TMAD Posted August 28, 2018 My favorite FPS games. Quake 3 Half Life Doom Unreal Star Wars Republic Commando Serious Sam Halo Reach 1 Share this post Link to post
geo Posted August 28, 2018 (edited) I'm back with the best Third Person Shooters. Well... Over-the-shoulder shooters (OTS). From the look of it there aren't that many over-the-shoulder shooters so much as first person shooters. There are a lot of beat'em ups with guns like Arkham, Sleeping Dogs and even Afterfall Insanity. So it's a list of like 4+ game franchises multiplied by 3 or 4. BEST: - GTA: Vice City - GTA: San Andreas - Saint's Row 3 - Just Cause 2 - Mass-Effect 2 - Saint's Row 4 (if it wasn't night 24/7) - GTA 3 - Uncharted 2 - Uncharted 3 - Spec-Ops: The Line (has it's problems, but everyone loves the story and it's shorter) SOMEWHERE IN THE MIDDLE: - Alpha Protocol - Mass-Effect 1 - Mass-Effect 3 - Dead Space 3 - Dead Space 2 - Uncharted 1 - Dead Space 1 - Infamous 1 - Infamous 2 - GTA 4 - Star Trek Online - Bionic Commando (the 3D one) - Vampire the Mascaraed (is all over the spectrum, terrible, good and everywhere in between) - Kane & Lynch: Dead Men WORST: - Grand Theft Auto V (fantastic game, but holy shit the gunplay is terrible and they let you skip missions) - Ghost Busters: The Video Game (the first few hours are rough and dare I say terrible, I'm shocked people like this game as much as they do) Edited August 28, 2018 by geo 1 Share this post Link to post
MTF Sergeant Posted August 28, 2018 Heres my top 10: 10: COD 4 Modern Warfare 9: Overwatch 8: Warframe 7: Bioshock 6: Prey 5: Wolfenstein(Franchise) 4: Quake(Franchise) 3: The Ultimate Doom 2: Doom 2 1: Doom 2016 1 Share this post Link to post
koke Posted August 28, 2018 (edited) 15 hours ago, geo said: Vampire the Mascaraed (is all over the spectrum, terrible, good and everywhere in between) hey friend,you need to play vampire the masquerade with unnoficial patch: https://www.moddb.com/mods/vtmb-unofficial-patch the original game was left unfinished and bugged 2 Share this post Link to post
geo Posted August 28, 2018 (edited) 6 hours ago, koke said: hey friend,you need to play vampire the masquerade with unnoficial patch: https://www.moddb.com/mods/vtmb-unofficial-patch the original game was left unfinished and bugged True. It was unfinished. The further you get, the less there is. The crew got fired and the game got released the same week as Half-Life 2 if I'm not mistaken. Lots of developers lay off employees when the work is done. Edited August 29, 2018 by geo 2 Share this post Link to post
jazzmaster9 Posted September 8, 2018 (edited) Here are all the once I played: Awsome Doom series Medal of Honor: Airborne Call of Duty 4 Call of Duty Shadow Warrior (2013) Call of Duty 2 Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon Half Life: Counter Strike Medal of Honor: Allied Assault + Expansions Return to Castle Wolfenstein Wolfenstein 2009 Powerslave Quake Blood Pretty good Heretic Strife Hexen Duke Nukem 3d Far Cry 3 Medal of Honor: Underground Medal of Honor: Pacific Assault Halo 4 Call of Duty: World at War Disappointing Call of Duty: World War 2 Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 1 Share this post Link to post
BrassKnight Posted September 8, 2018 Best games: S.T.A.L.K.E.R. Clear Sky Doom II: Hell on Earth Call of Duty: World at War Fallout: New Vegas Alice: Madness Returns Good enough: Grand Theft Auto III, Vice City and San Andreas S.T.A.L.K.E.R. Shadow of Chernobyl Counter-Strike: Source Quake 2 Postal 2 No One Lives Forever 2 Disappointing or games that I dislike: Fallout 4 and its DLCs S.TA.L.K.E.R. Call of Pripyat (can't play because an error that keeps telling that my computer doesn't meet the minimum requirements) Call of Duty: WW2 Star Wars Battlefront 2 2005 (never enjoyed it) Shadow Warrior Classic (it was enjoyable at first but got boring after the second level) 1 Share this post Link to post
Teivman Posted September 9, 2018 (edited) My Best games list Top 5 fps games: Daikatana Daikatana Daikatana Daikatana Daikatana Top 5 TPS games: Daikatana Daikatana Daikatana Daikatana Mister Bean's Big Bass Fishing Super Extreme 3D Edited September 13, 2018 by MrD!zone 2 Share this post Link to post
MortisCausaDonatio Posted September 11, 2018 I ONLY DELETE IF I NEED SPACE FPS: Doom 1-2, Duke Nukem 3d, TF2, Left4dead, Postal 2 TPS: Gta 3d era pc games+gta 5, Saints Row 2-3. GAMES I GONNA REPLAY SOMETIMES IN THE FUTURE FPS: Half Life 1-2, Far Cry 3, Quake, TPS: Just Cause 2, "THANKS FOR THE MEMORIES BUT PROBABLY NEVER AGAIN" FPS: Minecraft, Red Faction 1-2, Far Cry 2, KingPin, 1 Share this post Link to post
Solmyr Posted September 13, 2018 Top 10 FPS 1) Final Doom 2) Ultimate Doom 3) Doom 2016 4) Half Life 2 5) Half Life 1 6) Portal 7) Quake II 8) Unreal 1 9) Wolfenstein 3D/Spear of Destiny (mainly for awesome mods like Castle Totenkopf, Spear Resurrection and Eisenfaust Origins) 10) Heretic 1 Share this post Link to post
Grimosaur Posted September 13, 2018 On 9/9/2018 at 6:44 AM, MrD!zone said: Mister Bean's Big Bass Fishing Super Extreme 3D I actually typed that into Google thinking it was a real game. I really want someone to make that now, sounds amazing. 1 Share this post Link to post
Loud Silence Posted October 13, 2018 (edited) Best 1 Ultimate Doom and Doom II 2 Quake 1-2 3 Half-Life 1-2 4 Far Cry 1 5 Return to Castle Wolfenstein 6 No One Lives Forever 1-2 7 Duke Nukem 3D Atomic Edition 8 Unreal Tournament (1999) 9 Doom 3 10 Quake III Arena Worst 1 Duke Nukem Forever 2 Doom 2016 3 Daikatana 4 Serious Sam (all of them) 5 Painkiller 6 Blood 2 7 Mortyr 8 Hired Team Trial 9 Postal 2 10 Soldier of Fortune 2 Edited October 15, 2018 by Rimantas 1 Share this post Link to post
[McD] James Posted October 13, 2018 38 minutes ago, Rimantas said: Worst 1 Duke Nukem Forever 2 Doom 2016 3 Daikatana 4 Serious Sam (all of them) 5 Painkiller 6 Blood 2 7 Mortyr 8 Hired Team Trial 9 Postal 2 10 Soldier of Fortune 2 That's a weird list. 2 Share this post Link to post
Phobus Posted October 14, 2018 I couldn't list everything I've played, because that's apparently over 150 games and expansions, but I can certainly list a few best and worst. I'll ignore Third-Person Shooters, because my list of those is remarkably short (Gears of War, SOCOM and Army of Two series, plus a few other games like Spec Ops: The Line) and I tend to classify most of the ones listed in geo's as RPGs (Mass Effect series) or Sandboxes (GTA, Just Cause and Saints Row), whilst Dead Space would be a Survival Horror, for example. So, in no particular order... Top 10 FPS Doom 2016 Serious Sam: The First Encounter (HD) Serious Sam: The Second Encounter (HD) Serious Sam 3: Before First Encounter Wolfenstein: The New Order (although I can't go back to this, as I very thoroughly completed it - I think Doom 2016 may have slightly ruined it for me, too) Wolfenstein: The Old Blood (same as the above) GZDoom (cheating a bit, as this encompasses a load of games and practically infinite mods and level packs, but none of the vanilla games would be anywhere near this list, these days) Unreal Duke Nukem 3D: Megaton Edition (makes a Build engine game playable! Notable exception below) Half-Life 2 (and the Episodes) Bottom 10 FPS Wolfenstein 3D Blake Stone: Aliens of Gold Blake Stone: Planet Strike Rise of the Triad 1994 (all four of these run on an engine I hate and cannot adjust to after all of this time in better engines) Frontlines: Fuel of War (not terrible, but fairly underwhelming) Quake III: Team Arena (not even a basic tournament ladder for single-player. Probably great online, but that's not what I play) TimeSplitters (terrible, when compared to 2, which I'd played first, and Future Perfect) James Bond 007: Agent Under Fire (another PS2 title that massively underwhelmed compared to the sequel - Nightfire) Duke Nukem 3D: Nuclear Winter (even played in the Megaton Edition, this is still not much good. Particularly compared to the rest of the pack) Daikatana In the middle there's all sorts of games, like the 10 or so CoD games I've played, the Halo series, the Quake series, Doom 3 (which gets a boost from the BFG Edition), Serious Sam 2, Bulletstorm, Painkiller, Far Cry series, Rage, Postal 2, etc. I own a load of stuff I've not played, too, so the list would probably change once I've made it through the library. 1 Share this post Link to post
Loud Silence Posted October 14, 2018 11 hours ago, Ajora said: That's a weird list. Thanks for your opinion. It's just how i see and feel them. I know, many weird people love Doom 2016 for some reason, but for me it's just Brutal Zuma or Monsters Crush Saga. Graphics and amount of overpushed violence can't save it from boredom. Serious Sam is repetitive arcade too, never requires to plan or think. SoF 2 could be ok, but flaws (crouch in tall grass, but enemies still hit you from far away while you can't see anything for example) ruins it very bad. Painkiller? more repetitive clone of Serious Sam. Blood 2 let's you turn people in to gibs with couple shots from pistol... Postal 2 just begs you to torture and kill people on every corner, i'm sorry for players, who have fun in that way. I guess you got my point - these games for me was a real pain to play through. 0 Share this post Link to post
jazzmaster9 Posted October 16, 2018 (edited) On 10/14/2018 at 6:02 PM, Rimantas said: I know, many weird people love Doom 2016 for some reason... i'm sorry for players, who have fun in that way. This is probably the most pretentious comment here "I feel sorry for people that like something i don't because ONLY my taste is correct and Not-Weird" 2 Share this post Link to post
Loud Silence Posted October 16, 2018 1 hour ago, jazzmaster9 said: This is probably the most pretentious comment here Man, i was talking about Postal 2... I'm sorry for players who have fun by torturing and killing people in that Postal 2. For me Doom 2016 is Brutal Doom on new engine. Both show no respect to killing and death, they make circus from killing. 0 Share this post Link to post
jazzmaster9 Posted October 16, 2018 (edited) 5 minutes ago, Rimantas said: Man, i was talking about Postal 2... I'm sorry for players who have fun by torturing and killing people in that Postal 2. For me Doom 2016 is Brutal Doom on new engine. Both show no respect to killing and death, they make circus from killing. You do realize Brutal Doom did not create Gore and Fatalities right? I mean this is Doom after all, its all about blowing demons up. 0 Share this post Link to post
Guest DILDOMASTER666 Posted October 16, 2018 1) Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain 2) Doom 2 3) Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory 4) SWAT 4 5) Rainbow Six 3 6) Quake 3 7) UT99 8) Shadowcaster 9) Heretic 10) Doom 0 Share this post Link to post