trooper077 Posted December 18, 2009 What are your favorite albums of the 00's Mine are Coldplay-A Rush Of Blood To The Head Imogen Heap-Speak For Yourself Metric-Fantasies (Strongly Recomended) The Racontuers-Consolers Of The Lonely Bare Naked Ladies-All Their Greatest Hit 1991-2001 Imogen Heap-Ellipse Coldplay-X&Y Kings Of Leon-Only By The Night 0 Share this post Link to post
pavera Posted December 18, 2009 That's pretty hard for me to determine! There was a lot of good stuff this decade, believe it or not. Here's some of my favorites, not listed in any order: Orphaned Land - Mabool: The Story of the Three Sons of Seven Opeth - Blackwater Park Blink 182 - s/t (yeah I liked it. I still like it) Novembers Doom - The Pale Haunt Departure Nile - Annihilation of the Wicked In Mourning - The Shrouded Divine Into Eternity - Buried in Oblivion Dream Theater - Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence Cynic - Traced in Air The Lord Weird Slough Feg - Traveller Akercocke - Words That Go Unspoken, Deeds That Go Undone There are more albums that I loved, but I really spent a lot of time with each of these CDs, and I will love them all forever. 0 Share this post Link to post
Bashe Posted December 18, 2009 Hey, this looks familiar! Hypnosia - Extreme Hatred (2000) Metalucifer - Heavy Metal Chainsaw (2001) Ghoul - Maniaxe (2003) Deathchain - Deathrash Assault (2005) Iron Maiden - A Matter of Life and Death (2006) Municipal Waste - Hazardous Mutation (2005) Toxic Holocaust - Evil Never Dies (2003) Exodus - Tempo of the Damned (2004) Gama Bomb - Citizen Brain (2008) Violator - Chemical Assault (2006) Dekapitator - The Storm Before the Calm (2007) Lich King - Toxic Zombie Onslaught (2008) Skeletonwitch - Beyond the Permafrost (2007) Bonded by Blood - Feed the Beast (2008) Hail of Bullets - ...Of Frost and War (2008) Testament - The Formation of Damnation (2008) Warbringer - War Without End (2008) Heaven and Hell - The Devil You Know (2009) Megadeth - Endgame (2009) White Wizzard - High Speed GTO (2009) Yeah it's all metal, want to fight about it 0 Share this post Link to post
PRIMEVAL Posted December 18, 2009 Oh boy, too much to choose from... hmm Miseration - "Your Demons - Their Angels" (2007) Brainstorm - "Memorial Roots" (2009) Brainstorm - "Downburst" (2008) Turmion Kätilöt - "Pirun Nyrkki" (2006) Turmion Kätilöt - "U.S.C.H!" (2008) Turmion Kätilöt - "Hoitovirhe" (2004) Slayer - "God Hates Us All" Arch Enemy - "Doomsday Machine" The Few Against Many - "SOT" (2009) Symphorce - "Become Death" (2007) Disarmonia Mundi - "Mind Tricks" (2006) Demon Hunter - "Storm the Gates of Hell" (2007) Mastery - "Lethal Legacy" (2006) Nachtmahr - "Feuer Frei" (2008) LiFE LiKE - "Process by_Elimination" (2005) Among others... 0 Share this post Link to post
Nomad Posted December 18, 2009 Are we counting 2000 as part of the '00s? We already had that whole retarded semantics debate over whether it does, so just to be clear I am going to go ahead and assume we are counting it. I'm basically just going to sort all the albums I have in Winamp by year and go through all the ones that I really liked. Probably going to be a long list! I'd consolidate it to just a few albums I REALLY REALLY liked, but the reasons I like different groups or albums are always so varied it's hard to actually pin down which ones I like above the rest. Still, this is only a fraction of the music I have anyway. Amon Tobin - Supermodified (2000) Old Man's Child - Revelation 666: Curse of Damnation (2000) Borknagar - Quintessence (2000) Mayhem - Grand Declaration of War (2000) Kamelot - The Fourth legacy (2000) Immortal - Damned in Black (2000) Moonsorrow - Voimasta Ja Kunniasta (2001) Tad Morose - Undead (2001) Dragonlord - Rapture (2001) Iced Earth - Horror Show (2001) Children of Bodom - Follow the Reaper (2001) Testament - First Strike Still Deadly (2001) Ensiferum - Ensiferum (2001) Kamelot - Karma (2001) Warmen - Beyond Abilities (2001) Into Eternity - Dead or Dreaming (2002) Immortal - Sons of Northern Darkness (2002) Arcturus - The Sham Mirrors (2002) Winds - Reflections of the I (2002) Amon Tobin - Out from Out Where (2002) Decapitated - Nihility (2002) Pandemonium - Insomnia (2002) Tyr - How Far to Asgaard (2002) Nightwish - Century Child (2002) Johnny Cash - American IV (2002) Amon Amarth - Versus the World (2003) Adagio - Underworld (2003) Tad Morose - Modus Vivendi (2003) Old Man's Child - In Defiance of Existence (2003) Tyr - Eric the Red (2003) Kamelot - Epica (2003) Wintersun - Wintersun (2004) Nightwish - Once (2004) Ensiferum - Iron (2004) Amon Amarth - Fate of Norns (2004) Necrophagist - Epitaph (2004) Borknagar - Epic (2004) Dreamscape - End of Silence (2004) Into Eternity - Buried in Oblivion (2004) Turisas - Battle Metal (2004) Age of Silence - Acceleration (2004) Arcturus - Sideshow Symphonies (2004) Opeth - Ghost Reveries (2005) Kreator - Enemy of God (2005) Epica - Consign to Oblivion (2005) Amon Tobin - Chaos Theory (2005) Dragonlord - Black Wings of Destiny (2005) Kamelot - The Black Halo (2005) JT Bruce - Anomalous Material (2005) Amon Amarth - With Oden On Our Side (2006) Sworn - Tended High (2006) Borknagar - Origin (2006) Adagio - Dominate (2006) Pandemonium - The Autumn Enigma (2006) Ensiferum - Victory Songs (2007) Turisas - The Varangian Way (2007) Symphony-X - Paradise Lost (2007) Amon Tobin - Foley Room (2007) Vulture Industries - The Dystopia Journals (2007) JT Bruce - The Dreamer's Paradox (2007) Epica - The Divine Conspiracy (2007) Dreamscape - 5th Season (2007) Pandemonium - Whispers (2008) Enslaved - Vertebrae (2008) JT Bruce - Universica (2008) Amon Amarth - Twilight of the Thunder God (2008) Cynic - Traced in Air (2008) Into Eternity - The Incurable Tragedy (2008) Quadrivium - Adversus (2008) Old Crown, New Spawn: Maestus Chapter (Arcturus Tribute) (2009) Ensiferum - From Afar (2009) Vektor - Black Future (2009) Adagio - Archangels in Black (2009) A Backwards Glance on a Travel Road - A Backwards Glance on a Travel Road (2009) I'm sure there are more albums from this time period that I haven't had the privilage of hearing yet, so this definitely isn't a conclusive list of what I liked from this decade, but is probably pretty representative anyway. 0 Share this post Link to post
Jello Posted December 18, 2009 I just realized I haven't really listened to any new albums this decade. Here's the list. Tom Waits - Real Gone, Orphans - Brawlers, Bawlers and Bastards, Blood Money, Alice, Glitter and Doom (yes, I like Tom Waits) Lenningrad - Dlya Millionov KMFDM - Attak/Reload Victim's Family - Apocalicious Fugazi - The Argument Ensign - The Price of Progression Most are early 2000's, I kind of stopped paying attention to music around 2005. 0 Share this post Link to post
Sporku Posted December 18, 2009 Anathema - A Fine Day to Exit (2001) Anathema - A Natural Disaster (2003) Beardfish - Sleeping in Traffic, Part 1 (2007) Beardfish - Sleeping in Traffic, Part 2 (2008) Beardfish - Destined Solitare (2009) Boards of Canada - Geogaddi (2002) Cynic - Traced in Air (2008) Devin Townsend - Ziltoid the Omniscient (2007) Devin Townsend - Ki (2009) Gazpacho - Night (2007) Gazpacho - Tick Tock (2009) IQ - Dark Matter (2004) King Crimson - The Power to Believe (2003) maudlin of the Well - Bath (2001) maudlin of the Well - Leaving Your Body Map (2001) maudlin of the Well - Part the second (2009) Mew - And the Glass Handed Kites (2005) Mew - No More Stories / Are Told Today / I'm Sorry / They Washed Away / No More Stories / The World Is Grey / I'm Tired / Let's Wash Away (2009) Modest Mouse - Good News for People Who Love Bad News (2004) Nemo - Si Partie 1 (2006) Nemo - Barbares (2009) Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero (2007) Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun (2000) Porcupine Tree - In Absentia (2002) Porcupine Tree - Deadwing (2005) Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet (2007) Porcupine Tree - Nil Recurring (2007) Richard Barbieri - Stranger Inside (2008) Riverside - Out of Myself (2003) Riverside - Second Life Syndrome (2005) Riverside - Rapid Eye Movement (2007) Riverside - Anno Domini High Definition (2009) Secret Chiefs 3 - Book M (2001) Secret Chiefs 3 - Book of Horizons (2004) Steven Wilson - Insurgentes (2009) The Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots (2002) The Flaming Lips - At War With the Mystics (2006) The Mars Volta - Deloused in the Comatorium (2003) Tool - Lateralus (2001) All in all a fantastic decade's worth of music right there. 0 Share this post Link to post
esselfortium Posted December 18, 2009 Crossposted from ZDoom.org: Hmm, not really a thought-out favorites list where I've looked at which albums I've heard are from the past 10 years and compared them all against each other, but here are a few albums from 2000 and onwards that I'm quite a fan of. I've avoided listing multiple albums from the same artist. Boards of Canada - Geogaddi Radiohead - Kid A The Decemberists - The Hazards of Love Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet Opeth - Damnation Amon Tobin - Out From Out Where Sigur Rós - Takk... Björk - Vespertine 0 Share this post Link to post
DeumReaper Posted December 18, 2009 Albums I thought we good in general as opposed to ~2 favorites then fillers; and are still relevant to me today: As I Lay Dying - Frail Words Collapse (03) Hypocrisy - Virus (05) In Flames - Come Clarity (06) Killswitch Engage - Alive or Just Breathing (02); The End of Heartache (04); [1st self-titled] (00) Rammstein - Mutter (01) Shadows Fall - The Art of Balance (02); Threads of Life (07); The War Within (04) 0 Share this post Link to post
Jello Posted December 18, 2009 esselfortium said:Crossposted from ZDoom.org: Hmm, not really a thought-out favorites list where I've looked at which albums I've heard are from the past 10 years and compared them all against each other, but here are a few albums from 2000 and onwards that I'm quite a fan of. I've avoided listing multiple albums from the same artist. Boards of Canada - Geogaddi Radiohead - Kid A The Decemberists - The Hazards of Love Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet Opeth - Damnation Amon Tobin - Out From Out Where Sigur Rós - Takk... Björk - Vespertine Odd, you seem to have the exact same musical tastes as my brother, aside from Opeth and Porcupine Tree. I will add Kid A to my list, forgot about that one. 0 Share this post Link to post
deathbringer Posted December 18, 2009 Dragonforce - Inhuman Rampage Firewind - The Premonition Starwood - If it ain't broke break it! Show of Hands - Witness 0 Share this post Link to post
Talvi Posted December 19, 2009 http://rateyourmusic.com/~Talvi Check it out yourselves. 0 Share this post Link to post
deldelda Posted December 19, 2009 No one's said Colors by Between The Buried and Me yet? 0 Share this post Link to post
Fletcher` Posted December 19, 2009 Robert Palmer - Drive (2003) Alan Parsons - A Valid Path (2004) Cave Story Ocremix (2006) Barenaked Ladies - Are Men (2007) Super Furry Animals - Dark Days, Light Years (2009) Kaizers Orchestra - Våre Demoner (2009) 0 Share this post Link to post
purist Posted December 19, 2009 1. Long Blondes - Someone to Drive you Home 2. Jamie T - Panic Prevention 3. Belle & Sebastian - Fold Your Hands Child, You Walk Like A Peasant 4. Morrissey - Ringleader of the Tormentors 5. At the Drive-In - Relationships of Command 6. Strokes - Is This It 7. Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not 8. White Stripes - White Blood Cells 9. Libertines - Up the Bracket 10. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Show Your Bones Something like that 0 Share this post Link to post
Lüt Posted December 19, 2009 Agalloch - Ashes Against The Grain, The White EP Anaal Nathrakh - Eschaton Arcturus - The Sham Mirrors Ayreon - The Human Equation Clint Mansell - The Fountain Dark Tranquillity - Fiction Das Ich - Lava (Glut) David Arnold - Die Another Day Devin Townsend - Ziltoid The Omniscient Dillinger Escape Plan - Miss Machine Dol Ammad - Ocean Dynamics Don Davis - The Matrix Revolutions Elliot Goldenthal - Titus, Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within Enigma - A Posteriori Finntroll - Nattfödd Hans Zimmer - Tears Of The Sun, King Arthur, The Da Vinci Code, Pirates Of The Caribbean: At World's End Howard Shore - The Cell, Lord Of The Rings Trilogy James Horner - Flightplan James Newton Howard - Signs, Dreamcatcher, Lady In The Water John Williams - Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban, Star Wars Episode III: Revenge Of The Sith Kamelot - Epica Lacrimosa - Echos Lacuna Coil - Halflife EP Marco Beltrami - I, Robot Megadeth - The System Has Failed Moonsorrow - Kivenkantaja Nightwish - Once, Dark Passion Play Orphaned Land - Mabool - The Story Of The Three Sons Of Seven Pain Of Salvation - The Perfect Element I Philip Glass - Naqoyqatsi Shade Empire - Zero Nexus Sirenia - At Sixes And Sevens Strapping Young Lad - Alien Thee Maldoror Kollective - New Era Viral Order, Pilot (Man With The Meat Machine) Tiamat - Amanethes Tristania - World Of Glass Ulver - Perdition City, Svidd Neger Virgin Black - Requiem - Mezzo Forte Wintersun - Wintersun 0 Share this post Link to post
40oz Posted December 19, 2009 Cursed - I Cursed - II Cursed - III Trap Them - Sleepwell Deconstructor Trap Them - Seizures in Barren Praise There's definitely a lot more but I listen to a lot of stuff and don't feel like shuffling through all my cd's to check their release dates. 0 Share this post Link to post
Coopersville Posted December 19, 2009 Ugh, hard to say sincerely. Some 2000-era stuff I own: Iced Earth - Framing Armageddon (2007) Iced Earth - The Crucible of Man (2008) Blind Guardian - A Night at the Opera (2002) Blind Guardian - A Twist in the Myth (2006) Demons & Wizards - s/t (2000) Demons & Wizards - Touched by the Crimson King (2005) King Diamond - Abigail II: The Revenge (2002) King Diamond - The Puppet Master (2003) King Diamond - Give Me Your Soul... Please (2007) Avantasia - The Metal Opera (2001) Avantasia - The Metal Opera Part II (2002) HORSE the Band - R. Borlax (2003) HORSE the Band - The Mechanical Hand (2005) Nightwish - Century Child (2002) Nightwish - Once (2004) Gwar - Lust in Space (2009) Disturbed - The Sickness (2000) Disturbed - Believe (2002) Disturbed - Indestructible (2008) Metallica - Death Magnetic (2008) Turbonegro - Scandinavian Leather (2003) Turbonegro - Party Animals (2005) System of a Down - Toxicity (2001) System of a Down - Steal This Album! (2002) System of a Down - Mezmerize (2005) System of a Down - Hypnotize (2005) Mindless Self Indulgence - Frankenstein Girls Will Seem Strangely Sexy (2000) Mindless Self Indulgence - You'll Rebel to Anything (2005) Dying Fetus - War of Attrition (2007) Cannibal Corpse - The Wretched Spawn (2004) Tool - 10,000 Days (2006) Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf (2002) AFI - Sing the Sorrow (2003) Chevelle - Wonder What's Next (2002) Rammstein - Mutter (2001) Rammstein - Reise, Reise (2004) Opeth - Blackwater Park (2001) Okay, I actually really like some of these albums. 0 Share this post Link to post
Sharessa Posted December 19, 2009 Time for some copypasta... Audioslave - Audioslave (2002) Battles - Mirrored (2007) The Beatles - Love (2006) Cake - Comfort Eagle (2001) Daft Punk - Discovery (2001) Devin Townsend - Terria (2001) Devin Townsend - Ziltoid the Omniscient (2007) Herbie Hancock - Future 2 Future The Legendary Pink Dots - All the King's Horses (2002) The Legendary Pink Dots - Plutonium Blonde (2008) Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero (2007) ohGr - WELT (2001) ohGr - Sunnypsyop (2003) A Perfect Circle - Mer de Noms (2000) Radiohead - Kid A (2000) Radiohead - Hail to the Thief (2003) Radiohead - In Rainbows (2007) Tool - Lateralus (2001) Not much from the middle of the decade, there. Also, I'm surprised Lüt didn't mention Terria. 0 Share this post Link to post
whiteboy567 Posted December 19, 2009 Just off the top of my head: Amaseffer - Slaves For Life Amon Amarth - With Oden On Our Side Arcturus - The Sham Mirrors Audioslave - Audioslave Ayreon - The Human Equation Dark Tranquillity - Fiction Deltron - 3030 Ensiferum - Ensiferum God Is An Astronaut - God Is An Astronaut Green Carnation - Light of Day, Day of Darkness Helloween - The Dark Ride Mogwai - Mr Beast Mutyumu - Ilya Orphaned Land - Mabool, The Story of the Three Sons of Seven Porcupine Tree - In Absentia 0 Share this post Link to post
dew Posted December 19, 2009 weirdo list incoming! with samples! crippled black phoenix - a love of shared disasters (2007), 200 tons of bad luck (2009) (UK, they bring back pink floyd music!) mogwai - mr. beast (2006), hawk is howling (2008) (UK, post-rock! the louder the better) giant squid - metridium fields (2006) (US, doom metal...? kinda? it's so romantic.) godspeed you! black emperor - lift your skinny fists like antennas to heaven (2000) (just a half of one track, it's 23minutes long, heh. CA, some say it's post-rock, but it's... like symphonic music with electric guitars.) russian circles - enter (2006) (US, post-metal?) the capricorns - ruder forms survive (2005) (UK, sludge/stoner... and no, they're not rightwing extremist band despite that shout) anathema - a fine day to exit (2001) (UK, doom metalists going soft and melancholic) buckethead - population override (2004) (US, guitar magic that's actually good music) m83 - dead cities, red seas and lost ghosts (2003), before the dawn heals us (2005) (FR, electronica with guitars. i love this so much.) nick cave and the bad seeds - no more shall we part (2001) (AU, maybe too weepy, but nick is god.) morcheeba - charango (2002) (UK, a short return to former glory. i hated everything after big calm) four tet - rounds (2003) (UK, probably my most favourite electronica album ever) architecture in helsinki - in case we die (2005) (AU, sorta... indie/jazz?) gotan project - la revancha del tango (2001) (TANGO spiced with electronica) and some great soundtracks.. anything from clint mansell, even the doom soundtrack. yann tiersen - amelie. hans zimmer - black hawk down. hellsing soundtracks by yasushi ishii. silent hill 2 and 3 by akira yamaoka. i will stop writing now. 0 Share this post Link to post
The Ultimate DooMer Posted December 20, 2009 Weird (mostly) dance-y non-metallic list incoming: Roni Size & Reprazent - In the Mode (2000) Iron Maiden - Brave New World (2000) Sash! - Trilenum (2000) Freestylers - Pressure Point (2001) Orbital - The Altogether (2001) Scooter - We Bring the Noise (2001) Fear Factory - Digimortal (2001) Sash! - S4 Sash (2002) Roni Size - Touching Down (2002) Bomfunk MC's - Burnin' Sneakers (2002) Oxide & Neutrino - 2 Stepz Ahead (2002) Iron Maiden - Dance of Death (2003) Zinc - Faster (2003) Dave Clarke - Devil's Advocate (2003) Apollo 440 - Dude Descending a Staircase (2003) Prodigy - Always Outnumbered, Never Outgunned (2004) Freestylers - Raw as Fuck (2004) Orbital - The Blue Album (2004) Scooter - Mind the Gap (2004) Bomfunk MC's - Reverse Psychology (2004) Felix da Housecat - Devin Dazzle & the Neon Fever (2004) Pendulum - Hold Your Colour (2005) Ed Rush & Optical - Chameleon (2006) Matrix + Futurebound - Universal Truth (2007) Hadouken! - Music for an Accelerated Culture (2008) Danny Byrd - Supersized (2008) Chase & Status - More Than Alot (2008) Prodigy - Invaders Must Die (2009) Deadsilence Syndicate Band - 100 Gig Hard Drive (2009) Sienis - Seriously Unserious (2009) Logistics - Crash, Bang, Wallop! (2009) 0 Share this post Link to post
destx Posted December 20, 2009 I'm gonna try to do two albums from each year. 00A ~ Red Harvest - Cold Dark Matter 00B ~ Decapitated - Winds of Creation 01A ~ Bal-Sagoth - Atlantis Ascendant 01B ~ Tomahawk - Tomahawk 02A ~ Negură Bunget - 'n Crugu Bradului 02B ~ Bohren & der Club of Gore - Black Earth 03A ~ Windir - Likferd 03B ~ Edge of Sanity - Crimson II 03C ~ Void - Posthuman 04A ~ Red Harvest - Internal Punishment Programs 04B ~ Anaal Nathrakh - Domine Non Es Dignus 05A ~ Bolt Thrower - Those Once Loyal 05B ~ Arkona - Vo Slavu Velikim 06A ~ Negură Bunget - Om 06B ~ Bal-Sagoth - The Chthonic Chronicles 06C ~ Igorrr - Poisson soluble 07A ~ Anaal Nathrakh - Hell Is Empty, And All The Devils Are Here 07B ~ Ministry - The Last Sucker 07C ~ Kronos - The Hellenic Terror 08A ~ The Amenta - n0n 08B ~ Whourkr - Concrete 09A ~ Cobalt - Gin 09B ~ Oranssi Pazuzu - Muukalainen Puhuu 09C ~ Mine[thorn] - Junk Hive Noir Edit: holy shit are you people serious about digimortal? bleaugh. 0 Share this post Link to post
DooMAD Posted December 20, 2009 Last.fm seems to have alot of the dates wrong, so I don't know how accurate this is, heh: American Head Charge - The War of Art (2002) American Head Charge - The Feeding (2006) Aphex Twin - Drukqs (2001) Arkaea - Years in the Darkness (2009) Blinded Colony - Bedtime Prayers (2006) Chimaira - Chimaira (2005) Daft Punk - Discovery (2001) Disturbed - The Sickness (2000) Disturbed - Believe (2002) Disturbed - Indestructible (2008) Divine Heresy - Bleed The Fifth (2007) Dry Kill Logic - The Darker Side of Nonsense (2001) Dry Kill Logic - The Dead and Dreaming (2004) Dry Kill Logic - Of Vengeance and Violence (2006) Fear Factory - Digimortal (2001) Fear Factory - Archetype (2004) Killswitch Engage - Set This World Ablaze (2005) KoЯn - Take a Look in the Mirror (2003) Mnemic - The Audio Injected Soul (2004) Motograter - Motograter (2003) Mudvayne - L.D. 50 (2000) Mudvayne - The End of All Things to Come (2002) Mudvayne - Lost and Found (2005) Mudvayne - The New Game (2008) Mudvayne - Mudvayne (2009) Nothingface - Skeletons (2003) Pendulum - Hold Your Colour (2005) Silent Civilian - Rebirth of the Temple (2008) Slipknot - Iowa (2001) Slipknot - Vol. 3: (The Subliminal Verses) (2004) Slipknot - All Hope Is Gone (2008) Squarepusher - Hello Everything (2006) Stone Sour - Come What(ever) May (2006) Sybreed - Antares (2007) Synthetic Breed - Catatonic (2008) System of a Down - Toxicity (2001) System of a Down - Mezmerize (2005) System of a Down - Hypnotize (2005) The Prodigy - Always Outnumbered, Never Outgunned (2004) The Prodigy - Invaders Must Die (2009) Threat Signal - Under Reprisal (2006) Threat Signal - Vigilance (2009) 0 Share this post Link to post
fraggle Posted December 20, 2009 A Perfect Circle - Mer de Noms (2000) The Smashing Pumpkins - Machina II/The friends and enemies of modern music (2000) PJ Harvey - Stories from the City, Stories from the Sea (2000) Muse - Origin of Symmetry (2001) The Strokes - Is this it (2001) Panacea - German Engineering (2001) Herbie Hancock - Future2future (2001) New Order - Get Ready (2001) DJ Shadow - The Private Press (2002) Boards of Canada - Geogaddi (2002) QOTSA - Songs for the deaf (2002) Placebo - Sleeping with ghosts (2003) The White Stripes - Elephant (2003) MC Hawking - A brief history of rhyme (2004) David Pajo - Pajo (2005) NIN - The Slip (2008) 0 Share this post Link to post
Sharessa Posted December 20, 2009 fraggle said:A Perfect Circle - Mer de Noms (2000) I could have sworn that was from 1999 which is the only reason I didn't put it on my list. Well, guess I'll go back and fix that. 0 Share this post Link to post
Super Jamie Posted December 20, 2009 WAY too many to type without making a megapost. Top 11 would be: Abigail Williams - In the Shadow of a Thousand Suns (2008) Arch Enemy - Doomsday Machine (2005) Devildriver - The Fury of our Maker's hand (2005) Devin Townsend - Physicist (2000) Dimmu Borgir - In Sorte Diaboli (2007) Lamb of God - Killadelphia (2005) Morbid Angel - Gateways to Annihilation (2000) Rotting Christ - Theogonia (2007) Septic Flesh - Communion (2008) Slipknot - Iowa (2001) Strapping Young Lad - Alien (2005) 0 Share this post Link to post
caco_killer Posted December 21, 2009 Audioslave - Self Titled (2002) Foo Fighters - Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace (2007) Lostprophets - Start Something (2004) The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium (2003) The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute (2005) The Mars Volta - Octahedron (2009) Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf (2002) Rage Against The Machine - Renegades (2000) Revis - Places for Breathing (2003) Serj Tankain - Elect The Dead (2007) System of a Down - Toxicity (2001) System of a Down - Mezmerize (2005) System of a Down - Hypnotize (2005) I can't think of any more right now. 0 Share this post Link to post
Sergeant_Mark_IV Posted December 21, 2009 AC/DC - Stiff Uper Lip AC/DC - Black Ice Motorhead - Hammered Motorhead - Inferno Sodom - M16 Sodom - Sodom Helloween - The Dark Ride Helloween - Gambling with the Devil Hammerfall - Crimson Thunder Metallica - Death Magnetic Sepultura - Dante XXI Anthrax - We've Come for You All Many emo bands have came to mainstream in the 00s, but at least, we got some nice albums ;) 0 Share this post Link to post
Bank Posted December 21, 2009 Kala and Arular were both great albums from my girl M.I.A. I also really liked Guns Don't Kill People...Lazers Do by Major Lazer. Also everything by Balkan Beat Box is incredibly listenable all the time. 0 Share this post Link to post