PureSlime Posted June 7, 2016 I am an unashamed fan of Donkey Kong 64. 0 Share this post Link to post
Jaxxoon R Posted June 7, 2016 It's not like DK64 is a bad game or worth being ashamed of, but alright. 0 Share this post Link to post
PureSlime Posted June 7, 2016 I guess its because people often compare it to Banjo-Kazooie and Banjo-Tooie as being worse than those games (which I can agree to). 0 Share this post Link to post
ETTiNGRiNDER Posted June 7, 2016 Off the top of my head, for PC games and judging "favorite" as games that I still replay/revisit/mod every now and again: Heretic, Hexen, Hexen II, Quake, Quake II, Witchaven, Witchaven II, Catacomb 3D/Catacomb A* trilogy, Master of Orion, Master of Orion II, Master of Magic, Disciples: Sacred Lands, Warcraft II, Severance - Blade of Darkness (AKA Blade - Edge of Darkness). Probably Duke Nukem 3D as well; I tend to find it hard to get back into when I first go back to it but fun once things are rolling. Honorable mentions to the Commander Keen series, Rise of the Triad and Might & Magic II for the amount of time I sunk into them back in the day but I haven't bothered with them much recently. 0 Share this post Link to post
Doomkid Posted June 8, 2016 PureSlime said:I guess its because people often compare it to Banjo-Kazooie and Banjo-Tooie as being worse than those games (which I can agree to). I think I'm the only one who preferred Mario64 over all 3 of the others, but all are great games. The speed and super tight control of M64 (and Sunshine) have kept them at the top of my 3D platformer list. 0 Share this post Link to post
Tritnew Posted June 8, 2016 Conker's Bad Fur Day would like a word with you. 0 Share this post Link to post
Mithral_Demon Posted June 8, 2016 I think I answered this in a thread before, but whatever. I'll list via Console era/platform. SNES/SFC: Spoiler Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past Super Mario World Star Fox Sim Earth PS1: Spoiler Crash Team Racing Spyro 1-3 .. Hey, kinda can't separate em. Future Cop LAPD (I know this has a PC port, but I prefer PS1) Builder's Block.. It was.. interesting, like tetris but instead of blocks just disappearing, you out build your opponent and then "send the buildings away" to cause hell for the opponent. N64: Spoiler Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask (I could say OoT but... I preferred MM, and have both for 3DS) Star fox 64 Doom 64 Mario 64 Perfect Dark 64 Donkey Kong 64 Super Smash Bros ... Okay maybe I could remove the 64 because it's obvious. Ps2: Spoiler Kingdom Hearts 1 and 2 Champions of Norrath Gamecube: Spoiler Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess. Dont get me wrong, I loved Wind Waker, but TP got.. a story, and travelling isnt so boring. Star fox Assault Mario Kart Double Dash Wii: Spoiler eh... Mario Kart Wii. Only things I really played, even though I have Smash for it.. Pc: Spoiler Doom Black and White 2 Dungeon Keeper 2 Terraria Borderlands 1/2 Minecraft Starcraft 1/2, Warcraft 3. 0 Share this post Link to post
DoomzRules Posted June 8, 2016 Doom Doom II Doom 64 Half-Life 1 and it's expansion packs (don't get me wrong I like Half-Life 2... but it felt lackluster in terms of enemy variety IMHO.) Black Mesa A Link to the Past Ocarina of Time Majora's Mask Twilight Princess A Link Between Worlds Mario 64 DS Mario Galaxy 1 & 2 Super Mario Bros. 3 (remake and original) Super Mario World Sonic Adventure series Sonic CD Sonic 1, 2, 3, and Knuckles Metroid Prime Super Metroid Marathon Durandal The whole Diablo franchise Quake 1 The whole Halo series Minecraft Borderlands 1 (I disliked the second one, there wasn't enough gore IMHO.) Devil May Cry 1, 2, 3, and 4.... (I disliked the reboot) Banjo-Kazooie series (except NUTS AND BOLTS! THAT'S A HORRIBLE GAME AND EVERYONE KNOWS IT!) Mario Kart series Diddly Kong Racing Any RARE game (pre-Microsoft mind you) The Wolfenstein series obviously Black Ops 1 was pretty good, though my personal favorite will always be COD4. PSX Doom is a no-brainer. Does Brutal Doom + the starter pack count? Because if it does, then I'm going to include that as well for revitalizing Doom with a shit ton of blood and gore. Haters gonna hate, but I think Brutal Doom's pretty cool despite all the hate it gets IMHO. Demonsteele Anything TerminusEst13 makes Anything wildweasel makes umm..... Elder Scrolls is an awesome series. Fallout I'm kinda meh on. :P Hellraid looked pretty cool but IDK if that's coming out. (It's basically a first-person Diablo! :D) SiN was pretty good. Blood was amazing. Duke Nukem 3D was the best Duke Nukem game IMHO Shadow Warrior franchise is pretty kickass. Rise of the Triad remake and the original are pretty awesome as well. Serious Sam is still great.... even though I haven't played it in years lol. I grew up with it. Painkiller's good. Naruto: Clash of Ninja Super Smash Bros. franchise Earthbound franchise.... MOTHER 3 COME OUT IN THE USA ALREADY!!!! Star Fox franchise (basically anything Nintendo, Capcom, Sega, etc.etc.etc.) I could go on, but this list would take up 9,001 pages. (Anyone see what I did there? :D) So yeah.... :P :3 P.S My favorite 3D platformer of all-time is definitely Mario Galaxy 2. That's a great Mario game and probably one of the best platformers besides Mario 64 DS. Oh and lastly.... P.P.S I LOVE THE HELL OUT OF XENOBLADE CHRONICLES! FUCK YEAH! Haven't tried out X yet, but the original is fucking kickass! I recommend it man! RECOMMEND IT! =D 0 Share this post Link to post
BigDickBzzrak Posted June 8, 2016 Spoiler Doom Heretic Doom 2 Let's be serious now (in order of coolness, descending): Spoiler Doom Heretic Doom 2 Star Control 2 MDK Virtua Fighter Super Street Fighter 2: bla-bla-bla that goddamn name is so long I can't even spell it Alpha Centauri Rings of Power Buck Rogers: Countdown to Doomsday, Genesis version Wolf3D Everlasting Summer (don't play this one, you'll get addicted and lose the last remains of your life) --- Oh, and one more hidden gem: Spoiler SUPER COLUMBINE MASSACRE RPG mwahahahaha 0 Share this post Link to post
Doomkid Posted June 8, 2016 Tritnew said:Conker's Bad Fur Day would like a word with you. Yeah, Conker is a fun game with a unique charm. It's awesome to see vulgar humor in what looks like an innocent n64 game on it's surface. Still, far as strictly gameplay is concerned, I think Mario 64 is more fun to play for longer amounts of time. I'm probably in the minority with that, but oh well. 0 Share this post Link to post
durian Posted June 8, 2016 Aside from the obvious... Elite, Keen 4-6, the Mario Kart and Smash Bros series (excepting their Wii iterations), Splatoon. But while I love all of these games, and plenty more besides, nothing comes close to Doom in terms of its significance for me. 0 Share this post Link to post
DoomzRules Posted June 8, 2016 Doomkid said:Yeah, Conker is a fun game with a unique charm. It's awesome to see vulgar humor in what looks like an innocent n64 game on it's surface. Still, far as strictly gameplay is concerned, I think Mario 64 is more fun to play for longer amounts of time. I'm probably in the minority with that, but oh well. Nah I 100% agree with you there. Mario 64 is hands-down the best 3D platformer... I mean it did lay the groundwork for future 3D platformers. But to be honest, it's kinda a tie between Mario 64 and Galaxy 2 for me. :P 0 Share this post Link to post
qdash Posted June 9, 2016 DoubleDragon2StreetFighterIITurboQuakeWorldDoomHeroesOfMight&MagicIITransportTycoonDeluxeDiabloHellfireCarmageddonTwistedMetal2Tekken3MortalKombatIIKillerInstinctBloodSiNRedneckRampageDukeNukem3DFallout2WWFNoMercy... From 00 to these days: Shenmue Deus Ex Half-Life 2 The Chronicles Of Riddick GTA: Vice City Bioshock Vampire The Masquerade: Bloodline Call Of Cthulhu Mass Effect 2 ... 0 Share this post Link to post
jazzmaster9 Posted June 9, 2016 Wolfenstein 3D Call of Duty Series Medal of Honor: Allied Assault Halo 4 Diablo 2 Command and Conquer series Mortal Kombat Trilogy PowerSlave/Exhumed Super Mario series 0 Share this post Link to post
NotUsingThisWebsiteAnymore Posted June 10, 2016 banjo kazooie and more that i wont type out because im lazy 0 Share this post Link to post
T-Rex Posted June 10, 2016 Sega Master System: - Alex Kidd in Miracle World - Alex Kidd in Shinobi World - Enduro Racer - Rampart - Trans-Bot - Wonder Boy III: The Dragon's Trap Sega Mega Drive: - Columns - Dr. Robotnik's Mean Bean Machine - Revenge of Shinobi - Rocket Knight Adventures - Sonic 1, 2, 3 & Knuckles - Streets of Rage 1 and 2 - Wonder Boy in Monster World Super Nintendo: - Donkey Kong Country 1, 2 and 3 - Illusion of Time - Street Fighter II - Super Castlevania IV - Super Ghouls 'n' Ghosts - Super Mario World - Super Punch-Out!! - Super Star Wars Nintendo 64: - Donkey Kong 64 - Doom 64 - Goldeneye 007 - Mario Kart 64 - Pokémon Stadium 1 and 2 - Super Mario 64 - Super Smash Bros. Nintendo Gamecube: - Godzilla: Destroy All Monsters Melee - Mario Kart Double Dash!! - Sonic Adventure DX - Sonic Heroes - Soulcalibur II - Spyro: A Hero's Tail - Star Fox Adventures - Super Mario Sunshine - Super Smash Bros. Melee - Ty the Tasmanian Tiger Nintendo Wii: - Donkey Kong Jet Race - Mario Kart Wii - Sonic Colors Sony Playstation: - Croc: Legend of the Gobbos - Final Fantasy VI - Spyro the Dragon 1, 2 and 3 PC: - Bio Menace - Blake Stone - Blood - Commander Keen - Cosmo's Cosmic Adventure - Crystal Caves - Descent - Doom - Duke Nukem 1 and 2 - Duke Nukem 3D - Heretic - Hexen - Hocus Pocus - Lemmings - Major Stryker - Monster Bash - Paganitzu - Quake 1 and 2 - Raptor: Call of the Shadows - Realms of Chaos - Rise of the Triad - Secret Agent - Shadow Warrior - Starcraft - Stargunner - Strife - Terminal Velocity - Twinsen's Odyssey - Wacky Wheels - Wolfenstein 3D As you can see, most of my favourite PC games are of the Apogee brand. Apogee is the King of PC gaming! Miscellaneous: - Donkey Kong Land (Game Boy) - Dragon Quest IX: Sentinels of the Starry Sky (Nintendo DS) - Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story (Nintendo DS) - Pokémon franchise (Nintendo handhelds) - Sonic Advance (Game Boy Advance) - Spyro: Season of Ice/Flame (Game Boy Advance) - Super Mario Land 1 and 2 (Game Boy) 0 Share this post Link to post
gaspe Posted June 10, 2016 Besides Doom I/II/Final : Unreal, Tomb Raider 1-4, Final Fantasy 1-9, Resident Evil 3/4, Rome Total War, Super Mario Bros. 1/2/3, Civilization IV. 0 Share this post Link to post
Dylan Jarvis Posted June 26, 2016 My top 10 would probably be: 1. Legend of Zelda Ocarina of Time 2. DOOM/DUKE3D (I know it's a cop out tie but I love both equally for the same reasons) 3.Super Mario Bros 3 4.Pokemon series 5.Grand Theft Auto 3 6.Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island 7.Fallout 3 8.Super Smash Bros Melee 9.Resident Evil 1 Remake 10.Starcraft Brood War Some Honorable Mentions: Runescape Halo 1 and 2 Call of Duty 4 Super Mario 64 Legend of Zelda A Link to the Past XCOM (series) Mass Effect 2 Elder Scrolls (series) Perfect Dark (N64) Turok 2: Seeds of Evil The Sims (series) Guilty Pleasure :/ Oh and Donkey Kong Country games as well. Paper Mario (N64) and the Thousand Year Door Starfox 64 0 Share this post Link to post
Swine & Roses Posted June 27, 2016 Okami [PS2] Castlevania Series (excluding the 3D ones) [Various] Forbidden Siren 1+2 [PS2] F.E.A.R. [PC] Metal Slug Series [Various] Abuse [DOS] 0 Share this post Link to post
Voros Posted June 27, 2016 Doomkid said:Yeah, Conker is a fun game with a unique charm. It's awesome to see vulgar humor in what looks like an innocent n64 game on it's surface. Still, far as strictly gameplay is concerned, I think Mario 64 is more fun to play for longer amounts of time. I'm probably in the minority with that, but oh well. Are you kidding? Super mario 64 was the highest selling N64 game. And its damn fun too. Same wit CBFD. Didn't microsoft release a remake of CBFD? 0 Share this post Link to post
Jaxxoon R Posted June 27, 2016 DoomzRules said:Diddly Kong Racing Diddly Kong? I can only laugh. But why is this so funny to me?Any RARE game (pre-Microsoft mind you) Atic-Atac? 0 Share this post Link to post
AnonimVio Posted June 27, 2016 1. Wolfenstein: The New Order 2. Vietcong 3. Borderlands 2 4. Terraria 5. Serious Sam series 6. Quake II 7. Painkiller series (excluding H&D) 8. Postal series (excluding Postal 3) 9. Medal of Honor: Allied Assault 10. Doom series (excluding Doom 2016) 0 Share this post Link to post
DoomzRules Posted June 27, 2016 Jaxxoon R said:Diddly Kong? I can only laugh. But why is this so funny to me? Atic-Atac? Probably because I misspelled it. It's Diddy Kong Racing. I probably say Diddly as a reference to The Completionist "Derdly Kong Racing". :3 0 Share this post Link to post
Lila Feuer Posted July 28, 2016 Wolfenstein 3D Doom series Quake Heretic/Hexen series Blood Turok: Dinosaur Hunter Unreal FEAR + expansions Silent Hill 1-4 Run Like Hell Dino Crisis Manhunt Devil May Cry Diablo 1-2 Carmageddon series Postal Hotline Miami 0 Share this post Link to post
Li'l devil Posted July 28, 2016 Wow, DoomzRules is unba... oh, it's just a bump. 0 Share this post Link to post
snapshot Posted July 28, 2016 He was banned yesterday, and it's clearly not fake . 0 Share this post Link to post
Netherstorm Posted July 28, 2016 in no particular order... Doom series Final Fantasy series World of Warcraft Super Smash Bros series Castlevania series Persona & SMT series Sonic Adventure Halo 3 Contra The World Ends With You Pokemon Ruby Metroid Fusion 0 Share this post Link to post
NuMetalManiak Posted July 28, 2016 Wolf3d Shadow Warrior Doom LoZ: Link's Awakening Star Wars: Rogue Squadron Freelancer (apart from the last two SP campaign missions though) Freespace games Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4 Turok: DH Crystalis Suikoden 1 (I like it more than 2) Lufia II: Rise of the Sinistrals Wild ARMs 3 (no romance in a jRPG, wow, that's something I haven't actually seen before and the game manages to still brandish its guns). 0 Share this post Link to post
DooMAD Posted July 28, 2016 Probably going to forget half of them, but in no particular order: DooM / DooM II Diablo II Age of Empires II WarCraft II Heroes of Might and Magic II Rollercoaster Tycoon II Carmageddon II Aliens vs Predator II (all the twos, damnit) Jedi Knight 2: Jedi Outcast / Jedi Academy Battlefield 1942 (preferably with Desert Combat expansion) Lemmings Worms Stunts A10 Cuba Freelancer Homeworld series Unreal Tournament (but only the first one) Red Alert 2 / Yuri's revenge Elite River City Ransom Solar Jetman Gunstar Heroes Greatest Heavyweights Populous X-Wing Alliance Stronghold Deluxe Titan Quest King Arthur's Gold Gimbal Hydro Thunder (but only arcade) Borderlands series M.U.G.E.N. Minecraft (too many mods to list) 0 Share this post Link to post
valkiriforce Posted July 28, 2016 In no particular order: Contra III: The Alien Wars Contra Hard Corps Super Mario RPG: Legend of The Seven Stars Jet Force Gemini Super Mario All-Stars Mega Man X1/X2/X3/X4/X5 Star Fox Axelay Bomberman 64 Super Mario 64/DS Mario Kart Wii Super Smash Bros./Melee/Brawl Hagane: The Final Conflict Ninja Gaiden Black Perfect Dark GoldenEye 007 Ultimate Doom/Doom II/Final Doom Super Mario World Super Metroid Contra: Shattered Soldier Mischief Makers Conker: Live & Reloaded (for multiplayer, really) Cybernator Mega Man 8 Mario Party 5 Killer Instinct/Gold Super C Contra Super Mario Kart Super Buster Bros. Gunstar Heroes/Super Heroes Strider Ninja Gaiden Trilogy Star Fox 64 Star Fox Adventures Star Fox Assault Bomberman Hero Mega Man 7 The Legend of Zelda: A Link To The Past The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons Super Mario Bros. Deluxe Wario Land 3 Mega Man Xtreme Sonic Adventure DX Donkey Kong Pac-Man Lode Runner 0 Share this post Link to post