Twiztid Posted January 10, 2004 For me it would be Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (comedy) and Friday the thirteenth series (Horror) (WOOT 100 posts) 1 Share this post Link to post
DOOM Anomaly Posted January 10, 2004 My favourite movie is Inu Yasha: The Castle Beyond The Looking Glass. Its the second Inu Yasha movie and I love it, I watch it every week and never get bored of it. :D My second would be perhaps the Sonic the Hedgehog Movie. :D Wayne's World is funny too. :D Oooh there is so much to name but I will stick with my pick. :D (Whoo! Rhyme! :D) 1 Share this post Link to post
Quast Posted January 10, 2004 mst3k: cave dwellers mst3k: pod people event horizon lock, stock and two smoking barrels the big lewbowski full metal jacket snatch 0 Share this post Link to post
Captain Red Posted January 10, 2004 That reminds me, if you’re an Australian, see Undead. It just recently came out on DVD. It’s great, and you can show support for your local film industry! 0 Share this post Link to post
Arno Posted January 10, 2004 Starship Troopers Back to the Future trilogy The Matrix trilogy Spaceballs 0 Share this post Link to post
Uncle 80 Posted January 10, 2004 Mullholland drive, Lost Highway, Twin Peaks ... just about all the David Lynch films. + the Evil Dead trilogy, the Shining. Falling down (michael douglas as psychotic office worker :) Smoke hm. that about sums it up. 0 Share this post Link to post
The Ultimate DooMer Posted January 10, 2004 The Star Wars, Lord of the Rings and Bond films. 'Nuff said. 0 Share this post Link to post
jute Posted January 10, 2004 pulp fiction unforgiven evil dead trilogy living dead trilogy rules of attraction requiem for a dream house of 1000 corpses natural born killers wild at heart american beauty memento GUMMO 1 Share this post Link to post
dsm Posted January 10, 2004 Aliens and Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring. I don't often watch movies anymore and back in the day I watched movies often was when I was a young teenager and that's when I watched a horseload of shitty, cheesy action movies, comedies and shit, hence my list of fav movies is extremely short. Maybe I should put Alien on there too? Naahh.... 0 Share this post Link to post
insertwackynamehere Posted January 10, 2004 Star Wars --------- Others that I also like Lord Of The Rings Pulp Fiction Jurasic Park Atlantis* Fantasia* Enter The Dragon Terminator Series some others I can't think of probably *Yes they are Disney movies :-P 0 Share this post Link to post
Scabbed Angel Posted January 10, 2004 What are our favorite movies? Hellraiser, Se7en, Fight Club, Alien³, Natural Born Killers, The Crow. . . IN the Mouth of Madness 0 Share this post Link to post
Opulent Posted January 10, 2004 We've covered this topic a few times... Citizen Kane or JWCoop for me. 0 Share this post Link to post
Lord FlatHead Posted January 10, 2004 Fight Club The Big Lebowski Scarface A Clockwork Orange Full Metal Jacket Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain Snatch Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels ... and many others. 0 Share this post Link to post
sargebaldy Posted January 10, 2004 far from a definitive list, i probably forgot some of my very favorites. but here's a few of what i enjoyed most, in no particular order: pulp fiction american history x office space apocalypse now mallrats a beautiful mind silence of the lambs se7en schindler's list la vita è bella (aka life is beautiful) léon (aka the professional) 0 Share this post Link to post
Fredrik Posted January 10, 2004 Some of the movies already mentioned that I'd certainly agree about: Office Space LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring Alien Aliens Fight Club Schindler's List Silence of the Lambs La Vita è Bella Star Wars (original trilogy) Some others (still not a comprehensive list :P): The Godfather Minority Report Das Boot Monty Python and the Holy Grail 2001 Indiana Jones trilogy The Shawshank Redemption Terminator 2 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 0 Share this post Link to post
sargebaldy Posted January 10, 2004 heh, there's one i forgot about (the holy grail). i'd have listed fight club too, but really, after reading all of palahniuk's books it just doesn't feel special anymore. 0 Share this post Link to post
Opulent Posted January 10, 2004 Choke rules... disappointed in Diary. Inivisible Monsters is worth the effort. FightClub is the best movie to be released since MalcolmX... it's still special. :) 0 Share this post Link to post
Sharessa Posted January 10, 2004 Well, I can never decide on just one movie, so here's my top 10: 1. Twelve Monkeys 2. Fight Club 3. Clockwork Orange 4. Brazil 5. Dr. Strangelove... 6. Pulp Fiction 7. Full Metal Jacket 8. Wizards 9. Fargo 10. Lord of the Rings (Peter Jackson, counts as one) That's just based on cinematography (the first thing I look for in movies). I also have lists based on comedic value and action/horror (coolness) value. 0 Share this post Link to post
sargebaldy Posted January 10, 2004 Opulent said:Choke rules... disappointed in Diary. Inivisible Monsters is worth the effort. FightClub is the best movie to be released since MalcolmX... it's still special. :) i liked survivor and invisible monsters best. choke and diary were ok, and lullaby was meh. 0 Share this post Link to post
Tobester Posted January 10, 2004 Wild Things, From Dusk Till Dawn, Living Dead trilogy, Fight Club, And Pulp Fiction 0 Share this post Link to post
jute Posted January 10, 2004 shit. i totally forgot terminator 2 and 12 monkeys. 0 Share this post Link to post
Fletcher` Posted January 10, 2004 Back To The Future trilogy Alien quadrilogy Godzilla(US) Blue Collar Comedy Tour(the movie) Dogma Better Off Dead Evil Roy Slade Casino Royale Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy(the BBC movie) Any and every Jackie Chan movie ever made in this dimension Origional Starwars trilogy Star Trek 4 George Of The Jungle Reign Of Fire Stuart Little(1,2) Terminator(1,2, need to see 3) 0 Share this post Link to post
Shaviro Posted January 11, 2004 Star Wars (all of them) Twin Peaks Terminator Face Off Snake Eyes The good, the bad and the ugly and so on... 0 Share this post Link to post
Quast Posted January 11, 2004 Scabbed Angel said:Alien³ Damn, I forgot alien 3...nice to see someone else that doesn't hate it 0 Share this post Link to post
Fredrik Posted January 11, 2004 Quast said:Damn, I forgot alien 3...nice to see someone else that doesn't hate it I don't hate it, in fact I think all four movies are good at least, but Alien 3 wouldn't quite make my favorite movies list. 0 Share this post Link to post
Remilia Scarlet Posted January 11, 2004 Top favorite: -Gojira (1954)/Godzilla: King of The Monsters (1956) The rest of mine in no particular order: -Any other Godzilla movie except the American one -Akira -Jin-Roh -The Urusei Yatsura movie I have (forgot the title) -End of Evangelion -Robocop 1 and 2 -Kill Bill -High and Low (it's a Kurosawa film) -Yojimbo -Battle Royale -Aliens -Signs -The Amityville Horror There's a bunch of others I like, but those are my favorites. 0 Share this post Link to post
Skeletor Posted January 11, 2004 1. Dark City 2. Six-String Samurai 3. Office Space 4. About Schmidt 0 Share this post Link to post
Coopersville Posted January 12, 2004 Blade 1 and 2 Akira Pearl Harbor We Were Soldiers Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (only) The Matrix 1 and 3 Ninja Scroll Jackass: The Movie CKY landspeed, 2, 3 and 4 Saving Private Ryan Terminator 1 and 2 Street Fighter: Alpha Bowling for Columbine Die Hard 0 Share this post Link to post