DooMAD Posted November 25, 2009 List your Top 10 favourite movies and also your Top 10 most hated movies. I tend to include sequels/trilogies/etc as one, but you don't have to. BEST: 1. Star Wars 2. Serenity 3. V For Vendetta 4. Terminator 5. The 51st State (also known as Formula 51) 6. Event Horizon 7. Lord Of The Rings 8. The Matrix 9. Blade 10. Swordfish WORST: 1. Twilight 2. Signs 3. Doom 4. A.I. 5. Blair Witch Project 6. Unbreakable 7. Hollow Man 8. Jeepers Creepers 9. The Weatherman 10. 8mm 0 Share this post Link to post
Nomad Posted November 25, 2009 I liked Unbreakable. :( I'll go ahead and give it a shot. In no particular order: BEST FILMS EVAR: 1. Army of Darkness 2. Equilibrium 3. Event Horizon 4. Fearless 5. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 6. Young Frankenstein 7. Memoirs of a Geisha 8. Men in Black 9. Hero 10. Bubba Ho-Tep WORST FILMS EVAR: 1. Meet The Spartans 2. Day of the Dead (2008 remake) 3. Bicentennial Man 4. Doom 5. Resident Evil 6. Honey, I Blew Up the Kid 7. Hellraiser VIII: Hellworld 8. The Money Pit 9. Freaky Friday (all incarnations) 10. The Parent Trap (all incarnations) 0 Share this post Link to post
DooMAD Posted November 25, 2009 Nomad said:I liked Unbreakable. :( I liked Bicentennial Man, so we're even, heh. 0 Share this post Link to post
Zaldron Posted November 25, 2009 WORST BEST FILMS LIST: ALL (proactive and retroactive). WORST WORST FILMS LIST: ALL (proactive and retroactive). 0 Share this post Link to post
esselfortium Posted November 25, 2009 Worst movie: The Room On the same coin, Best movie: The Room 1 Share this post Link to post
Dr. Zin Posted November 25, 2009 Worst Movie: The Quiet Best Movie: Grizzly Man 0 Share this post Link to post
Use Posted November 25, 2009 Swordfish? That movie was beyond retarded. 0 Share this post Link to post
Bucket Posted November 25, 2009 You'll settle for 5 and like it. BEST 1. Tapeheads 2. Rambo 3. The Fountain 4. Nausicaa 5. Star Trek II WORST 1. Save the Last Dance 2. Celebrity 3. Deep Blue Sea 4. Hollywood Homicide 5. Star Wars II 0 Share this post Link to post
Talvi Posted November 25, 2009 Some of my favorite ones: Spirited Away Trainspotting Fight Club The House of Small Cubes Duck Soup The End of Evangelion Oldboy Mind Game Apocalypse Now It's hard to say the worst ones, since there are too many, and I'd end up saying the last 10 hollywood movies I've seen. But Transformers traumatized me very badly :/ 0 Share this post Link to post
Starke Von Oben Posted November 25, 2009 THE ULTIMATE GUIDE TO ULTIMATE SHIT Heaven Before I Die http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0119270/ Described as a "comedy in the vein of Forest Gump", Haven Before I die deals with the story of Jacob, a Palestinian who is "deformed" and walks like Charlie Chaplin. He makes his way to the "promised land" - CANADA, and discovers a talent for imitating Charlie Chaplin and thus utilizes his disability to his own benefit! He becomes rich and famous as a result, but "loses the way" by dancing and getting drunk in a nightclub. The finale of the film involves Jacb going to a special bar where "dead people go before they die, to discuss live before and after" (exact dialogue). There he meets the spirit of Khalil Gibran (played by Omar Sharif, who clearly had some poker debts to pay off). Leonard Cohen' makes an appearance, portrayed by the worst look and soundalike in cinema history. Train to Hell http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0107683/ Hugh Grant plays a journalist who catches a train to Venice from Germany. He is hot on the trail of a gang of neo nazis and is going to expose them all in his coming book - along the way he meets up with some random women on the train and sleeps with her, but is constantly being harassed by a group of german neo nazis that look like they came straight out of a gay techno club, who are led by Malcolm Mcdowell. Once Hugh Grant gets to Venice, the plot takes a radically different twist... he gets amnesia in a car crash and forgets everything about the women he shagged in the train (did I forget to mention they've fallen in love by this point?). It doesn't make any sense from this point, and the nazis seem to be forgotten about. I don't know if this film is supposed to be, other than shit. 0 Share this post Link to post
Patrick Posted November 25, 2009 Favorite Movies: Fight Club American Beauty Moon Star Trek II A Scanner Darkly Worst Movies: Zombieland Equilibrium Battlefield Earth DooM 0 Share this post Link to post
kristus Posted November 25, 2009 Use3D said:Swordfish [and blade]? Th[ose] movie[s] w[ere] beyond retarded. And the 51st state was run of the mill. 0 Share this post Link to post
Sharessa Posted November 25, 2009 Favorites: The Blues Brothers The Big Lebowski Blade Runner The Fifth Element Tron Labyrinth Brazil Ghostbusters Total Recall Monty Python's Life of Brian Worst: Spice World (my sister kept watching this repeatedly) The Covenant (it's like Dragonball crossed with Twilight) Underworld (maybe I just don't like vampire movies) Titanic (well, it would be good if you cut out the love story) Star Wars Episode II (I can't even remember the plot) Star Trek V (never let Shatner direct again) TBQH, there aren't a lot of films I hate because I can usually spot bad ones from a mile away, so don't bother with them (I was forced to see most of the ones on my list), and I usually LOVE movies that are "so bad it's good" (at least in terms of comedic value). 0 Share this post Link to post
kristus Posted November 25, 2009 Danarchy said:Star Wars Episode II (I can't even remember the plot) How is this worse than 1? 0 Share this post Link to post
Whoo Posted November 25, 2009 In no order: BEST: Star Wars Saga Star Trek(2009) Evil Dead(1+2) Flash Gordon The Matrix Phantasm UHF WORST: Doom Troll Transformers 2 Rambo First Blood Part 2 0 Share this post Link to post
Snakes Posted November 25, 2009 Favorites: Seven Samurai Once Upon a Time in the West The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly In Bruges Evil Dead (whole trilogy) Star Wars (OT) The Big Lebowski Harakiri Unforgiven The Warriors The Blues Brothers The Life of Brian Taxi Driver I'll stop there for now. Worst: Solaris (remake) Going Overboard Pearl Harbor Sixteen Candles Anything directed by Rob Zombie 80% of everything Michael Bay (The Rock and Steve Buscemi roles are the exceptions) Street Fighter Doomsday 0 Share this post Link to post
Butts Posted November 25, 2009 Best: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Monty Python and the Holy Grail Religulous The Hangover Worst: Lame ass movies, like anything not comedy or action. Haha. 0 Share this post Link to post
Mr. Freeze Posted November 25, 2009 No order intended. Best: -Full Metal Jacket -Star Wars (entire series) -James Bond (except for a few) -Red Dawn -George Romero pre-LoTD -Lord of The Rings -Watchmen -Terminator (except 3) Worst: -House of The Dead -The Hitcher -Galaxy of Terror -Evil Dead (only the first one) -Dukes of Hazzard -Friday the 13th Part V -Terminator 3 0 Share this post Link to post
Dutch Doomer Posted November 25, 2009 In random order. Best: 1.Star Wars (not counting the three new ones) 2.Blade Runner 3.Alien(s) (part 1 and 2) 4.Predator (1 and 2) 5.Robocop (1 and 2) 6.Terminator (1 and 2) 7.Lord of the Rings 8.Cronicles of Riddick 9.Transformers (1 and 2) 10.Resident Evil (1 and 2) Worst: 1.Unbreakable 2.Speed 2 3.House of 9 4.Scorpion King 5.Doom 6.Supernova 7.Rambo 4 8.Last Actio Hero 9.Robocop 3 10.Deep Impact 0 Share this post Link to post
Mr. Freeze Posted November 25, 2009 dutch devil said:7.Rambo 4 8.Last Actio Hero YOU MOTHER FUCKER 0 Share this post Link to post
40oz Posted November 25, 2009 DooMAD said:5. Blair Witch Project I just watched that movie for the first time recently and I really liked it. It was shortly after watching Paranormal Activity of which I liked and disliked at the same time, but Blair Witch Project captured everything I liked about Paranormal Activity perfectly. I like that kinda 'home video' style because the characters in horror movies always tend to behave unrealistically. The behavior that the characters had in Blair Witch Project were very similar to the actions I'm sure I would take on my own if the same scenarios were happening. 0 Share this post Link to post
myk Posted November 25, 2009 Thirteen great movies I would recommend and wouldn't mind watching again: Alice in den Städten Dare mo shiranai Det sjunde inseglet District 9 El laberinto del fauno El violÃn Inland Empire Ju-on Mamma Roma Rashômon Sanxia haoren The Dark Crystal Un oso rojo Thirteen wastes of time that at least (or unfortunately) I happen to remember: A Walk in the Clouds Alexander Black Hawk Down Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within Juno Nuovo Cinema Paradiso Pantaleón y las visitadoras Pathfinder Rocky Balboa The Dark Knight The Phantom of the Opera The Reader XXY Note: To me, listing the movies in a definite ranking is pretty much impossible. The lists are in alphabetical order and they'd probably change, especially because there are many other good movies that would also apply. I must admit that while various other movies flooded my mind while choosing for the best list, the worst had me making an effort to decide what to keep. You might also note that the list of bad movies does not go so far back in time. We try to avoid and tend to forget what we don't appreciate. 0 Share this post Link to post
Philnemba Posted November 26, 2009 BEST MOVIES(in no particular order) 1.Star Wars(original trilogy) 2.Lord of the Rings 3.The Matrix 4.Independence Day 5.Akira 6.John Carpenter's The Thing 7.Total Recall 8.Men in Black 9.Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Khan 10.Die Hard WORST MOVIES(in no particular order) 1.DOOM 2.Super Mario Bros 3.Dragonball: Evolution 4.Star Trek: Insurrection 5.Star Trek: Nemesis 6.Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer 7.Final Fantasy: The Spirits within 8.Dawn of the Dead(remake) 9.Titanic 10.Any movie made by Uwe Boll 0 Share this post Link to post
r_rr Posted November 26, 2009 I wasn't too impressed with Crank 2 High Voltage 0 Share this post Link to post
Super Jamie Posted November 26, 2009 Threads of lists are boring so I'm going to reply to what people say. DooMAD said:BEST: 3. V For VendettaI thought this was a very overrated cash-in on Fight Club with a British spin. However I do have a friend who it touched in some profound way, she watched it weekely for the first 6 months after its' release, and I'm pretty sure still watches it at least monthly now. Nomad said:WORST FILMS EVAR: 5. Resident EvilYou (and the other ~80% of people on Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic who give this series poor reviews) are insane! I don't understand what was so bad about these films, I love them all so much. The music, the story, the scenery, the actors, the effects, the action, the subject - it's just win after win after win. I love Resident Evil. Bucket said:BEST 2. RamboI agree. I recently sat down and watched all the Rambos in a row. What a fantastic series that not only kicks ass in an action-hero sort of way, makes you hate the government in a very cold-war-era-anti-patriotism sort of way, but also handles the issue of Vietnam veterans in a very public forum. The last one was brilliant, Stallone finally putting his best character to rest in a film he directed himself, and holy fuck some of those gory shots with that massive cannon at the end were hilarious! Danarchy said:Worst: Star Trek V (never let Shatner direct again)And have you heard his "singing"? I am pretty certain William Shatner should be in an old persons' home. Snakes said:Worst: Pearl HarborThis got alot of shit reviews when it came out, people said it was too long and the love story was too soppy. Another case where I don't agree with the world. Even though it was inordinarily long I was captivated the whole time, I didn't even realise it went for almost 3 hours or whatever. And maybe I'm a sap, I love a good romance :P Mr. Freeze said:Best: -Red DawnAre you sure? I watched this again a month or two ago and it seemed to be one of those 80s kids stories like The Goonies, told from an adult wartime perspective, with absolutely terrible acting. The only half-believable performance was from the pilot whose plane was shot down, and he snuffs it pretty quickly anyway.Mr. Freeze said:Worst: -Terminator 3Agreed. Many Terminator fans (myself included) don't even consider T3 worthy of being canonical. It's like a really shitty Terminator fanflick. dutch devil said:Best: 10.Resident Evil (1 and 2)I love you.dutch devil said:Worst: 7.Rambo 4 8.Last Action HeroI hate you. Any Arnie movie is instawin, this one even moreso because it's such a pisstake on typical ludicrous hollywood action films. Like where he falls in the LA BREA TAR PITS, towels himself off with a NAPKIN, then his daughter randomly turns up because she "just thought" he might need some new clothes. Classic. myk said:wastes of time The Dark KnightOMG agreed! This is probably one of the most overrated pieces of shit I've ever seen. People literally raved about this movie like it was something completely life-changing and genre-changing like Star Wars or Fight Club. Fuck that. Christian Bale (one of the worst actors ever) speaking in a gravely voice, and some Aussie moron in makeup who died during the filming. BIG DEAL. I never got the whole Batman thing to begin with, and the movies just keep getting worse as time goes on. Batman movies are so crap they even made Arnie look bad - NOT EVEN BEING PREGNANT WITH DANNY DEVITO COULD DO THAT! Philnemba said:BEST MOVIES 7.Total RecallThis is one of my favorites too. Did you know someone made a short-lifed TV series called Total Recall 2070 which is also based off the Phillip K Dick novel the movie came from? I've downloaded it but haven't watched it yet. 0 Share this post Link to post
Csonicgo Posted November 26, 2009 where the fuck is "Network" or "Ben-Hur"???? 0 Share this post Link to post
Super Jamie Posted November 26, 2009 Best, roughly in order. I chose 13 because myk got to and 10 is not enough. Dirty Dancing Clerks Wayne's World Top Gun Star Wars Terminator Aliens Fight Club GoldenEye Resident Evil Starship Troopers Fifth Element Super Troopers Worst I will have to think about some more. 0 Share this post Link to post
Graf Zahl Posted November 26, 2009 Anyone who rates Dark Knight as bad and Resident Evil as good can have no taste! :D 0 Share this post Link to post
Ralphis Posted November 26, 2009 35 Ones I really liked and remember in no particular order: 1. Back to the Future 2. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 3. Die Hard 4. Kindergarten Cop 5. Gran Torino 6. Army of Darkness 7. Brave Little Toaster 8. Super Mario Bros Movie 9. Dude, Where's My Car? 10. Night at the Roxbury 11. Weird Science 12. Shaun of the Dead 13. Pootie Tang 14. Rear Window 15. The Ladies Man (1961) 16. Gremlins 17. Rambo 18. Rocky 19. Terminator 2 20. Toy Story 21. Retroactive 22. Rush Hour 23. The Thing 24. Space Jam 25. Remember the Titans 26. Half Baked 27. Independence Day 28. Men in Black 29. The Mummy 30. Titanic 31. Ice Age 32. Goldeneye 33. Red Dawn 34. UHF 35. Idiocracy Movies that I loathed that I remember: 1. Teenage Caveman 2. Where the Wild Things Are 3. That Beatles movie that came out like 4 years ago with all the shitty cover versions of the songs, it was dog shit. 4. Add some more here For what it's worth, the Doom movie doesn't even come remotely close to top 10 worst movies. The Rock kept the movie from being as bad as it could have been. Also the huge dude in the pit swinging a computer at the Hell Knight was pretty awesome, so you guys are on crack. 0 Share this post Link to post
Khorus Posted November 26, 2009 +: Monsters Inc. Unforgiven Mystic River Alien/s A History of Violence -: Simpsons Movie Finding Nemo Alien 3/Resurrection 0 Share this post Link to post