Guest Bullet Bill Posted September 25, 2000 for me 1 Quake2(PC and N64) 2 Wolfenstein3d 3 Blake Stone 1 4 Quake 5 Turok: Rage Wars 6 Goldeneye 007 7 Turok dinasour hunter 8 a bunch of games i got based on the wolfenstein source code 0 Share this post Link to post
DoOmEr4LiFe Posted September 25, 2000 i play all the dooms...(duh) my computer sucks so i cant play much games on it...so i play alot on my playstation and friend's 64 , they are in no particular order 1. Duke Nukem 64 or Total Meltdown on PSX 2. All Turok games (does anybody find the single player in 2 and 3 boring? i like deathmatch in those ones) 3. Quake and Quake 2 64 and PSX 4.Goldeneye 5.Hexen 64 6.Heretic I've played more im sure of but i cant remember them at the current time... 0 Share this post Link to post
Guest Jello Biafra Posted September 25, 2000 DoOmEr4LiFe said:i play all the dooms...(duh) my computer sucks so i cant play much games on it...so i play alot on my playstation and friend's 64 , they are in no particular order 1. Duke Nukem 64 or Total Meltdown on PSX 2. All Turok games (does anybody find the single player in 2 and 3 boring? i like deathmatch in those ones) 3. Quake and Quake 2 64 and PSX 4.Goldeneye 5.Hexen 64 6.Heretic I've played more im sure of but i cant remember them at the current time... I play DooM and DooM 2 (obviously) Quake (I think it's just about tied with DooM) Wolfenstien 3D GoldenEye 007 Half Life (doesn't have much replay, but on-line is pretty fun) Perfect Dark (not nearly as good as GoldenEye, though) Well, I geuss that's about it. I just have to ask, was anyone as dissapointed with Quake 2 as I was? And yes, I think the single player in Turok 2 sucks horribly, I'm not even going to rent Turok 3. I could actually play thru the first one though, I guess they're going down-hill. I don't really like the multiplayer in them, it's too confined. 0 Share this post Link to post
geekmarine Posted September 25, 2000 Well lets see, I like (not necessarily in this order): 1. Half-Life 2. Blood 3. Goldeneye 4. Aliens vs. Predator 0 Share this post Link to post
Guest ChriS Posted September 25, 2000 Quake3 and sometimes Perfect Dark 0 Share this post Link to post
masterhassan Posted September 25, 2000 Jello Biafra said:I play DooM and DooM 2 (obviously) Quake (I think it's just about tied with DooM) Wolfenstien 3D GoldenEye 007 Half Life (doesn't have much replay, but on-line is pretty fun) Perfect Dark (not nearly as good as GoldenEye, though) Well, I geuss that's about it. I just have to ask, was anyone as dissapointed with Quake 2 as I was? And yes, I think the single player in Turok 2 sucks horribly, I'm not even going to rent Turok 3. I could actually play thru the first one though, I guess they're going down-hill. I don't really like the multiplayer in them, it's too confined. ¿wtf is you tawking aboot? quake2 kicked quake1's ass, aadn half-life is probably about the most replayable game ever 'cept for doom and secret of monkey island, ive played half-life through 3 times 0 Share this post Link to post
Peter Heinemann Posted September 25, 2000 Rise of the Triad (found it some weeks ago) Heretic/Hexen Marathon 1-3 (made by Bungie-Software) Quake 1 (awesome better then the following Quakes) Damage Incorporated (extended Marathon-Clone) ZPC (Marathon-Clone) I started playing First Person Shooters with Marathon. Now I am a "Full-Time Doomer", but from time to time I play the games listed above. 0 Share this post Link to post
stphrz Posted September 26, 2000 Lüt said:Heretic + Hexen. I just got Shadow of the Serpent Riders a little while ago. Man episode 4 and 5 are damned hard. Way too much for me to deal with on Thou Art A Smite Meister(UV equivalent). I actually consider myself a semi good Doom player too. 0 Share this post Link to post
Lüt Posted September 26, 2000 Heh, episode 4 + 5 are hard?? Man wait until you play my stuff, they'll be like episodes 6, 7, and 8. 0 Share this post Link to post
Guest David A Posted September 26, 2000 Peter Heinemann said:Rise of the Triad (found it some weeks ago) Heretic/Hexen Marathon 1-3 (made by Bungie-Software) Quake 1 (awesome better then the following Quakes) Damage Incorporated (extended Marathon-Clone) ZPC (Marathon-Clone) I started playing First Person Shooters with Marathon. Now I am a "Full-Time Doomer", but from time to time I play the games listed above. ZPC!!! The infamous game with artwork by BRUTE! I never got around to playing it, but I suppose I should download the demo now that I have T1 access... Thanks for reminding me that it existed. 0 Share this post Link to post
sirgalahadwizar Posted September 26, 2000 Well, as of now I like doom through the edge engine better than anything else. I am totally bored with quake 1 Bored with Quake 2 also (but I don't have the full version, only demo). Bored with all hexen/heretic series, but frequently rip gfx from them (hahaha, bloodsucking!) I don't have any console systems and my computer sucks so I am not blessed with seeing "modern" games such as Turok (of any kind) or Q3 or UT. Anything of lower technology than doom I don't play (blake stone, wolf3d, etc.) 0 Share this post Link to post
Grul Posted September 26, 2000 1. Unreal Tournament 2. Half-Life (Counterstrike) 3. Hexen 4. Heretic 5. Quake II I think that I forgot something... Oh well, whatever. 0 Share this post Link to post
Guest destROYer Posted September 26, 2000 My other favorites woudld have to be: golden eye, corridor 7 and spear of destiny 0 Share this post Link to post
locust Posted September 26, 2000 For it's time, Dark Forces was the best, ever. Also, as released it wasn't the best but most of the single player mods/maps coming out for Quake1 these days are *choice*. You *have* to play Keranen's Quake stuff! :) 0 Share this post Link to post
Guest czacza Posted September 26, 2000 ehh.... Let's see.... 1.Unreal Tournament (flak cannon and gibs...!!!) 2.Hexen II (mjuzikkk) 3.Quake I 4.Quake II 5.Heretic I Duken nukem was quite cool, but i/ve never played it longer than 2 hours; Blake Stone also was cool, but it sucked in my 386sx/33.... 0 Share this post Link to post
Guest LRM Posted September 26, 2000 masterhassan said:¿wtf is you tawking aboot? quake2 kicked quake1's ass, aadn half-life is probably about the most replayable game ever 'cept for doom and secret of monkey island, ive played half-life through 3 times Perfect Dark, Turok 1 and 2, Duke Nukem 3D, When my peice of shit p100 computer gets networked to my father's really kewl p450, I can actually try unreal and half-life. 0 Share this post Link to post
Guest LRM Posted September 26, 2000 Jello Biafra said:I play DooM and DooM 2 (obviously) Quake (I think it's just about tied with DooM) Wolfenstien 3D GoldenEye 007 Half Life (doesn't have much replay, but on-line is pretty fun) Perfect Dark (not nearly as good as GoldenEye, though) Well, I geuss that's about it. I just have to ask, was anyone as dissapointed with Quake 2 as I was? And yes, I think the single player in Turok 2 sucks horribly, I'm not even going to rent Turok 3. I could actually play thru the first one though, I guess they're going down-hill. I don't really like the multiplayer in them, it's too confined. Dude, jello, Perfect Dark absoulutely MANGLES Goldeneye 007 in every way possible. But yeah, turok 2 kinda got boring in single player. 0 Share this post Link to post
Jon Posted September 26, 2000 halflife and goldeneye. Didn't like quake much (and in retrospect even worse now) or quake 2 or 3, and absolutely hate perfect dark. 0 Share this post Link to post
DiSTuRBeD Posted September 26, 2000 If ID made it, i love it. if someone else made it, I might play through it but that's it =) 0 Share this post Link to post
Guest Cyrez Posted September 26, 2000 I agree except for the Quake series. In my opinion Quake just don’t hold the appeal for me like doom & their graphics are terrible. 0 Share this post Link to post
stphrz Posted September 26, 2000 Lüt said:Heh, episode 4 + 5 are hard?? Man wait until you play my stuff, they'll be like episodes 6, 7, and 8. In that case, I'll just be dying all the time and I won't get to see all your excellent level design and architecture :P 0 Share this post Link to post
Guest JudgeDooM Posted September 27, 2000 -Quake (both PC and N64 version) -Quake II (both PC and n64 version) -Quake III -Unreal -Unreal -Unreal Tounament -Sin -Half-Life -Blood -Blood II -The Turok series (I like Turok II most on the PC cause it's more bloody, but I prefer the music on the N64) -Duke Nukem 3D (most the PC version) (-Trespasser) -Perfect Dark -Goldeneye -DooM 64 Favorite FPS ever: ===DooM=== 0 Share this post Link to post
Guest Ike the Killer Posted September 28, 2000 For me, I my absolute favorite (more than Doom even) is Rott. Others are: -Zero Tolerance on the Genesis! -Wolf3d -Descent I and II -Quake I and II -Blood -Duke3d -Heretic -HeXen -Space Hulk (for Saturn and PC) -Outlaws -XS -Future Shock -Chex Quest -Terminal Velocity -Dark Forces 1 -Alien Trilogy -Disruptor -Codename: Tenka -Blake Stone -Body Count -All the other Wolf3d clones -90% of the PSX, PC, and Saturn games I own. Don't ask me to list them. They total to over 100. About 70 are FPS games. 0 Share this post Link to post
Disorder Posted September 30, 2000 Half-Life & Aliens Versus Predator... 0 Share this post Link to post