Mr. Freeze Posted January 12, 2010 I AM GOING TO LIST SERIES BECAUSE LISTING INDIVIDUAL GAMES IS DUMB 1. DooM What else needs to be said? Still the greatest FPS ever made, Halo be damned. 2. Mario Super Mario World was the first game I ever played. Super Mario 64 was the first game I ever had for the N64. This would all be nostalgia if it wasn't for the fact that the series is consistently fucking awesome. 3. Mass Effect If I could live in any video game world, it would be this one. Amazing story and setting, great gameplay, and brilliant music make this series one of the best sci-fi games ever made. 4. Perfect Dark My first experience with cyberpunk, and the ONLY game I played during 2000-2001. Goldeneye can go fuck itself, Perfect Dark is leagues ahead in every department. And who didn't love Elvis? 5. Sonic the Hedgehog Although he's had some recent troubles, Sonic has always had a array of great titles. From the classic Genesis games to the criminally-underrated SA1-2 and Heroes, Sonic is still capable of kicking ass. 6. Rainbow Six You think you're hot shit? Try beating Deep Magic on Elite difficulty. This series separates the Men from the Boys, and it isn't afraid to kick your ass for the slightest screwup. Mixing deep planning and tense gameplay, Rainbow Six is for the hardest of the hardcore. Too bad Vegas couldn't live up to the legendary earlier titles. 7. Gauntlet THE best multiplayer series of all time. Slaying 100+ monsters with three friends never gets old, and the replayibility of Dark Legacy and Legends adds up to hundreds of hours of playtime. 8. Mortal Kombat The entire series is great, but Trilogy solidifies the series' position as spectacular. If you didn't kill your best friends with a Fatality at least once, your childhood sucked. 0 Share this post Link to post
ducon Posted January 12, 2010 Doom, Quake, Serious Sam TFE & TSE, World of goo, Quake 2, Unreal, UT, RtCW:ET, Doom 3, Frozen bubble… 0 Share this post Link to post
Nems Posted January 12, 2010 In no particular order: 1. Doom ( All of them thusfar except for the handheld and cell phone ones because I don't have handhelds or a capable cellphone to play them ): ) 2. Quake 1 3. TimeSplitters (All of them again) 4. Borderlands 5. Red Faction (All of them) 6. Killzone/2 (Never played the PSP one) 7. Saint's Row 2 8. Fallout 3: GOTY Edition 9. Cold Winter 10. Alien Trilogy 0 Share this post Link to post
HeXploiT Posted January 13, 2010 I can't place them in order. Rome Total War Doom Halflife CS:S Left4Dead(1&2) Team Fortress 2 Myth II SoulBlighter Quake BF1942 BF2 Have to add... Eve Online 0 Share this post Link to post
Planky Posted January 14, 2010 Technician said:Doom? Where's Doom? I stopped playing Doom a few years ago. 0 Share this post Link to post
TheeXile Posted January 14, 2010 Nomad said:Did you get board with it? lol 0 Share this post Link to post
Snakes Posted January 14, 2010 Nomad said:Did you get board with it? Nailed it! 0 Share this post Link to post
jplstatic Posted January 17, 2010 1. Doom, Doom 2 2. Heretic 1&2 3. Nitemare 3-D 4. Super Mario Bros 3 5. Strife 6. Rescue Rover 7. Hexen 8. Snarf 9. Quake I & II 10. Jetpack - old school Way to suck up I know 0 Share this post Link to post
Kagemaru_H Posted January 18, 2010 Ah, Gauntlet. Glad someone brought that up. It's another honorable mention for me, but someday I'll have to find 3 people who'd play, particularly since I have four gamepads now and an emulator capable of running 4 players (Kega Fusion with TeamPlayer set up and Gauntlet 4). I'll also have to look into Legends for my N64, and Dark Legacy if I can get my hands on something capable of playing that. 0 Share this post Link to post
theonegibletiz Posted January 18, 2010 1 Call of Duty 4 2 Call of Duty (org) 3 Quake 3 Arena 4 Sins of a Solar Empire 5 Doom 6 Modern Warfare 2 7 Paper Boy (NES) 8 Half life 2 (gravity gun!) 9 Zombies ate my nieghbors 0 NBA Jam 0 Share this post Link to post
Shaviro Posted January 18, 2010 Doom II - Hell on Earth Excellent game. I'm even one of the few who treasures the sequel more than the original. The sequel to the sequel (Doom3) was a good game, but it didn't manage to differentiate itself from other games in the genre (Railshooters) Tie-Fighter Right up there with Doom2 in brilliance. X-Wing also deserves honorable mention Doom I The list wouldn't be complete without this instant classic. Dark Forces A slightly overlooked shooter. They got the puzzle aspect right and managed to tell a mission-based story very nicely. The atmosphere was perfect and the music excellent. Jedi Knight & Mysteries of the Sith A fantastic followup to the classic and the mission pack was another hit. These, alongside Dark Forces, serve as a huge source of inspiration for my work on Doom 3: Phobos BioForge One of the most overlooked games ever. It's been on a few "Best games you've never played" lists. I remember one from gamespot. Anyone who has played this AND rtc will not be surprised to see it on my list :P Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic This game caught me by surprise and quickly became a favourite. The characters and story-telling were of another world. Half-Life I Excellent "game changing" game. I've wrongfully been mad at the game for all its "copycat copies", but one must realise that HL can't be blamed for that. The sequel kind of sucks, though, and is in my eyes not a worthy continuation of the HL universe. StarCraft I Excellent strategy game with a great story. I'm eagerly awaiting the sequel. Duke Nukem 3D Awesome levels that actually looked like something. Excellent multiplayer. 9 of these games are from the 90s and only 1 from the 00s. They just don't make them like they used to. 0 Share this post Link to post
Shaviro Posted January 18, 2010 spank said:A SEVERED FUCKING ARM! A hunk of meat! An alien artifact! A BOMB! Subject must stay in bunk. Recuperation is mandatory! 0 Share this post Link to post
lupinx-Kassman Posted January 19, 2010 Mr. Freeze said:5. Sonic the Hedgehog Although he's had some recent troubles, Sonic has always had a array of great titles. From the classic Genesis games to the criminally-underrated SA1-2 and Heroes, Sonic is still capable of kicking ass. I completely agree. Most people draw the cut-off line for good sonic games after the classic Genesis games, but I am one of the few that actually enjoyed the Adventure series. Granted, I don't think they were as good as the originals, but they were pretty cool in their own way. After the adventure series is when I think Sonic severely sloped downhill. 0 Share this post Link to post
Dco16 Posted January 19, 2010 In no particular order: Doom Blood Rise of the Triad Thief AvP 1 Jedi Knight II/Academy Carmageddon 1 or 2 (not ever, ever Carmageddon 3) Half-Life 1 MDK Quake 1 0 Share this post Link to post
Kagemaru_H Posted January 19, 2010 Also honorable are Minecraft and Fantastic Contraption. Minecraft - Part Quake, Part Roguelike, All good. Fantastic Contraption - gotta buy it one day. 0 Share this post Link to post