Dr. Toboggan Posted September 18, 2020 (edited) What are your picks in no particular order? Trilogies/franchises can count as 1 pick. Mine have to be something like: 1. LOTR 2. Hereditary 3. There Will Be Blood 4. Tie between Inglorious Basterds and Kill Bill 5. The Shining 1 Share this post Link to post
kalaeth Posted September 18, 2020 I've done this before, not long ago, on this very site but let's go at it again, since now it's 5. In no real order : Blade Runner Excalibur Dune (the Lynch one yes) They Live and I can't actually chose a 5th.. I'm not much of a movies guy and all these I saw long ago and I call them favorite for they were formative in one way or another. 2 Share this post Link to post
Chezza Posted September 18, 2020 Not in any particular order; 1. Terminator 2 2. John Carpenters: The Thing 3. The Fifth Element 4. Robocop 5. The Raid 0 Share this post Link to post
Murdoch Posted September 18, 2020 Hmmm tricky. Without much real thought... Inception Terminator 2 The Crow Monty python and the holy grail Die hard or Lethal weapon 0 Share this post Link to post
Maximum Matt Posted September 18, 2020 1 hour ago, Chezza said: 3. The Fifth Element Aw HELL no 2 Share this post Link to post
hybridial Posted September 18, 2020 Blade Runner The Thing Leon Angel Heart Escape from New York 0 Share this post Link to post
Doom_Dude Posted September 18, 2020 Hrrrr Star Wars (original trilogy) Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan Star Trek: The Undiscovered Country Aliens Conan The Barbarian 0 Share this post Link to post
P41R47 Posted September 18, 2020 (edited) no particular order. -Vanilla Sky / The Big Fish -Cyrano de Bergerac / Shakespeare in love. -Contact / Interstellar -Wanted / Mad Max: Fury Road -Wreck-it Ralph / Ralph Breaks the Internet. Bonus round! -The Babadook / Black Swan -Walk Hard: The life of Dewey Cox / Dolemite is my Name. -Dance with Wolves / Parasite -Matrix saga / Brotherhood of Wolves. Pretty much two at the same level of the genres i like the most. Edited September 18, 2020 by P41R47 0 Share this post Link to post
Master O Posted September 18, 2020 (edited) 1) The Third Man 2) LOTR 3) Wayne's World 4) Flash Gordon (1980 Movie) 5) Spaceballs 0 Share this post Link to post
Big Ol Billy Posted September 18, 2020 Off the top of my head... 1. Sherlock, Jr. (1924) 2. Out of the Past (1947) 3. The Happiness of the Katakuris (2001) 4. Dèmoni (1985) 5. Mephisto (1981) 0 Share this post Link to post
Doomkid Posted September 18, 2020 (edited) Well, this is impossible, but I'll just try to think of some films I really love.. 2001: A Space Odyssey Life of Brian One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest The Terminator Idiocracy Animated films should pretty much be a different category but I simp for oldschool Disney big time so Toy Story The Jungle Book Aladdin Beavis and Butthead Aqua Teen Hunger Force Movie Colon Film for Theatres This could be completely different depending on my mood. I'd struggle to do a top 5 even if we were sorting them by genre, to be honest. This is basically just a random list of 10 films I really love. I don't have a huge list of TV shows I truly love but movies are a different story. 2 Share this post Link to post
Aurelius Posted September 18, 2020 I used to keep a large list of my favorites, but haven't watched too many lately and seem to have completely misplaced that list. I'd say top 5 (in no particular order) would include the following: No Country for Old Men Collateral V for Vendetta American History X Inglourious Basterds Here's also a bonus list of top 5 directors (again, in no particular order): Joel & Ethan Coen Steven Soderbergh David Fincher Edgar Wright Denis Villeneuve 0 Share this post Link to post
obake Posted September 18, 2020 Let's see: UP The Toy Story series Lupin III: Crisis in Tokyo The Bill and Ted Series There Will be Blood Night of the Living Dead (the original) 0 Share this post Link to post
Poncho1 Posted September 18, 2020 1. Diva (1981) 2. Duel (1971) 3. A Clockwork Orange (1971) 4. Blue Velvet (1986) 5. Pulp Fiction (1994) As for a Top 10 - 'cos I feel like it, damnit - the following (in an actual order): 6. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) 7. Stalker (1979) 8. The 400 Blows (1959) 9. Man Bites Dog (1992) 10. Aguirre, Wrath of God (1975) I'm a huge cinephile, so there are plenty of movies I left out like Wild Bunch, 2001, The Thing (Carpenter version, of course), Taxi Driver, Heavenly Creatures... Seriously, even reducing your favourites to a specific number is a pain for me. 2 Share this post Link to post
Rosh Fragger Posted September 18, 2020 (edited) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Pirates of the Caribbean 1 - Curse of the Black Pearl Terminator 2 - Judgement Day The Jungle Book (2016) Night at the Museum Without any particular order, these are just a bunch of movies I could think of from my personal all-time favourite movies list. Tried not to include more than one movie from a series, else this list could very easily have been taken entirely by Harry Potter movies or the Fast Saga for instance. 0 Share this post Link to post
unerxai Posted September 18, 2020 #1 Matrix 1 #2 The Truman Show #3 Rambo 1 #4 Demolition Man #5 Bill & Ted 1 0 Share this post Link to post
hybridial Posted September 18, 2020 (edited) 2 hours ago, Doomkid said: 2001: A Space Odyssey This is the one movie that I have to say, I kinda can see why its regarded the way it is but it fucking bored the goddamn pants off me. And the other big sci fi film that tends to do that to people is Blade Runner but in my case obviously not, that movie is very enthralling to me. Also you did mention the Terminator, and whilst that movie fell just short of being in my top 5, my controversial opinion (or not, I don't know really) is that whilst I do like Terminator 2, I do think the first one is a superior movie that holds up better. 1 Share this post Link to post
Doomkid Posted September 18, 2020 22 minutes ago, hybridial said: This is the one movie that I have to say, I kinda can see why its regarded the way it is but it fucking bored the goddamn pants off me. This is pretty much the common opinion nowadays, not sure if it always was or not but I've seen people say this pretty regularly. I'm not an easily bored person, especially if the overall subject matter is something that interests me. And the other big sci fi film that tends to do that to people is Blade Runner but in my case obviously not, that movie is very enthralling to me. Okay, if someone is bored by fucking Blade Runner then I know their opinions on films are going to be nowhere near congruent with my own, lol. Also you did mention the Terminator, and whilst that movie fell just short of being in my top 5, my controversial opinion (or not, I don't know really) is that whilst I do like Terminator 2, I do think the first one is a superior movie that holds up better. I agree with this entirely. They're both fantastic films but the first one wears it's age a lot better. When it comes to film (or most art, I guess) I personally try to judge it by the standards of the era in which it was released, since directors can't have magically looked forward in time to see what's appealing in 2020. From that perspective, just for the "wow" factor of the effects alone I can see people having felt T2 was better around release, but with the gift of hindsight I'd agree that T1 is better on the whole. 0 Share this post Link to post
Dr. Toboggan Posted September 18, 2020 2 hours ago, Aurelius said: No Country for Old Men 10/10 movie, I had a very difficult time deciding between this and There Will Be Blood on my list... Daniel Day-Lewis was the only determining factor 1 Share this post Link to post
Kokoro Hane Posted September 18, 2020 Dammit, 5???? Okay I'll try... But in no particular order.... Twister Disney's Mulan (animated) Spirited Away Star Wars (ep.1-6 + Rogue One) Pacific Rim ... this would've been so much easier if I could've chosen 10 lol. 0 Share this post Link to post
vinnie245 Posted September 19, 2020 Apart from number 1 the rest could be anywhere, i typically try to include 1 movie from each genre 1. The Godfather (Crime) 2. Die Hard (Action) 3. Good, Bad and the Ugly (Western) 4. Blade Runner (Sci-Fi) 5. The Thing (Carpenter version, Horror) 6. Enter the Dragon (Martial Arts) 7. Mortal Kombat (Video Game movie) 8. Heavy Metal (Animated) 9. Fight Club (Thriller) 10. Snatch (Comedy) Honorable mentions: Heat, Goodfellas, Reservoir Dogs, Seven, Assault on Precinct 13 (Carpenter version) 1 Share this post Link to post
DooM Bear Posted September 19, 2020 (edited) In no particular order: Trainspotting Enter the Void Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas The Matrix Joker 0 Share this post Link to post
cybdmn Posted September 19, 2020 On 9/18/2020 at 2:31 PM, Master O said: 1) The Third Man Excellent choice! 0 Share this post Link to post