep my eyes on the screen during the infamous genital mutilation scene. Not to let anyone who hasn't seen it think that the whole point of the movie is about disturbing gore, though. If you're expecting a horror movie look elsewhere. 0 Share this post Link to post
Belial Posted July 11, 2011 whiteboy567 said:Kontroll Oh fuck yes, finally someone who's seen it. DoomUK said:No Country for Old Men Black Swan (fuck you if you didn't like it) Both were meh. I still have no idea why the Coens got best motion picture instead of There Will Be Blood (must've been the name), and Black Swan is Aronofsky's worst movie to date (with a good performance from Portman). 0 Share this post Link to post
Megalyth Posted July 11, 2011 Edit: Whoops, forgot to quote. Still regarding Antichrist: Although, conversely, some of it made me laugh uncontrollably at the sheer lunacy of it, such as the grindstone through the leg scenes. I thought it may have been something Biblical when I considered it later on, but at the time I, laughed myself to tears. Another movie that had that same effect was one of those Horrorfest movies (or whatever they are), I think it was called Fur, starring none other than Meatloaf. At one point he cuts himself open and starts ripping his skin off, screaming shrilly, spraying blood, etc. Maybe that was my mind's defense mechanism against seeing something so completely outrageous. Edit 2: Correction, it was called Pelts. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0779496/ 0 Share this post Link to post
dannebubinga Posted July 11, 2011 Just came back from watching Frontier(s) and Battle Royale. Both movies were good and I would recommend Battle Royale to anyone. I can't believe I've missed out this movie :/ Frontier(s) was a pretty nasty flick but with a good message I must say. Mattfire: I've seen everything by David Lynch except the cowboy and the frenchman. He is indeed a genius. alfonzo: The quiet earth is really good. I was pretty taken by that movie tbh. The ending was very depressing and open for interpetation, which I like. I will go on IMDB tomorrow and read about the movies you've recommended and see if I can find them cheap on ebay or something. A tip if you want to keep track on which movies you've seen is to create an IMDB account and rate the movie after you've seen it. If you go to your rating history you can see what date you rated the movie. Maybe we could structure this thread a bit with IMDB links and links to trailers? Frontier(s): http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0814685/ Battle Royale: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0266308/ 0 Share this post Link to post
Xaser Posted July 11, 2011 I lived with a film buff last year who actually seemed to know his stuff and gave quite a few really good recommendations. Quick list of a few (some obvious, others not so much): Taxi Driver (it's probably on my top 10 now) Blade Runner (duh) The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (completely and totally underrated, IMO) Adaptation (genius metahumor) Now that I think of it, the only recommendation of his I remember not liking was Fargo, but I seem to have a Coen Brothers aversion. I'm also forgetting a bunch, but that's par for the course for a Xaserbrain. Megalyth said:Although, conversely, some of it made me laugh uncontrollably at the sheer lunacy of it CHAOS REIGNS 0 Share this post Link to post
Snakes Posted July 11, 2011 From what you posted, I'd say: Andrei Rublev Come and See Cure (1997 Japanese film) McCabe & Mrs. Miller Ran Big Fish Brazil The Bicycle Thief Nights of Cabria M Harakiri (1962) Holy shit... I just realized that Big Fish and Nights of Cabria, this is one of the most depressing lists ever. 0 Share this post Link to post
dannebubinga Posted July 11, 2011 Snakes: If you like M, maybe you'd appreciate The cabinet of dr. caligari. M is an amazing movie btw. That's my only recommendation cause the only movies i've seen from your list is M and Brazil. You could check out Soylent Green, just for the futurustic city theme (Brazil). caligari: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0010323/ soylent green: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070723/ 0 Share this post Link to post
Mr. Freeze Posted July 11, 2011 Dirty Harry Apollo 13 Alien Robocop 1 and 2 Tetsuo: The Iron Man 0 Share this post Link to post
dannebubinga Posted July 11, 2011 Mr. Freeze said:Robocop 1 Tetsuo: The Iron Man Holy crap! You've got some good taste in movies! Except for robocop 2 ;) 0 Share this post Link to post
Snakes Posted July 11, 2011 dannebubinga said:Snakes: If you like M, maybe you'd appreciate The cabinet of dr. caligari. M is an amazing movie btw. That's my only recommendation cause the only movies i've seen from your list is M and Brazil. You could check out Soylent Green, just for the futurustic city theme (Brazil). caligari: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0010323/ soylent green: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070723/ Soylent Green was decent, and Caligari's been in my queue for months now... And yes, Robocop fucking rules. 0 Share this post Link to post
Joshy Posted July 11, 2011 Let me think of random ones I thought were pretty good/enjoyable to watch in no particular order, there are too many good ones to list: Remains of the day (Book is better but film ain't too bad) Rashamon The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 500 Days of Summer Gosford Park Rear Window (Tip top classic) The Birds 28 Days Later 28 Weeks Later Shaun of the Dead Hot Fuzz Trainspotting The Adjustment Bereau A Clockwork Orange (Book is better but all of Kubrick's films should be watched) The Shining Being John Malkovich Speed Blade Runner (this should be here without saying) The Matrix (Probably takes the trophy for favourite movie of mine for making philosophy and intertextuality so damned fun) There's all the James Bond flicks you could watch as well. If you're up for that, you're better off starting with watching the good ones like these: Goldfinger, Dr No (you have to watch the very first that started the whole thing), On Her Majesty's Secret Service, Goldeneye, The Living Daylights, Casino Royale, The World is Not Enough, For your Eyes Only, The Spy Who Loved Me, Moonraker. 0 Share this post Link to post
Xeros612 Posted July 12, 2011 dannebubinga said:artsy In that case: -4 (Russian movie. Fucking terrible, but it's very artsy.) -Zerkalo/The Mirror by Andrei Tarkovsky (Russian movie. Not fucking terrible.) -Any Andrei Tarkovsky movie. They're all fairly artsy and complex. Sure to drive anyone with the attention span of a rock crazy. 0 Share this post Link to post
dew Posted July 12, 2011 mind game (trailer) the fall (trailer) magnolia cyrano de bergerac (depardieu's best ever performance) eternal sunshine of the spotless mind (this movie needs much more love) a scanner darkly the proposition (trailer) jin roh (trailer, the red riding hood theme is kinda in yo face, but the movie has stunning style and represents more serious anime) pi (trailer) and the wonderful indie movie special (trailer), where rapaport shows he can be a powerful actor nothing too artsy, but all these movies are tasteful and definitely not, erm, mainstream. 0 Share this post Link to post
Daiyu_Xiaoxiang Posted July 12, 2011 Crouching tiger hidden dragon The Terminator Lust, Caution The Matrix Reloaded Doom 3 Movie Bruce Lee Movies The Soong Sisters Indiana Jones Ip Man Resident Evil 28 Weeks Later etc. 0 Share this post Link to post
DoomUK Posted July 12, 2011 Xeros612 said:-Any Andrei Tarkovsky movie. I have Stalker on DVD. Loved it. 0 Share this post Link to post
darkreaver Posted July 12, 2011 Just a few from the top of my head Starship Troopers (lol: http://www.cracked.com/article_19259_6-mind-blowing-ways-starship-troopers-predicted-future.html ) Alien(s) The 7th Gate (I never get tired of this one) Oldboy Lasse & Geir (norwegian cult movie (it`s sooo bad)) Hobo With A Shotgun (all I can say is: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cn_AiUGFAtI ) 0 Share this post Link to post
DoomUK Posted July 12, 2011 darkreaver said:Hobo With A Shotgun (all I can say is: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cn_AiUGFAtI ) This one should have remained one of the fake trailers in Grindhouse. Machete was watchable, though not a masterpiece. 0 Share this post Link to post
darkreaver Posted July 12, 2011 DoomUK said:This one should have remained one of the fake trailers in Grindhouse. Machete was watchable, though not a masterpiece. The fake trailer sucked, the movie ruled. Case closed ;) 0 Share this post Link to post
Aliotroph? Posted July 12, 2011 I'm very much a sci-fi guy, so perhaps we can find some artsy sci-fi stuff. Some of this will have been mentioned already.Solaris - the original Tarkovsky version 2001: A Space Odyssey - hardware porn, big concepts, little dialogue, lots of classic music... 2010: The Year We Make Contact Blade Runner - It has several releases, with the worst being the theatrical one. The Man From Earth - Nobody ever knows about this one. It's pure genius. Primer - Time travel mindfuck Marooned - Basically Apollo 13 before the fact A.I. Artifical Intelligence - Kubrick meets Spielberg... If you like them scary:One Point O Cube - Awesome. The sequels kind of suck. And if you like historical movies -- not guaranteed to be true stories, even if they say they are:The Hunley - TV movie about a Confederate submarine The King's Speech Lawrence of Arabia The Way Back Seven Years in Tibet Longitude 0 Share this post Link to post
Mr. T Posted July 12, 2011 As far as new films go, this one was recommended to me by a friend and it's beautiful. • This is England dannebubinga said:Holy crap! You've got some good taste in movies! Except for robocop 2 ;) Yep Robocop 2 was a piece of shit. It seemed to miss that the first one was great because it was a parody. By that token, I'd recommend anything by Paul Verhoeven. • Robocop 1 • Total Recall • Starship Troopers I have been watching a lot of old movies lately. • The Good The Bad and The Ugly • Mad Max To finish with the three greatest American films EVER • Repo Man • Smokey and the Bandit (Thanx Consigno!!!) • Blazing Saddles Also, someone mentioned him already, but Stanley Kubrick is THE MAN. 2001 is probably one of my favorite films. And obligatory anime... this one will blow your mind. • Akira /E I forgot! Escape from New York 0 Share this post Link to post
dannebubinga Posted July 12, 2011 Thanks for all recommendations guys! But I thought we could recommend each other movies and not just me :P Paul Verhoeven is also one of my favourite directors. I love how he displays violence and still gets a valid point through. I don't know how I will get time to watch all theese movies, but I guess I'll just go back to this thread and start reading from post 2 and go downwards hehe. What are you guys opinion on horror movies btw? How does a movie scare you? I personally HATE screamers like ringu, them, rec. It makes me angry that directors think that you should scare the audience for a milliesecond instead of creating something truly scary. The only movie that succesfully mixes screamers with truly disturbing elements is Martyrs IMO, which I strongly recommend. Martyrs: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1029234/ 0 Share this post Link to post