BlueSonnet Posted March 16, 2003 Oh yeah, Robin Hood: Men in tights is on my list too. 0 Share this post Link to post
doomedout Posted March 16, 2003 NOBODY SAID MEMENTO... /ME SLAPS ALL OF EM SILLY Another really good movie would be se7en and being John Malkovich...dunno why I liked the latter. 0 Share this post Link to post
arderkrag Posted March 16, 2003 1. The Usual Suspects 2. The French Connection 3. The Holy TRILOGY 4. Scent of A Woman 5. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 6. The Bourne Identity 7. The Man With the Golden Gun 8. Rio Bravo 9. The Quiet Man 10. Scared Stiff 11. Topper Returns 12. The Hobbit 13. Vampire Hunter D 14. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust 15. Willow All I can think of for now... 0 Share this post Link to post
Shaviro Posted March 16, 2003 Star Wars (all 5) Face Off/Snake Yes Indiana Jones (all 3) Terminator I & II Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me Lethal Weapon (all 4) 0 Share this post Link to post
Remilia Scarlet Posted March 16, 2003 Oh man, I knew I forgot some: -Ringu (the original Japanese version of "The Ring") -Inframan (don't ask) -Perfect Blue (good anime/Hitchcockian theme marriage) -Gladiator -Saving Private Ryan -Fifth Element -Monty Python And The Quest For The Holy Grail -Terminator movies -The Abyss -Sphere -Contact -the Gamera movies -Vampire Hunter D (only the first one, didn't like Bloodlust) EDIT: And Project A-Ko 0 Share this post Link to post
BlueSonnet Posted March 16, 2003 I may mention me favourite anime films (again) in the near future. Project A-ko (the first movie) is still one of my favourites. Ridicilously funny with a good soundtrack and some cool fights (as well as stupid fights). Sigh! It reminds that there was a time where we fans liked it for what it was not because some punks on the net butchered it with Porn. Project a-ko is dead. Anyways.... I have yet to see Vampire Hunter D. IIRC correctly the animators that did Fist of the north star also did the animation for Vampire Hunter D too. 0 Share this post Link to post
jute Posted March 16, 2003 guys...... the best film ever made is obviously bill and ted's bogus journey. anyway. i'll forgive this appaling oversight and offer my list: taxi driver 12 monkeys requiem for a dream american psycho rules of attraction natural born killers mulholland drive donnie darko the vampire's kiss scarface the evil dead series high plains drifter unforgiven naked lunch fear and loathing in las vegas there are undoubtably more but memory fails me. 0 Share this post Link to post
GooberMan Posted March 17, 2003 pregnant with worms said:the best film ever made is obviously bill and ted's bogus journey.except that Excellent Adventure was 1000 times better... Bogus Journey was alright, but it had nothing on the first one. So many people have seen Donnie Darko now... I saw it when it was in the cinemas, and it instantly became my favourite movie. I've seen Fight Club since then though and now I can't decide which one's my fave. 0 Share this post Link to post
m0l0t0v Posted March 17, 2003 Movies mentioned before that are in my top ##: Reservoir Dogs Big Lebowski, The Planet of the Apes Alien/s 2001 A Space Oddessy Pi Fight Club Apocalypse Now Pink Floyd's The Wall A Clockwork Orange Requiem for a Dream Contact 12 monkeys american psycho Movies mentioned before that I didn't like: Speed True Lies The Ring (why the hell did they had to remake that! Just like Solaris, when will hollywood learn foreign movies can be great as well...) Brazil Wizards Nutty Professor Naked Gun Commando Dragon Heart Coming to America The Mask Twister Godzilla (US) 6th sense Gladiator Dungeons and Dragons Lethal Weapon (all 4) Sphere Running man 0 Share this post Link to post
Ed Posted March 17, 2003 Opulent said:so glad to see American Psycho on there... Ed: ever seen Reservoir Dogs, Snatch, Pulp Fiction, Trainspotting, Naked Lunch, Dawn of the Dead, Miller's Crossing, Black Hawk Down, or the Teletubbies Reunion? okay, the last one doesn't exist. :) Seen/own most of those.. I liked Day a lot better than Dawn (c'mon, how can you deny the greatness of Josef Pilato's acting (the captain that yells way too damn much)) 0 Share this post Link to post
spank Posted March 17, 2003 Battle Royale: craziest and most immoral Jap flick ever! Alien Funny how I only remember these two... 0 Share this post Link to post
jute Posted March 17, 2003 since more than a few people here obviously enjoyed american psycho, what did you think of rules of attraction? it's based on another book by ellis, and even features patrick bateman's brother, sean. it's directed by roger avery, who worked on pulp fiction and killing zoe. 0 Share this post Link to post
Rotting Corpse Posted March 17, 2003 1.Ameracan history x. 2.Form dusk tell dawn. 3.Termanter 2 4.Ninja schroll. 5.Reavor Dogs. 6.The Mask. 7.Evil Dead seres. 8.Twilight of the dark master. 9.Predater 1 10.The Alines movies. 11.The thing. 12.The gost and the darkness. Thats all I can think of right now. 0 Share this post Link to post
Opulent Posted March 17, 2003 pregnant with worms said:since more than a few people here obviously enjoyed american psycho, what did you think of rules of attraction? it's based on another book by ellis, and even features patrick bateman's brother, sean. it's directed by roger avery, who worked on pulp fiction and killing zoe. it is Mary Harron who makes AmericanPsycho so good. I doubt rules of attraction could be close to it.... 0 Share this post Link to post
jute Posted March 17, 2003 Opulent said:it is Mary Harron who makes AmericanPsycho so good. I doubt rules of attraction could be close to it.... actually, i'd say it's probably bret easton ellis who made it so good, since he wrote the thing. 0 Share this post Link to post
Opulent Posted March 17, 2003 Have you even seen the movie? Do you even know what you are talking about? Do you even know who she is? The movie is 10x what the book is. 0 Share this post Link to post
Rotting Corpse Posted March 17, 2003 The whole cainsaw part was one fo the best moive senes ever. But wouldent people in the apartments notice a naked dude,coved in blood screaming with chainsaw? 0 Share this post Link to post
Black Void Posted March 17, 2003 I saw Donnie Darko mentioned earlier, that was a must see movie. Here's my top 10 list: 1.) 12 Monkeys 2.) Apocalypse Now 3.) Donnie Darko 4.) Road to Perdition 5.) Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within 6.) Legend 7.) Manchurian Candidate 8.) Seven 9.) Momento 10.) Lock, Stock, & Two Smokin' Barrels AND I VERY MUCH DISLIKED: Casablanca 0 Share this post Link to post
kain Posted March 17, 2003 ok ok ok. i know yall are crazy and all, but where the hell is MAD MAX?? 0 Share this post Link to post
jute Posted March 17, 2003 Opulent said:Have you even seen the movie? Do you even know what you are talking about? Do you even know who she is? The movie is 10x what the book is. there is no need to be impolite. yes, i've seen the movie. it's pretty great. it's on my list, you may note. really, the film is, for the most part (though obviously many things had to be removed due to time constraints), very faithful to the book, and i admire ms. hannon's preservation of the integrity of the novel. anyway, this discussion is probably now far enough away from the intended topic to be considered thread rot. if you want to discuss it further, feel free to pm me. 0 Share this post Link to post
Wobbo Posted March 18, 2003 American History X, Fight Club, and a whole bunch of documeteries i cant pick which one - im not even gonna try to name em all 0 Share this post Link to post
Opulent Posted March 18, 2003 pregnant: sorry. I'm just a loser with a keyboard. I'm glad someone else appreciates the movie. Demons Hand: You do know that part is all in his mind, right? Kain: I think of him when I look up in the night sky. :P 0 Share this post Link to post
pritch Posted March 18, 2003 oops I forgot Crouching Tiger. I loved that film. 0 Share this post Link to post
Lost Soul Posted March 18, 2003 Well.. In no particular order.. Except in the case of The Terminator. The Terminator Terminator 2: Judgement Day The Transformers The Lion King Aladdin Ghostbusters Gremlins The Wizard The Empire Strikes Back Spider Man Batman Aliens Alien Ressurrection (Until the end with the hybrid) The Sword in The Stone Scream The Substitute Hmm.. there is more, but titles have escaped me in a recent brainfart.. 0 Share this post Link to post
insertwackynamehere Posted April 3, 2003 1. Star Wars Ep4: A New Hope 2. Star Wars Ep5: The Empire Strikes Back 3. Star Wars Ep6: The Return Of The Jedi 4. Star Wars Ep1: The Phantom Menace 5. Star Wars Ep2: The Attack Of The Clones 6. Star Wars Ep3: ------------------------ 0 Share this post Link to post
Sharessa Posted April 3, 2003 Um... 1.) Star Wars isn't that great 2.) If you keep bumping old threads, the mods will get pissed 0 Share this post Link to post