Y2theJ Posted October 25, 2002 Me wondering what type of movies people who play doom watch. I think that was a sentence? For me my top 5 movies would be: 1. Office Space. Coz I can relate to it soooo well. 2. Blues Bros. Man I want that car. 3. Star Wars 4,5, &6. Can't beat some of those classic lines. The new ones belong in hell. IMO 4. Kelly's Heroes. It's just too stupid. 5. Shanghai Noon. Owen Wilson is just an idiot. Anyway that is my five off the top of my head. I'm sure there are others that would kick some of these out. But none come to mind. And it's getting late for me down here in 'The Great Down Under'. Me work tomorrow (Sat) start 6:30am. I wanna cry :( I have no life left. Work & the pressures of society have completely sucked whatever life I had out and replaced it with a poor self esteem and little will to live, so that they can make money out of me for the next 40 years in an underpaid, boring as all hell job. That makes me question my life (or lack of) every single day. But not quiet enough to make me do anything about it. Anyway I think this thread was about movies. But what can you do? I better go. 0 Share this post Link to post
DooMer 4ever Posted October 25, 2002 I cannot remember all the names, but I like Jackie Chan films a lot (the ones I've seen), Terminators, A chinese film which english name I don't know and Alien 2. Nothing comes to my mind anymore. 0 Share this post Link to post
Scientist Posted October 25, 2002 1. 2001: a Space Odyssey 2. Planet of the Apes (the one made by Schaffner in 1967; not the remake) 3. Boondock Saints 4. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (that has got to be the best horror movie ever made) 5. Blade RunnerY2theJ said:1. Office Space I've seen that movie, it was really funnyDooMer 4ever said:A chinese film which english name I don't know Is the name Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon? Man, that movie made no sense what so ever! 0 Share this post Link to post
Captain Red Posted October 25, 2002 I like pulp fiction, and some others to. err brain fail. 0 Share this post Link to post
DooMer 4ever Posted October 25, 2002 Scientist said: Is the name Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon? Man, that movie made no sense what so ever! [/B] No, I've never seen that one. I found the english name of the movie, it's Chinese Ghost Story. That name sucks. 0 Share this post Link to post
AndrewB Posted October 25, 2002 1) Fellowship Of The Ring 2) True Lies 3) The Shawshank Redemption 4) Groundhog Day 5) Saving Private Ryan 6) Terminator 2 7) 12 Angry Men (1996) 8) Speed 9) Shrek 10) Tremors 0 Share this post Link to post
Little Faith Posted October 25, 2002 1: 2001: A Space Odyssey. 2: A Belgian black and white movie that I only remember the danish title of. It was about a serial killer and some amateur journalists following him. 3: The Seven Samurai 4: Alien 5: A movie about an unrightfully imprisoned guy in a really fucked up prison. I only remember the danish title. 0 Share this post Link to post
Shaviro Posted October 25, 2002 In no particular order: Starwars. All 5 Terminator 1&2 Face Off Twin Peaks: Fire walk with me Indiana Jones 0 Share this post Link to post
myk Posted October 25, 2002 Scientist said:Is the name Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon? Man, that movie made no sense what so ever! That one was very good. Here's 5 that come to mind: Alien Crash Nightmare before christmas The pillow book Amelie 0 Share this post Link to post
GS-1719 Posted October 25, 2002 In no particular order:The Godfather series Terminator series The Matrix Fellowship of the Ring Event Horizon SW episode II / V It Seven 0 Share this post Link to post
Spike Posted October 25, 2002 1)Fight Club (Sexy Brad & Helena + Fucked Up Plot = Greatness) 2)Return of the Jedi (Pass the kleenex *sniff*) 3)Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas (WTF? Heheheheh... etc) 4)Aliens (Gunhappy acid-bath) 5)NightBreed (Barker is God. AND he's from Liverpool - HAH!) 0 Share this post Link to post
VileSlay Posted October 25, 2002 my list: (1) natural born killers. (2) any gojira movie. (3) yojimbo (4) nosferatu (both the original and werner herzog remake. shadow of the vampire also rocked) (5) fear and loathing in las vegas (6) the royal tennenbaums (7) the stand (tv movie) (8) lotr: fellowship of the ring. (9) being john malkovich (10) gamera II: advent of legion 0 Share this post Link to post
DEMOn Posted October 25, 2002 Man, I feel old now. :) - Citizen Kane(41) - Kiss of the Spider Woman(85) - J.W. Coop(72) - Who's afraid of Virginia Woolf(66) - Another Woman(88) 0 Share this post Link to post
The Ultimate DooMer Posted October 25, 2002 Top 5 films? The 5 Star Wars episodes! (closely followed by LOTR, D&D and all 20 Bond films) 0 Share this post Link to post
Fredrik Posted October 25, 2002 The Fellowship of the Ring - of course. The actors, the effects, the cinematography, the soundtrack, it's all beyond amazing. The Shawshank Redemption, also mentioned by AndrewB, is definitely a masterpiece. It's rated the second best movie ever on IMDB, so that's not just our opinion. I'd put that movie in my top 5 any day. The Alien series, and Aliens in particular. Just because. The Indiana Jones and Star Wars movies (episode 1 & 2 excluded). Das Boot - because it's so damn well done. And tense. Other movies I really, really like include Terminator 2, Predator, several Jim Carrey movies, 2001: A Space Odyssey, A Beautiful Mind, several Jackie Chan movies, Gladiator, Black Hawk Down, Jurassic Park, Minority Report blah, blah. Many recent movies there. And like some have already said, Office Space is brilliant :) Edit: damnit, I better not forget Gandhi. 0 Share this post Link to post
Grazza Posted October 25, 2002 In approximate order of preference (and I'm sure I've forgotten some): 1: Schindler's List 2: Terminator 2 3: Saving Private Ryan 4: Beavis and Butthead Do America 5: Robocop 0 Share this post Link to post
MRB_Doom Posted October 25, 2002 1) Fellowship Of The Ring 2) T2: Judgement Day 3) Pulp Fiction 4) Speed 5) The Matrix 0 Share this post Link to post
Insomniak Posted October 25, 2002 My favorites, in no perticular order: 1: Cheech and Chong's Next Movie 2: The Matrix 3: Apocalypse Now 4: 2001: a space odyssey 5: Pi 0 Share this post Link to post
dsm Posted October 25, 2002 Fredrik said:Das Boot - because it's so damn well done. And tense. That happens to be my favorite German movie - I like the atmosphere and the actors (especially the Captain). That and because it's German - that language rocks :-) 0 Share this post Link to post
dsm Posted October 25, 2002 DEMOn said:3 posts in a row.. I'ts coming out the ass of the ass. heh Yup you're right, it IS a pain in the ass - learn to edit your posts dammit! 0 Share this post Link to post
Spike Posted October 25, 2002 dsm said:That happens to be my favorite German movie - I like the atmosphere and the actors (especially the Captain). That and because it's German - that language rocks :-) That'd be Jurgan Prochnow - an excellent actor who's starred in 'Dune', 'Body of Evidence', 'The Seventh Sign' and 'Robin Hood' (The British version with Uma Thurman and Patrick Bergin - Keep Kevin Bloody Costner ;)) 0 Share this post Link to post
CyRaptor Posted October 25, 2002 Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring Aliens Star Wars (all five) Jurassic Park (the first one only) 2001: A Space Odyssey In no particular order. 0 Share this post Link to post
DEMOn Posted October 26, 2002 Grazza, you forgot the original Highlander. :) Y2theJ: Dirty Dozen? Animal House? StarTrekII? Myk: ever seen "Miller's Crossing"? A Clockwork Orange? Ct_Red_pants: "Silent Running" Fredrik: Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, Becket, Lawrence of Arabia Vileslay: Kagemusha, Sanjuro, Hidden Fortress, Leon Spike: Snatch GS-1719: Alien, Ther Hunt for Red October, Conversation(maybe) Shaviro: anything directed by Woo. heh MissionImpossible(maybe) AndrewB: Abyss, Wall Street, Miller's Crossing, Crimes and Misdemeanors, Fresh Little Faith: Midnight Express??? 0 Share this post Link to post
TheHighestTree Posted October 26, 2002 In order of Remembering: The Shining Fight Club T2 (I've never seen 2001, but i have it...just kind of saving it :) Predator Clockwork Orange (twisted movie) Almost anything the Monty Python gang does LOTR Akira (this is CRAZY) that's all i can think of right now... 0 Share this post Link to post
Lost Soul Posted October 26, 2002 Well.. 1. A close as hell tie between The Terminator, and The Transformers: The Movie. and here are the rest in no particular order.. 2. The Empire Strikes Back. 3. The Sword In The Stone. 4. Aliens. 5. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles. 0 Share this post Link to post
Opulent Posted October 26, 2002 TheHighestTree: ever seen "Trainspotting" or "Lock, Stock, and 2 Smoking Barrels"? 0 Share this post Link to post