40oz Posted November 26, 2009 Oh yeah that simpsons movie was terrible. They really should have just made better seasons. 0 Share this post Link to post
TheeXile Posted November 26, 2009 Graf Zahl said:Anyone who rates Dark Knight as bad and Resident Evil as good can have no taste! :D Or did it on purpose. :P 0 Share this post Link to post
Nomad Posted November 26, 2009 Super Jamie said:You (and the other ~80% of people on Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic who give this series poor reviews) are insane! I don't understand what was so bad about these films, I love them all so much. The music, the story, the scenery, the actors, the effects, the action, the subject - it's just win after win after win. I love Resident Evil. I haven't bothered to see the sequels, but the first one seriously was crap. The games were way better. 0 Share this post Link to post
Bank Posted November 26, 2009 Movies I liked: Blade Runner (the finest film ever made) Starship Troopers Robocop The Terminator Taxi Driver SuperFly Movies I didn't care for: The Lord of the Rings series Daniel Craig as James Bond Crash (good Lord, are race relations so nonexistent that blunt I'M BLACK YOU ARE WHITE WHATS THE BIG IDEA BUDDY statements win numerous awards without even the slightest consideration that the film was terrible and cliched) Nicholas Cage 0 Share this post Link to post
destx Posted November 26, 2009 Super Jamie said:You (and the other ~80% of people on Rotten Tomatoes and Metacritic who give this series poor reviews) are insane! I don't understand what was so bad about these films, I love them all so much. The music, the story, the scenery, the actors, the effects, the action, the subject - it's just win after win after win. I love Resident Evil. Haha, you're not alone. I really liked the movies, much more than the games. Here's some movies I like: Conan the Barbarian Tron Street Fighter Ironman Grosse Pointe Blank Tongan Ninja Tetsuo 2: Body Hammer Commando Terminator 2 X-Men 2 Taken Hot Fuzz Loaded Weapon 1 Rambo IV Predator Blade Super Troopers Starship Troopers Die Hard Kung Pow I saw Zombieland recently, that was really cool. Also I really liked that terrible Ghost Rider movie, shit was hilarious. Come to think of it, (like Danarchy) I generally don't watch movies I know I'm not going to like and I tend to get a lot of entertainment out of really bad movies so it's difficult to list ones that I really hated. Anyway, here's a few I thought really sucked: Transformers 1&2 Fight Club Fantastic Four Spiderman Casino Royale The Thin Red Line Underworld Star Wars I EDIT: Night Watch (Why do people like this shit? holy fuck.) 0 Share this post Link to post
purist Posted November 26, 2009 In no order, using my IMDB scores for reference. 10 Good Ones 1. Carlito's Way 2. Cidade de Deus 3. Debiruman 4. Fight Club 5. Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain 6. Memento 7. Pulp Fiction 8. The Shawshank Redemption 9. Trainspotting 10. American Psycho 10 Bad Ones 1. Saw IV 2. The Fog 3. Evan Almighty 4. Green Street 2 5. Revolver 6. The Legend of Hell House 7. Scary Movie 8. The Number 23 9. Final Destination 3 10. Thinner 0 Share this post Link to post
Super Jamie Posted November 26, 2009 Nomad said:I haven't bothered to see the sequels, but the first one seriously was crap. The games were way better.Ah, I feel the exact opposite. I have no idea how people can love those games so much, the controls are absolute bollocks and even the first battle in the games I've played leaves me either dead or ripe for killing by the second enemy. Bank said:Crash (good Lord, are race relations so nonexistent that blunt I'M BLACK YOU ARE WHITE WHATS THE BIG IDEA BUDDY statements win numerous awards without even the slightest consideration that the film was terrible and cliched)It's America. Nuff said. destx said:Here's some movies I like: Grosse Pointe BlankFeaturing fake Doom standup arcade game :Ddestx said:Anyway, here's a few I thought really sucked: Fight ClubWOW! You are the first person I've ever met who thought Fight Club was anything less than brilliant and life-changing. What don't you like about it? 0 Share this post Link to post
DooMAD Posted November 26, 2009 destx said:Here's some movies I like: Tongan Ninja I can only assume you mean in a "so bad it's good" hilarious sort of way, heh. MADE WITH 100% PURE CHEESE! 0 Share this post Link to post
destx Posted November 27, 2009 Super Jamie said:WOW! You are the first person I've ever met who thought Fight Club was anything less than brilliant and life-changing. What don't you like about it? Perhaps I just don't understand how 'crazy dude teams up with a bunch of other crazy people and does crazy things that aren't particularly interesting or funny' makes an entertaining or insightful movie. And the evil imaginary friend thing was just a variation of the dreaded "it was all just a dream" ending. DooMAD said:I can only assume you mean in a "so bad it's good" hilarious sort of way, heh. Well, yeah, it's pretty obvious that's what they were going for. My god the musical parts are just so horrific awesome. I recommend that you watch it with the DVD commentary on. 0 Share this post Link to post
Belial Posted November 27, 2009 I can watch anything by Cronenberg or Verhoeven over and over again (yes that includes Showgirls). Mortal Kombat is still my favorite video game movie, with Silent Hill and the first RE a close second. Casino Royale is the best Bond movie ever made. I love campy horror movies from the 80s (Re-Animator FTW). Last awesome movie I watched was http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1132620/. 0 Share this post Link to post
Zafbot Posted November 27, 2009 top ten movies i like in no paticular order: Apoacalypse Now Reservoir Dogs Pulp Fiction 28 Days/weeks Later A Clockwork Orange Resident Evil Films Training Day Saving Private Ryan Escape From New York Romeros Living Dead series. I cant really think of 10 movies i hate/dislike, since, i tend to forget about movies that i dont like, and thus, they are gone from my memory forever, or until i happen to see it again, in which i yell "i saw this movie, it sucks!" what comes to mind is: paranormal activity one missed call i dont know what else 0 Share this post Link to post
The Ultimate DooMer Posted November 27, 2009 Good ones: (there's plenty I've seen that I like but these ones stuck out, top 2 well clear and others in no real order) Star Wars (all) Lord of the Rings (all) James Bond (1-21) Lethal Weapon (all) Alien (all) Terminator (1-2) The Running Man Total Recall Robocop (all) Dungeons & Dragons (1) Pirates of the Carribean (all) Van Helsing Chronicles of Riddick Stealth The Dark Knight Bad ones: (there's plenty I've seen that I didn't like but these ones stuck out) Terminator 3 (why reopen a closed plot and royally fuck it over?) James Bond (22+) (nothing to do with Craig but the way the films changed after Pierce left just fails) Doom (obvious reasons, needed more action and accurate plot) 0 Share this post Link to post
Stygian Posted November 28, 2009 Best Apocalypse Now A Clockwork Orange The Warriors (I sorta hate it at the same time) The End of Evangelion My Neighbor Tortoro Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back UHF Europa, Europa Beavis and Butthead Do America Shaun of the Dead Worst Movies that really heavily on special effects (new movies, *cough*!) Twilight (never seen them, never want to) Video game-based movies (it goes without saying) The vast majority of "romantic comedies" Disney Movie versions of musicals (to some extent) 0 Share this post Link to post
trooper077 Posted November 28, 2009 In no real order 1.A Few Good Men 2.Hellboy 2:The Golden Army 3.Batman Beyond:Return Of The Joker(Directors Cut) 4.Watchmen 5.First Blood 6.Ghostbusters 7.V For Venddetta 8.Hot Fuzz 9.Shawn Of The Dead 10.Religulous Now some bad ones 1.Batman and robin 2.Transformers 2 Revenge Of The Fallen 3.The Dark Knight(Butchered The Joker) 4.The Mummy 4 5.G.I.Joe:Rise Of Cobra 0 Share this post Link to post
DuckReconMajor Posted November 28, 2009 myk said:great movies The Dark CrystalYayKhorus said:-: Finding NemoBoo (at your opinion, not Nemo) 0 Share this post Link to post
Captain Red Posted November 29, 2009 trooper077 said: 3.The Dark Knight(Butchered The Joker) Butchered which Joker? The Nolan interpretation of the charter is actually quite true to his comic lineage. 0 Share this post Link to post
Texas Libra Posted November 29, 2009 Danarchy said:Worst: Star Trek V (never let Shatner direct again) THANK YOU! It's nice to know I'm not the only heretic of the Church of Shatner around here. 0 Share this post Link to post
Nomad Posted November 29, 2009 DuckReconMajor said:YayBoo (at your opinion, not Nemo) I agree, Finding Nemo was pretty good. I'm surprised how much I've liked Cars, too. It looked dumb as hell from the previews, but it turned out pretty good. Only Pixar film I've not really cared much fore was The Incredibles, though I haven't seen Up or Ratatouille. 0 Share this post Link to post
DuckReconMajor Posted November 29, 2009 Up is great. Not their best film, but I think it's one of their best so far. Ratatouille is pretty good. I like to keep a watch on them because, at least in my eyes and in many others, Pixar hasn't made a "bad" movie yet. Oh, and anyone who hasn't seen WALL-E, needs to watch WALL-E. I think it's probably their best movie yet. 0 Share this post Link to post
TheeXile Posted November 29, 2009 I'm glad I'm not the only one who liked Ratatouille. I didn't like Wall-E so much, though. Intelligent robots have no right being the bitch of humans. If anyone cares for my opinion on best/worst films, I'll post it. 0 Share this post Link to post
DuckReconMajor Posted November 29, 2009 I wasn't a big fan of the anti-commercialism message, but for me it wasn't enough to bring down an otherwise fantastic movie. Even if you didn't like the movie that much, you have to admit the opening sequence was awesome. And can you imagine EVE's arm cannon in Doom? I sat and watched each scene where she fired it frame-by-frame. Something I might do one day. 0 Share this post Link to post
Sharessa Posted November 29, 2009 Wall-E was awesome. And I loved the anti-consumerism message. Kind of funny to see that coming from a Disney movie, though. The Incredibles was good, too. I've seen that one several times by now. Also, it's not Disney, but I like the Ice Age movie, too. I saw the third one on a date and it was pretty funny. It's kind of sad that most of the good movies coming out these days are kid's movies. 0 Share this post Link to post
geekmarine Posted November 29, 2009 Let's see, this is really tough. Best: Spirited Away Princess Mononoke Royal Tenenbaums Big Lebowski Star Trek II Ghostbusters Robin Hood (Disney) Donnie Darko Citizen Kane The Music Man Worst: Manos: The Hands of Fate I... I really can't add anything to my "worst" list after that. It's just... I frankly can't even begin to compare it's horribleness to anything else. No other movie in existence deserves to even be remotely compared to Manos, in my opinion, and so I'll leave it at that. 0 Share this post Link to post
Sharessa Posted November 29, 2009 I've actually seen a movie that was worse than Manos, but yeah, it is pretty terrible. It's one of those 'so bad it's good' movies, though. Well, parts of it at least. For the record, the movie that was worse than it is called 'Carnival of the Damned'. It was by a local director, he still can't find any distributors for it AFAIK (it was in the can like 5 years ago), and a few of my friends were extras (zombies) in it. One of the main characters is a pretty cool guy, though. 0 Share this post Link to post
geekmarine Posted November 29, 2009 "Manos" was the first movie I saw that was so terrible, I couldn't even laugh at it. It literally hurt my brain to watch it. I couldn't even stomach the MST3K of it - though then again, that might've simply been because it brought back so many painful memories, and I might've enjoyed the MST3K of "Manos" if that had been my first exposure to the material. 0 Share this post Link to post
Super Jamie Posted November 29, 2009 Man, I just watched Under Siege 1 and 2 on the weekend and I think I'm going to have to work them into my most awesome movies of all time. They are so hilariously over-the-top violent, needlessly gory and stereotypically 90s. The only good acting in either movie is Steven Seagal himself, and even that's pretty laughable sometimes. Steven Seagal movie marathon ahoy. 0 Share this post Link to post
trooper077 Posted November 29, 2009 Captain Red said:Butchered which Joker? The Nolan interpretation of the charter is actually quite true to his comic lineage. The Joker in the comics was a clean type of character,his suit was perfect and he never looked trashy,like he does in the movie,the laugh in the movie didn't really stand out for me like it did in the comics or the animated series and the joker was often quite in the movie,where as the joker in the comics,was a loud type of villan that wanted to be noticed 0 Share this post Link to post
TheeXile Posted November 29, 2009 I like that they actually tried to make the Joker plausible, though. Comics typically don't have to worry about any of that shit. 0 Share this post Link to post
Snakes Posted November 30, 2009 I thought TDK was pretty good, but totally blown out of proportion. The version of the joker isn't what bothered me about that movie so much. He was a bit too 1990's grunge-band-member for me. It was a pretty good leap away from typical comic versions of the character, too. That being said, imagining it as being a different villain made the character much better for me. What I really didn't like was the utilization of the other two major villains that are in the movie. 1) Scarecrow - Okay, so he goes from finally being fucking crazy at the end of Batman Begins back to good ol' Jonathan Crane? What kind of break in progression is that? And I really like Scarecrow in the comics, too. Fucking failure. 2) Two-Face - One of the great Batman villains is broken down to nothing more than a vengeful ex-lover and the Joker's plaything. There are so many things wrong with this I can't even start. 0 Share this post Link to post
Hellbent Posted November 30, 2009 so now my computer has a thing in it where it refreshes (deletes) the page. 1. Lord of the Rings 2. Contact 3. Indiana Joneses: 3 and 1 4. Shawshank Redemption 5. Whale Rider 6. Star Wars 7. No Country For Old Men 8. Good Will Hunting 9. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 10. Aladdin (I'm not kidding) honorable mention: Garden State, The Station Agent Though I didn't list a Clint Eastwood film, as a director I like him more than The Cohen Brothers and most directors because of the consistency in the quality he churns out. So while Zemeckis made a movie I absolutely love, most his stuff I don't care for. This list reflects my favorite films. I dunno what the worst films are... Bruno comes to mind... 0 Share this post Link to post