Phobus Posted September 9, 2020 (edited) Interesting to think of games I "love" as opposed to my current favourite. I'll take this as a chance to do some looking back fondly (albeit not too far, in some cases). Doom, Doom II, Final Doom and related games won't feature on my list - I feel like I've been pretty vocal about how little the game would've held me were it not for ZDoom (now GZDoom) and I think requiring a source port that allows me to fundamentally alter the controls and behaviour to be enjoyable for me is a disqualifying point. Especially as I'd suggest I've gotten much more out of specific mods and mapping than playing the game generally as of late. So, without further ado, games I consider my most beloved, in no particular order: Serious Sam Fusion 2017 (if I had to pick one game from it, I'd struggle, but maybe TSE HD, thanks to the powerups, awesome music and gorgeously varied settings) Doom Eternal Forza Horizon 4 (Ultimate Edition, for preference) Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (would it stand up to a reply? I may find out one day soon...) Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest (Oh, how I wish this had been on the SNES Classic Mini along with the original) StarWing (was on the SNES Classic Mini, still awesome) Unreal Roller Coaster Tycoon Deluxe Edition + Roller Coaster Tycoon 2 Triple Thrill Pack (I honestly can't choose, but would embrace a "Classic Complete Pack" if I were minded to replay it all again... Which I doubt, as I'm not quite finished with the expansions to 2, yet) Devil May Cry HD Collection (if I have to choose one, it's DMC3:SE) Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War (chuck in Winter Assault and Dark Crusade too, if you're feeling generous to me) I tried to think of it in terms of stuff I loved at the time and would gladly go back to, so a lot of those games are ones I've played multiple times, often on multiple different consoles already and generally like the franchise of (seriously, the Forza Horizon series is a perfect one to pick any game from and have a blast - the latest is just always the best to pick, it seems). I've got a huge list of games I've beaten, quite a few of which would've vied for a spot whilst I was playing them or shortly after, and a good couple of hundred games that I've accumulated over time and not finished (or started most of), so this list could well be subject to change. Stuff like Assassin's Creed II and Batman: Arkham Asylum were tempting, but I've got many sequels to play that might be even better. I was tempted to have one of the PS2 SOCOM: US Navy SEALs games in there, but I don't think that would stand up to a return play, especially with how online multiplayer has moved on since those days, so despite all of the time I spent on them, they have turned into a fond memory I wouldn't go back to. Ten is a surprisingly small number when you've played hundreds! It's strange to think that I've omitted entire genres, despite trying to ensure a decent spread through both those and eras. 2 Share this post Link to post
Firedust Posted September 9, 2020 In no order: Classic Doom titles (didn't see that one coming, eh) Pokemon series Castlevania series Resident evil series (4 especially) Duke 3D FF X Halo series Crash Bandicoot series Dino Crisis series (remakes pls) Dead Space series (even including 3, idgaf) 2 Share this post Link to post
AtticTelephone Posted September 9, 2020 1: Plutonia Experiment. 2: Other Classic Doom games. 3: Fallout New Vegas. 4: Hollow Knight and Blood, since both are hard but rewarding. 5: PvZ and Zuma’s Revenge, since they’re equal. 6: Half Life. 7: Deus Ex. 8: Skate 3 (On Xbox). 9: Minecraft. 10: Uhhh... Garry’s Mod? 2 Share this post Link to post
Zolgia108 Posted September 9, 2020 1) Genso Suikoden II 2) Genso Suikoden I 3) Legend of Dragoon 4) Alundra 5) Doom II 6) Diablo II 7) Final Fantasy IV 8) Oddworld: Abe's Exoddus 9) Shadow Hearts 10) Silent Hill But it's really hard to choose to be honest. Honorable mentions: Suikoden III and V Starcraft Chrono Trigger Doom (which is, btw, the first game i've ever played in my life) Final Fantasy IX Disgaea Silent Hill II Soulblade 2 Share this post Link to post
goggles stan Posted September 9, 2020 its kinda hard to choose which games i like better but here i go postal 2 all of classic doom(minus the master levels) gta sa splatoon 2 postal gta 5 tf2 left 4 dead 2 serious sam 2 guns gore & cannoli 1 Share this post Link to post
Pierrot Posted September 9, 2020 Here are the games I keep playing every now and then: Classic Doom GTA San Andreas True Crime: Streets of LA Tony Hawk's Underground 2 Driver 2 Daffy Duck starring as Duck Dodgers The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past Super Castlevania IV Equinox Strider 2 Share this post Link to post
Mr. Freeze Posted September 9, 2020 Top Ten list. 1. The Ultimate Doom 2. Super Mario 64 3. Resident Evil 2002 4. Tetris 5. Myst 6. Doom II 7. Eternal Darkness 8. Mortal Kombat Trilogy 9. Resident Evil 4 10. Resident Evil 7 3 Share this post Link to post
Horus Posted September 9, 2020 Wow this is real tough. Not in a strict order as such, where there is a game series I'm picking the one I liked the most 1. Doom II 2. Banjo-Kazooie (the N64 in general has a bunch of games that make me feel very nostalgic, but this and the next three games especially so) 3. Super Mario 64 4. F-Zero GX (how has no-one mentioned F-Zero yet!? GX is the best but X is very close-behind) 5. Mario Kart 64 6. Half Life (just shades the sequel to me) 7. Goldeneye (ok sure it doesn't age too well but at the time it was amazing) 8. Age of Empires 2 / Age of Mythology (very hard to pick between these two. AoE2 is probably on balance the better game, but it's AoM that got me into online gaming, I had a lot of fun playing 1v1 multiplayer games on this one) 9. Super Monkey Ball (a masochistic pleasure, this one!) 10. Modern Warfare 2 (no doubt the most controversial inclusion in my list - yet I struggle to find a game I enjoyed more playing online multiplayer with) 4 Share this post Link to post
Dukeinator2000 Posted September 9, 2020 Only 10 is a bit of understatement for my favorite games, but ah I'll give you my favorite's 1. Doom/Doom 2 2. Quake 3. Postal 2 4. Duke Nukem 3D 5. Half life 6. Black Ops 2 (Yeah yeah I know it's a modern shooter, but I've had so much fun with this game I can't resist not putting it onto the list) 7. DOOM (2016) 8. Team Fortress 2 9. Left 4 Dead 2 10. Fallout New Vegas 2 Share this post Link to post
snapshot Posted September 9, 2020 (edited) Tough one but off the top of my head: Super Mario 64 Counter-Strike Half-Life The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild Darksiders (I like all first three of 'em equally) Mirror's Edge Prey (2017) Control Grand Theft Auto V The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt I'm probably forgetting some right now. E: BioShock Infinite and F.E.A.R would also easily be among my top 20, can't forget those. Edited September 10, 2020 by sluggard 1 Share this post Link to post
Robo_Cola Posted September 9, 2020 Doom/Doom 2 Starcraft: Broodwar Diablo Super Mario World Resident Evil (1996 original) Spiderman (PS1) Doom Eternal Kings Field Neverwinter Nights (including expansions) Vampire the Masquerade: Bloodlines/Redemption 3 Share this post Link to post
Soulless Posted September 9, 2020 1.Grim Fandango / but tomorrow I would say Maniac Mansion 2.Doom/Doom 2 3.Quake 2 4.Resident Evil 5.Cadillacs & Dinosaurs / or The Punisher (capcom) 6.Redneck Rampage / or Blood 7.GTA: San Andreas 8.Hitman: Blood Money 9.Rust 10.Payday:The Heist Extra mention for "nostalgia & sadomasochism" : Battletoads, Ghouls "n" Ghosts. 2 Share this post Link to post
Lippeth Posted September 9, 2020 Doom (1-3) Hexen Demon's Souls Dark Souls (1 and 3) Silent Hill 2 The Legend of the Mystical Ninja Donkey Kong Country 2 A Link to the Past Final Fantasy 12 Road Rash (1-2) Sort of a cheat with sequels, but it's not like I'm disqualifying myself from anything. 2 Share this post Link to post
joepallai Posted September 9, 2020 1. Doom/Doom 2 2. Thief/Thief 2 3. Fallout 3 4. Sniper Elite 3/Sniper Elite 4 5. Roller Coaster Tycoon 6. Arx Fatalis 7. System Shock 2 8. Quake 2 9. Ultima Underworld 10. Assassin's Creed Black Flag 1 Share this post Link to post
cannonball Posted September 9, 2020 In no particular order, most of these come from back in my younger days so late 90s/2000s 1. Doom/Doom2 - Oddly I got into doom a lot later than Quake. 2. Quake - Played this a lot back on the old windows 98 PC. 3. Quake 2 - Second FPS I played 4. Rollercoaster Tycoon (Up to 2 as they collection is essentially based off the same framework). I possibly spent a large chunk of my young life building parks from scratch. 5. GTA (Probably Vice City just but really enjoyed 3 and San Andreas as well) - Not much to say really. 6. Tony Hawk Pro Skater 2 - Had this on PC, I played most of the titles for the PS2. 7. Timesplitter series - Probably my favourite FPS game from the PS2. 8. Burnout (Probably 4 for the PS2 was my favourite) - Okay this wad very arcade like, but it had a real charm to it. 9. Crash Bandicoot 3 - Probably my favourite platformer from the day. 10. Jazz Jackrabbit 2 - Had the shareware version with the first PC my family got, so I guess this brings back a lot of warm memories. 2 Share this post Link to post
Aaron Blain Posted September 9, 2020 Just for fun, some unconventional or obscure choices, in no order: Archon Cossacks: European Wars Gold Box Unholy War Romance of the Three Kingdoms 3 Otogi: Myth of Demons Joust Roma Surrectum 0space 2 Share this post Link to post
Xyzzу Posted September 9, 2020 (edited) In no particular order: Doom 64 Kirby's Adventure The Neverhood Age of Empires I The Pheonix Wright: Ace Attorney series Mega Man Battle Network 3 Adventure Island IV WarioWare (any of 'em really, but DIY is da bomb!) Colossal Cave Adventure Donkey Kong 64 EDIT: I guess I'd give honorable mentions to Super Monkey Ball, Cooking Mama, LEGO Racers, Roller Coaster Tycoon, the Mega Man Classic and Starforce series, the Atari Swordquest "games", 3D Pinball: Space Cadet, any of the Mortal Kombat Games, the God of War series, Pokemon Yellow, Crystal, and Platinum... There's tons more games I could've listed here; I grew up playing (emulated) NES, Atari and arcade games as well as having craptons of PC, GB, GBA, DS and 3DS games. I guess I value variety more than I thought 😅 Edited September 9, 2020 by Xyzzy01 3 Share this post Link to post
Novaseer Posted September 9, 2020 1: Doom Eternal 2: Doom 2016 3: XCOM 2 (with War of the Chosen) 4: Satisfactory 5: Classic Doom as a whole (although Doom 2 is my favourite of the classics) 6: CS:GO (not to play, although it is fun - but I really enjoy it as an esport) 7: Unreal Tournament 1999 8: TF2 (before 2016) 9: Overwatch (before 2018) 10: Wolfenstein: TNO (much less playtime on it compared to the others but it was really fun while it lasted) 1 Share this post Link to post
DSC Posted September 9, 2020 10 hours ago, Rince-wind said: God Hand Ah, I remember that game just because of that one IGN review... https://www.ign.com/articles/2006/10/10/god-hand-review 0 Share this post Link to post
hybridial Posted September 9, 2020 God Hand was wonderful, and the IGN review of it was pretty hilarious. 0 Share this post Link to post
damned Posted September 9, 2020 DooM (DooM2) Mortal Kombat (MK2 and MK3) XCom (Enemy Unknown) Diablo (Diablo 2) C&C (Red Alert 2) Mafia (Mafia1) Soldat Mass Effect Moonstone Half-Life Runner ups: Vietcong, Agent USA, Civilization, Transport Tycoon, Witcher, Elder scrolls, Quake, Unreal, Phantasmagoria,... 2 Share this post Link to post
4everDoomed Posted September 9, 2020 the list will probably look much different if you had to pick 10 games which you were allowed to play your entire remaining life only, instead of thinking about some favourites which are definitely far too many. I try these ones: GTA V Forza H4 Anno 1800 Age of Empires III C&C Generals/Zero Hour Resident Evil 4 Dead Space Final Fantasy VII Doom 2 Definitely a Baseball game, maybe even MVP Baseball '05 No easy choice ... 3 Share this post Link to post
Roebloz Posted September 9, 2020 1. Undertale 2. Super Metroid 3. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past 4. Doom (1, 2 and Final Doom) 5. Sakura Gamer 1&2 (Not family friendly just a warning) 6. Final Fantasy X 7. SMB1, SMB3, SMW. 8. Sonic 1, 2, 3&Knuckles 9. Baldi's Basics 10. 3D Space Pinball 3 Share this post Link to post
tool_afflicted_speedrunner Posted September 9, 2020 No Order: - Rimworld (The exception to the no order rule, favorite game ever) - Final Fantasy VI - Fallout: New Vegas - Fallout 2 - Super Mario Yoshis Island - Chrono Trigger - Doom, of course - Final Fantasy IX - Age Of Empires 2 - The Witcher 3 probably has to make it into this list 1 Share this post Link to post
TheMagicMushroomMan Posted September 9, 2020 (edited) Medievil 1/2 (NOT remake) Demon's Souls Dark Souls Bloodborne Nioh Symphony of the Night Blasphemous Will update when more come to mind. And this is all separate from Doom. 2 Share this post Link to post
MassiveEdgelord Posted September 10, 2020 On 9/9/2020 at 7:21 AM, ReaperAA said: 5) Mass Effect Trilogy (particularly ME3) Why ME3 in particular? That game had a shit ending and Shepard talks too much. On 9/9/2020 at 5:51 AM, <<Rewind said: Life Is Strange (2015) Life Is Strange: Before The Storm (2017) Yuck! 1 Share this post Link to post
MassiveEdgelord Posted September 10, 2020 21 hours ago, Soulless said: but tomorrow I would say Maniac Mansion Don't be a tunahead! 17 hours ago, TheMagicMushroomMan said: Demon's Souls Dark Souls Bloodborne Nioh 19 hours ago, Roebloz said: Sakura Gamer 1&2 3 Share this post Link to post
MassiveEdgelord Posted September 10, 2020 On 9/9/2020 at 3:50 AM, Rince-wind said: God Hand Isn't that the game where you do literally nothing but punch shit!? On 9/9/2020 at 5:51 AM, <<Rewind said: The Sims 4 (2014) AKA EA DLC hell. On 9/8/2020 at 11:09 PM, Kokoro Hane said: Bejeweled 3. Don't you have kids to pick up from school or something? 3 Share this post Link to post
Rince-wind Posted September 10, 2020 1 hour ago, MassiveEdgelord said: Isn't that the game where you do literally nothing but punch shit!? Technically you also slap women on the ass 2 Share this post Link to post
ReaperAA Posted September 10, 2020 2 hours ago, MassiveEdgelord said: Why ME3 in particular? That game had a shit ending and Shepard talks too much. While the ending is not that great (no thanks to EA), the rest of the game is still fantastic and imho overall better than both ME1 and ME2. ME1's shooting mechanics are have not aged as well. ME2 was a massive improvement in that area. However it dumbed down other stuff like barely existent skill tree and no weapon mods. ME3 further improved the combat by making it more fast paced while also bringing back the weapon mods and adding more skills in the skill tree. Also I really a particular DLC in ME3 Spoiler The one with Shepard's clone. 0 Share this post Link to post