nxGangrel Posted July 4, 2017 Damn, of all the albums I've listened too... I guess I'd pick these "Disintegration" - The Cure "Serpentine Gallery" - Switchblade Symphony "Portrait of An American Family" - Marilyn Manson "The Downward Spiral" - Nine Inch Nails "Demon Days" - Gorillaz 2 Share this post Link to post
Remilia Scarlet Posted July 4, 2017 1 hour ago, nxGangGirl said: "Serpentine Gallery" - Switchblade Symphony That is a damn good album. 1 Share this post Link to post
Nine Inch Heels Posted July 4, 2017 London elektricity - "Yikes!" Meshuggah - obZen KOAN sound - the adventures of Mr. Fox (Not really an album but hey..) Florence and the machine - Ceremonials Editors - unedited 1 Share this post Link to post
Megalyth Posted July 4, 2017 Selecting five albums that I can enjoy the entirety of while allowing myself a good variety of music and forsaking all others is a stringent choice. However, over the years I have encountered such albums: Connect.Ohm - 9980 MxPx - Slowly Going the Way of the Buffalo Esselfortium - A Terrible Flood Static-X - Wisconsin Death Trip Cowboy Bebop OST 1 Off the top of my head and without thinking about it too much, I came up with these. 0 Share this post Link to post
nxGangrel Posted July 4, 2017 6 hours ago, YukiRaven said: That is a damn good album. I love all of their three albums, it was hard to pick. But I think this one is my favorite. Did you just listened to it, or have you heard it before? 1 Share this post Link to post
Remilia Scarlet Posted July 5, 2017 @nxGangGirl Oh I've had the album for a few years now, so I've heard it before. 0 Share this post Link to post
CARRiON Posted July 5, 2017 I'd pick VGM exclusively in this case. Probably something like this: Command & Conquer (Frank Klepacki) DOOM (Mick Gordon) Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (Ludvig Forssell/Various other artists) Shogo: Mobile Armor Division (Daniel Bernstein/Guy Whitmore) Blood II: The Chosen (Daniel Bernstein/Guy Whitmore) 1 Share this post Link to post
nxGangrel Posted July 5, 2017 Like what @CARRiON did, if the list was for OSTs, mine would be; Unreal Tournament (1999) Unreal Tournament 2004 Quake (1996) Doom (2016) Civilization III (2001) 4 hours ago, YukiRaven said: @nxGangGirl Oh I've had the album for a few years now, so I've heard it before. Ah, I gotcha 1 Share this post Link to post
Moktar Posted July 5, 2017 Wish You Were Here (1975) - Pink Floyd Calling All Stations (1997) - Genesis Foxtrot (1972) - Genesis Octavarium (2005) - Dream Theater Ocean (1977) - Eloy Runner-ups: Mars Polaris (1999) - Tangerine Dream The Astonishing (2016) - Dream Theater Broken China (1995) - Richard Wright 0 Share this post Link to post
jazzmaster9 Posted July 5, 2017 Metallica - ...And Justice For All Billy Joel - The Essential The Bealtes - Revolver Metallica - Hardwired... to Self Destruct Black Sabbath - Paranoid 0 Share this post Link to post
Royal_Sir Posted July 5, 2017 MEtallica: Ride the Lightning Disturbed: The Sickness Fury: Fury Soundtrack Godsmack: The Other Side Andrew Huschult: Doom OST 0 Share this post Link to post
[McD] James Posted February 21, 2018 (edited) On 7/3/2017 at 9:01 PM, Mayhem666 said: Well this is nearly impossible for me to tell, but if it was for the rest of my life, i would need music for my constant mood change... 1. Bathory - Twilight of the Gods (One of my favorite album ever, viking!) 2. Emperor - In The Nightside Eclipse (takes me into a dark atmosphere) 3. Dissection - Storm of the Light's Bane (My love for this entire black/death melodic genre) 4. Iron Maiden - Killers (A childhood memory classic that i never got tired of after 10 years) 5. Sodom - Obssessed by Cruelty (For my lust of 80's German raw and thrash violence) Probably not my top 5 though, because i wouldn't be able to do so. Too much good albums out there. I really like Obsessed by Cruelty, but I think it's easily one of Sodom's weaker albums (particularly the North American version). If I were to make a list of this nature, Nightside and Storm would also both be on there somewhere, along with Pleasure to Kill. edit: Pardon my unintended necromancy. I didn't realize just how old thread is. 1 Share this post Link to post
SuperArjunaButt Posted February 21, 2018 The last 5 Modest Mouse albums, but swap out Good News for Lonesome Crowded West. 0 Share this post Link to post
SayWhatOneMoreTime Posted February 21, 2018 (edited) KMFDM - Hau ruck Lil peep - Hellboy Marilyn manson - holywood Marilyn manson - The high end of low BONES - TeenWitch 1 Share this post Link to post
Jello Posted February 21, 2018 (edited) Neutral Milk Hotel: In the Aeroplane Over the Sea Modest Mouse: The Moon and Antarctica Tom Waits: Mule Variations Slayer: Reign in Blood Nomeansno: 0+2=1 0 Share this post Link to post
Phobus Posted February 21, 2018 (edited) In reality I'd probably find the best-ofs for five bands that I consider long-term favourites, particularly if (like the Iron Maiden ones) they're double- or triple-albums. Compilations would also be worth considering for the same reason, particularly as I have quite a few... However, in the spirit of this thread, I'll try and think of proper albums that are both enjoyable in their entirety (or near enough) and sufficiently definitive for me that I wouldn't feel like I was missing much outside of them. Eminem - The Eminem Show This was really an easy choice, as it was my first album by him and better than all that's come since, whilst being more enjoyable than either Slim Shady LP or Marshall Mathers LP (although I would certainly miss a few songs off of both, as well as some newer ones) Lamb of God - Sacrament This album just edges out Ashes of the Wake by having Redneck and Descending on it and beats the newer three albums by sounding a bit cleaner, more polished and having more distinctive songs on it Metallica - Master of Puppets Properly difficult here, as picking Metallica in such a small list mean missing Slayer, Megadeth and Anthrax to allow for more variety, whilst this particular album has strong competition from Ride the Lightning at the very least. Really would need a multi-disk best-of here, which would probably include most of this album anyway Steel Panther - Feel the Steel It's either this or Balls Out; both are fantastic, fun and full of good old-fashioned heavy metal Yashin - Put Your Hands Where I Can See Them It's a feel-good album mixing softer sections and heavier bits. I don't think there's a single song I don't like on here and quite a few that I love That's actually pretty agonising. I could probably name twenty albums on a one-per-band basis and still feel like I'm missing out massively. Likewise, if I had to write a list like this tomorrow, only The Eminem Show would be safe as a representative of a different genre. Really, I'd want Five Finger Death Punch, Disturbed, Iron Maiden, some sort of Melodic Death Metal, something like A Day To Remember... I could go on forever. 2 Share this post Link to post
PsychoGoatee Posted February 21, 2018 (edited) Turbonegro - Apocalypse Dudes. This is the one by far, but I'll pick four more since I have the luxury! My favorite album, incredible incredible stuff. Motörhead - No Remorse. Picking just one album of Motorhead's is an impossible task. This is a compilation from the 80s with four original songs as well, including the great Killed By Death. Electric Six - Señor Smoke. Tough to pick one album, and their debut Fire has a lot of their classics like Gay Bar and Danger High Voltage. But this second album for me really sums up their sound over the years, really hits the spot for me. Includes a Queen cover too, which is nice to have. Chromeo - White Women. Sometimes you gotta get smooth and funky, so hanging out with these two Canadian Casanovas would make that island a paradise. If this was a deserted on an island kind of thing. Kavinsky - OutRun. I would need something awesome that is instrumental (less vocals) on the island as well, less distracting and whatnot in some ways, and it's just a great album. I'm just choosing to live the rest of my life on an island, to make other music albums less tempting. Edited February 21, 2018 by PsychoGoatee 0 Share this post Link to post
Doomkid Posted February 21, 2018 (edited) This is absurdly difficult.... Frank Zappa - Apostrophe Alice in Chains - Facelift NIN - Pretty Hate Machine Best of the 80s featuring Paul Young, Pet Shop Boys and Genesis (HA! You didn't say anything about compilations! Bendin' those rules!) Edge Of Sanity - Crimson Albums that I would literally be crying over losing if this happened: The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour, Rubber Soul and Revolver Literally Zappa's entire discography A lot of Weird Al's stuff A bunch of misc songs I've loved over the years, even by artists I'm not that big on overall. I'd fucking die if that was all I had for the rest of my life! Like Maisth said, I'd definitely be making more of my own music if it came to this. Edited February 21, 2018 by Doomkid 0 Share this post Link to post
CARRiON Posted February 21, 2018 Non-VGM spin: Chelsea Wolfe - Hiss Spun Crystal Castles - III $uicideboy$- Eternal Grey Sidewalks & Skeletons - Future Ghosts Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile I'd miss my Crim3s, H09909, Bring Me the Horizon and many, many others though... :( 0 Share this post Link to post
Mr. Freeze Posted February 21, 2018 Scar Symmetry - Pitch Black Progress Metallica - Ride The Lightning Eiffel 65 - Europop Ice Cube - Death Certificate John Anderson - Seminole Wind 2 Share this post Link to post
darkreaver Posted February 21, 2018 On 7/4/2017 at 1:50 AM, Nevander said: 4. Lost Horizon - Awakening the World 5. Lost Horizon - A Flame to the Ground Beneath Yay! As for me: Judas Priest - Painkiller Dio - The Last In Line Darkthrone - Under A Funeral Moon Lost Horizon - Awakening the World Lost Horizon - A Flame to the Ground Beneath amongst others, of course 3 Share this post Link to post
Deadwing Posted February 21, 2018 Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon Supertramp - Crime on the century Porcupine Tree - Deadwing (lol) Ozric Tentacles - Technicians of the Sacred Big Big Train - English Eletric 0 Share this post Link to post
Joshy Posted February 21, 2018 Radiohead- OK Computer Tame Impala- Lonerism Bjork- Homogenic U2- Achtung Baby Arcade Fire- Funeral 0 Share this post Link to post
Dragonfly Posted February 21, 2018 Time and time again I've answered this question with different answers. I think I'd be more likely to end myself than to allow such a limitation, heh. Music is something that means a lot to me - the emotions it can make me feel, coupled with the memories I attach to different pieces of music means that music not only defines who I am, but in a way it can remind me of who I was and the important times in my life. That said, based on my current mood / who I am today I would probably pick the following albums, assuming compilations and OSTs are allowed:Coheed & Cambria - Good Apollo I'm Burning Star IV: From Fear Through The Eyes of Madness - This is probably the only album I can say without any hesitation that I want for the rest of my life. <3 Kerrang! Album 2 - This is a 2 disc compilation of all the good shit I enjoyed when I was growing up) CHON - Grow - This album is nearly word-less but the music consistently makes me feel good and I've got good memories attached to it. Rush - Hemispheres - A shame this album is only 30ish minutes long, because it's a fucking masterpiece! The full OST of Grandia - I've clung to this OST for a long time. Certain pieces of music from it have gained meaning for me well outside of the game it's from and is my go to when I need to focus and/or need to calm down. Interesting thread to necro btw. :) 0 Share this post Link to post
seed Posted February 21, 2018 This is a damn difficult choice since I like hundreds of albums, literally. But to really force it, I think I'd choose the following but obviously still not be satisfied with the result, it's impossible to choose only 5 (and no death, doom, and thrash + other non-metal genres I like?): 1. Immortal - Diabolical Fullmoon Mysticism. 2. Antaeus - Blood Libels/Cut Your Flesh and Worship Satan. 3. Bathory - The Return.... . 4. Armagedda - Ond Spiritism. 5. Ancient Rites - The Diabolic Serenades. 2 Share this post Link to post
Chewyninja69 Posted February 21, 2018 On 7/3/2017 at 6:25 PM, Neurosis said: Basically like the video game thread, if you had only 5 musical albums to choose which would they be? and remember these albums are going to be your only source of music and you have to listen to them for the rest of your life, so make it count! so basically a top 5 albums thread. 1. Akira Yamaoka - Silent Hill 3 OST 2. Lana Del Rey - Honeymoon 3. Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks 4. The Birthday Massacre - Walking With Strangers 5. 2814 - 新しい日の誕生 DUDE....The Birthday Massacre is awesome....You're the only other person I've seen on here who likes them. Cool beans. 2 Share this post Link to post
Chewyninja69 Posted February 21, 2018 On 7/4/2017 at 0:58 PM, Nine Inch Heels said: London elektricity - "Yikes!" Meshuggah - obZen KOAN sound - the adventures of Mr. Fox (Not really an album but hey..) Florence and the machine - Ceremonials Editors - unedited Love me some Meshuggah.... Bleed and Pravus are my faves from that album. 2 Share this post Link to post
Taw Tu'lki Posted February 21, 2018 (edited) Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love* Accept - Balls To The Wall Peter Gabriel - So Pink Floyd - The Wall Ozzy Osbourne - Ozzmosis *In my childhood I played Quake with this music. Because they fit perfectly together (in my opinion). 2 Share this post Link to post
Chewyninja69 Posted February 21, 2018 Hmmm, this is such a fascinating subject. And I think for a lot of people, their "top 5s" or "5 albums you would listen to for (insert length of time here)" would/could change from week to week or year to year. So here's my 5 albums at this moment, in no particular order: 1.) The Birthday Massacre, "Under Your Spell" 2.) Tool, "Aenima" 3.) Rammstein, "Rosenrot" 4.) Terhen, "Eyes Unfolded" 5.) Amesoeurs, "Amesoeurs" That was brutally agonizing. It wouldn't be so bad if I could make like mix tapes or greatest hits of each band listed into 1 album each, but oh well. Honorable mentions go to Amon Amarth, A Perfect Circle, Eminem, Kataklysm and Keep Shelly In Athens. This is/was an awesome thread. 0 Share this post Link to post
seed Posted February 21, 2018 1 hour ago, Chewyninja69 said: Kataklysm No Krisiun as well, I always found them better than Kataklysm, especially in the vocal department. 1 Share this post Link to post