Sena Posted September 20, 2021 Trainspotting, the sequel wasn't actually that bad when put in the perspective of other sequels. You can do a lot worse, but you can also do a lot better than just copy-pasting every single facet of the original story, the only difference being that instead of everyone being depressed because they're addicted to heroin, they're depressed because of middle age and having to live in Glasgow. I would have preferred if they just got the actors together to do a commentary over the original. 0 Share this post Link to post
DannyMan Posted September 20, 2021 The House of the Dead movie series and all movies made by Uwe Boll in general. 0 Share this post Link to post
Jello Posted September 20, 2021 7 hours ago, DannyMan said: The House of the Dead movie series and all movies made by Uwe Boll in general. Hey now, aside from Dave Foley's genitalia, the Postal movie was pretty decent. At least it was close to the source material, although I think almost anyone could've made it better. But it wasn't a total train wreck. The rest of everything that Uwe has done is crap though. 0 Share this post Link to post
Rudolph Posted September 20, 2021 3 hours ago, Jello said: The rest of everything that Uwe has done is crap though. Or rather a scam exploiting a loophole in the German system. I hear it has since been fixed, though. 0 Share this post Link to post
TheMagicMushroomMan Posted September 21, 2021 (edited) On 9/19/2021 at 8:51 PM, [McD]James said: Diamonds are Forever is one of my favorite Bond movies by far. I know it's silly, but it's intentionally silly, and a lot of the jokes are extremely funny. You Only Live Twice is another classic Bond movie. There are seven Sean Connery Bond films. You've either forgotten or didn't know about Never Say Never Again. It's pretty terrible and the only Connery Bond movie I'm not a fan of. A lot of people don't consider NSNA a "true" Bond film since it wasn't by Eon Entertainment. It is the worst of the Connery films, a poor man's version of Thunderball. I didn't really hate it though, it's better than a couple of Roger Moore's outings at least. 0 Share this post Link to post
[McD] James Posted September 21, 2021 The worst Roger Moore Bond movie is probably A View to a Kill, and that movie is a thousand times better than Never Say Never Again. Fuck Never Say Never Again. All my homies hate Never Say Never Again. 1 Share this post Link to post
Rudolph Posted September 22, 2021 (edited) @[McD]James Nah, the worst Roger Moore movie has to be Live and Let Die: the theme song is pretty good, Baron Samedi is an interesting villain and there are some good bits here and there, but as a whole the movie is quite embarrassing and racist. 1 Share this post Link to post
jupiter_ex Posted September 22, 2021 On 9/18/2021 at 3:26 PM, Lol 6 said: The terminator saga. The first movie was great, the second, also great. The rest............. The greatest irony with that saga is that they changed the ending of T2 (originally the ending was conclusive) to keep milking the franchise. A huge mistake as they hopefully realized now after over 2 decades of nothing good coming out of it. On 9/18/2021 at 10:31 PM, [McD]James said: ... Jurassic Park. Agree. The second one starts to show but hey, it was written by Crichton (even if coerced into it). From the 3rd one on they're terrible. Another franchise that shouldn't have happened. On 9/19/2021 at 2:34 AM, ReaperAA said: Some movie sequels that no one has mentioned. Alladin 2: Should never have been made. The Lion King 2: Not as bad as Alladin 2, but still a needless sequel of one of the best classic animated movies Oh yes, but those are from the heap of Disney's-direct-to-video-less-worthy-sequels-with-lower-production-values. Somehow they're expected to scratch the bottom for cash. There's lots of direct-to-video-quality sequels lot of people never know happened like: Cruel Intentions 2 American Psycho 2 Donnie Darko 2 The Legally Blonde saga The Home Alones The fourteen Lands before Time And since we're mentioning unnecessary sequels to movies: Blair Witch 2 2 Share this post Link to post
TheMagicMushroomMan Posted September 22, 2021 (edited) 10 hours ago, Rudolph said: @[McD]James Nah, the worst Roger Moore movie has to be Live and Let Die: the theme song is pretty good, Baron Samedi is an interesting villain and there are some good bits here and there, but as a whole the movie is quite embarrassing and racist. I agree completely. Live and Let Die and Die Another Day (fuck you Madonnnnaaa!!) are the worst Bond films in general for me. View to a Kill would be next, then NSNA, then The Man with the Golden Gun, which only gets a pass because of Christopher Lee. Every other Bond film, regardless of their issues, I loved. Even Moonraker. I really don't even consider NSNA when thinking about Bond, because it is a rehashed and unnecessary story with a burned out performance by Connery and a scene where 007 is tortured by a video game. I find the movie to be aggressively tolerable, if that's a thing. It just kind of exists. I don't hate it. I like the motorcycle scene. @[McD]James Listen well, homie. I only partially agree with your point of view, which normally don't cut it for me. A View to a Kill isn't a good Bond film, I concur. But if I ever see you placin' anything, ANY GODDAMN THING BELOW DIE ANOTHER DAY, it's all over but the cryin'. I won't kill you today, but you watch yourself. Also, Jaws should be the next 007. If they can create a fucking Kumquat in Solace, they can beam down Jaws from outer space. Use a big magnet or something idfk. Edited September 22, 2021 by TheMagicMushroomMan : Above=/=below 0 Share this post Link to post
Mr. Freeze Posted September 22, 2021 Live and Let Die is Bond meets Blaxplotation which makes it too hilarious to truly dislike. As someone who's seen every Bond, my top five worst are: 1. Quantum of Solace (terrible Bourne wannabe movie with the worst villain imaginable.) 2. Die Another Day (action movie trash with a hilariously dumb villain) 3. Moonraker (blatant chasing of Star Wars, only saved by Jaws) 4. License to Kill (not a spy movie, not a good thriller, not a fucken Bond film) 5. Man with the Golden Gun (boring as hell, only saved by Christopher Lee) 1 Share this post Link to post
TheMagicMushroomMan Posted September 22, 2021 (edited) 2 hours ago, Mr. Freeze said: Live and Let Die is Bond meets Blaxplotation which makes it too hilarious to truly dislike. As someone who's seen every Bond, my top five worst are: 1. Quantum of Solace (terrible Bourne wannabe movie with the worst villain imaginable.) 2. Die Another Day (action movie trash with a hilariously dumb villain) 3. Moonraker (blatant chasing of Star Wars, only saved by Jaws) 4. License to Kill (not a spy movie, not a good thriller, not a fucken Bond film) 5. Man with the Golden Gun (boring as hell, only saved by Christopher Lee) See, those are some of the weaker entries to me as well. Quantum is an entertaining action film, but the plot is a mess, and the villain was a waste of a great actor. One of the main reasons why I don't like MwtGG and LALD is because they have some of the worst cinematography in the series. Also, I perfer my 007 letterboxed. Moonraker is fun depending on the substances consumed while watching. It's unique in the dumbest way possible, I just shut off my brain and laugh at everything. In terms of marketing, it was hilariously cynical. License to Kill is like a budget version of Scarface, but I like the last thirty minutes. Also, I really like Timothy Dalton. Die Another Day just fucking sucks, an unworthy abomination with a fucking ice castle and a theme song by Madonna. Cool opening sequence, fuck everything else. I like Daniel Craig a lot and I'm looking forward to No Time to Die. 1 Share this post Link to post
Rudolph Posted September 22, 2021 (edited) Everyone seems to love Casino Royale, but that movie bored me to tears. And it is not like I hate Daniel Craig or anything. Anyway, while I have fond memories of watching James Bond movies as a kid and of playing Goldeneye 007 and to a lesser extent The World Is Not Enough on Nintendo 64, I find myself unable to care about the newer movies, not just because its protagonist is both deeply problematic as well as utter unrealistic, but also because the MI6 and the CIA are bullshit agencies that have caused so much unnecessary harm in the world and as such I have come to the regrettable conclusion that James Bond as a whole was a mistake. :( Edited September 22, 2021 by Rudolph 0 Share this post Link to post
Mr. Freeze Posted September 22, 2021 It's a movie mate, you're allowed to suspend your disbelief over M16 without having the Blue Checkmark Brigade arrest you. 4 Share this post Link to post
Taw Tu'lki Posted September 22, 2021 Some good movies. For example, Ame & Yuki. 0 Share this post Link to post
Rudolph Posted September 22, 2021 1 hour ago, Mr. Freeze said: It's a movie mate, you're allowed to suspend your disbelief over M16 Nah. Fuck the MI6 and fuck James Bond. At the very least, the character should have died with the Cold War. And that is coming from someone who played the shit out of Goldeneye 007 and still fondly look back on the game. 0 Share this post Link to post
Doominator2 Posted September 22, 2021 Nah, the James Bond movies will always be fun movies to watch, no matter the time period. 4 Share this post Link to post
Chopkinsca Posted September 22, 2021 I'm a huge 007 fan, so interesting to see a bit of discussion about the films. I can say I really like all the movies, to different degrees. Though I do agree with Die Another Day being at the bottom and not something i go out of my way to watch. I don't own NSNA, but I've seen it a few times and thought it was okay. View to a Kill has a special place for me, since it was one of the first bond movies I saw. 3 Share this post Link to post
[McD] James Posted September 22, 2021 (edited) 11 hours ago, TheMagicMushroomMan said: I agree completely. Live and Let Die and Die Another Day (fuck you Madonnnnaaa!!) are the worst Bond films in general for me. View to a Kill would be next, then NSNA, then The Man with the Golden Gun, which only gets a pass because of Christopher Lee. Every other Bond film, regardless of their issues, I loved. Even Moonraker. I really don't even consider NSNA when thinking about Bond, because it is a rehashed and unnecessary story with a burned out performance by Connery and a scene where 007 is tortured by a video game. I find the movie to be aggressively tolerable, if that's a thing. It just kind of exists. I don't hate it. I like the motorcycle scene. @[McD]James Listen well, homie. I only partially agree with your point of view, which normally don't cut it for me. A View to a Kill isn't a good Bond film, I concur. But if I ever see you placin' anything, ANY GODDAMN THING BELOW DIE ANOTHER DAY, it's all over but the cryin'. I won't kill you today, but you watch yourself. Also, Jaws should be the next 007. If they can create a fucking Kumquat in Solace, they can beam down Jaws from outer space. Use a big magnet or something idfk. Die Another Day is not a good movie. However, I wouldn't go as far as to call it a bad movie. As far as movies go, it's below average. As far as Bond movies go, it's close to the bottom. With that said, it's still a better movie than License to Kill, Never Say Never Again, Quantum of Solace, Casino Royale (1954), and Casino Royale (1967). 1 Share this post Link to post
Rudolph Posted September 22, 2021 (edited) 1 hour ago, Doominator2 said: Nah, the James Bond movies will always be fun movies to watch, no matter the time period. That is why I said the "newer movies". ;) I can rewatch movies like Goldfinger, For Your Eyes Only or The World Is Not Enough, but I just cannot bring myself to care about the Daniel Craig ones, as I have no nostalgia for those ones and also because I just do not see why I should be cheering for a character like James Bond at this point, especially given the utter mess that the United Kingdom has become. Unless the character goes rogue and starts fighting Boris Johnson, I suppose. That at least would be funny. :P Edited September 22, 2021 by Rudolph 0 Share this post Link to post
SiMpLeToNiUm Posted September 22, 2021 (edited) Honestly, kinda weirded out that they're making more John Wick's. And I love John Wick, as a character and as a franchise, but something about the way they went about the story in the third one and how they set up the next film left me wishing they had either gone a different way for a follow-up or just decided against it altogether. *EDIT The Human fucking Centipede...like...no. Why did you need 2, let alone 3 of these things? 1 Share this post Link to post
7Mahonin Posted September 22, 2021 Sniper (1993). First one was the only one worth watching. The Crow. It didn’t need a sequel. The Nutty Professor (Eddie Murphy). The second movie just really wasn’t necessary at all lol. Conan the Barbarian. While Conan the Destroyer is a guilty pleasure of mine, I feel the first film ended perfectly. There wasn’t a need to continue the story once you see Conan at his throne. There’s tons more I just can’t think of right now. 0 Share this post Link to post
famicommander Posted September 22, 2021 The only Bond movies I like are (some of) the Connery ones and Goldeneye. I don't like any Craig, Moore, Lazenby, or Dalton movies and the rest of the Brosnan ones are truly awful as well. 0 Share this post Link to post
Mayomancer Posted September 22, 2021 Pirates of the Caribbean, Aliens (not the first one), Surf's up 0 Share this post Link to post
Rakuen Posted September 22, 2021 12 minutes ago, Mayomancer said: Pirates of the Caribbean, Aliens (not the first one), Surf's up Dead's Man Chest is even better and more iconic than the original IMHO. 0 Share this post Link to post
Mayomancer Posted September 22, 2021 3 minutes ago, Rakuen said: Dead's Man Chest is even better and more iconic than the original IMHO. It's be better one out of all the sequels, and maybe the most iconic in popular culture, but i really think the first movie is the best of the bunch, and i wish the rest of the series, if made, had went on a different direction. It's always been 'more cursed ships! more cgi fights! more jack sparrow!' and very little actually interesting plots like the first one had. 0 Share this post Link to post
Murdoch Posted September 22, 2021 3 hours ago, TelicAx7 said: The Crow. It didn’t need a sequel. I actually disagree with this. Now the other crow films are awful. Don't get me wrong. But i think that the concept actually does lend itself to multiple movies where each can tell a very different story with very different characters and see how they react in these extraordinary circumstances. Like one idea i had years ago was what if a priest or other holy man was bought back? How would they reconcile the need to seek justice with their religious beliefs? I have found the reboot talks frustrating. It's like guys, tell a new story based on the concept. Its the perfect IP for it. 3 Share this post Link to post
Rudolph Posted September 22, 2021 (edited) 6 minutes ago, Murdoch said: I have found the reboot talks frustrating. It's like guys, tell a new story based on the concept. Its the perfect IP for it. Speaking of The Crow, I am surprised in hindsight that there was no attempt to capitalize on the popularity of The Dark Knight. I mean, how can you look at Heath Ledger's Joker and not be reminded of Brandon Lee in The Crow? 0 Share this post Link to post
7Mahonin Posted September 22, 2021 (edited) 58 minutes ago, Murdoch said: I actually disagree with this. Now the other crow films are awful. Don't get me wrong. But i think that the concept actually does lend itself to multiple movies where each can tell a very different story with very different characters and see how they react in these extraordinary circumstances. Like one idea i had years ago was what if a priest or other holy man was bought back? How would they reconcile the need to seek justice with their religious beliefs? I have found the reboot talks frustrating. It's like guys, tell a new story based on the concept. Its the perfect IP for it. That's pretty much what I meant honestly, that the other crow films were awful and shouldn't exist. I should've clarified; I would love to see a good sequel or like you mentioned, films that are similar in concept to The Crow. 52 minutes ago, Rudolph said: Speaking of The Crow, I am surprised in hindsight that there was no attempt to capitalize on the popularity of The Dark Knight. I mean, how can you look at Heath Ledger's Joker and not be reminded of Brandon Lee in The Crow? I'd say I was definitely reminded of Bruce's death when Ledger passed, but there were distinct differences. One was an accidental murder, the other was an accidental suicide, and both actors were quite different in terms of the types of films they were in while alive. Plus, Bruce's father also died on the set, which makes it all the more eerie that he met a similar fate. It's tragic all of them died so young and during the height of their popularity. Also, you're talking about Batman here. They didn't really have to capitalize on it with such a popular IP as that will always make loads of money. Edited September 22, 2021 by TelicAx7 1 Share this post Link to post